Completed meetings and events 2017-2018

Mon 25th June 2018 Lunch - President's summing up

Mon 18th June 2018 Lunch - Club Assembly

Mon 11th June 2018 Evening -

Mon 4th June 2018 Lunch - speaker

Mon 28th May 2018 Bank Holiday - no meeting

no meeting

Mon 21st May 2018 Lunch - speaker

Mon 14th May 2018 Evening -

Mon 7th May 2018 No meeting - Bank Holiday

No meeting

Mon 30th April 2018 Lunch - speaker

Mon 23rd April 2018 Lunch - speaker

Mon 16th April 2018 Lunch - speaker

Mon 9th April 2018 Evening -

Mon 26th March 2018 Lunch - Annual General Meeting

Mon 19th March 2018 Lunch - speaker

Mon 12th March 2018 Evening - International Students' Evening

MC Jon Osborne

Mon 5th March 2018 Lunch - speaker

Mon 26th February 2018 Lunch - speaker

Mon 19th February 2018 Lunch - speaker

Mon 12th February 2018 Evening - Stephen Walburn "To Everest Base Camp"

Chaired by Graham Roberts

Mon 5th February 2018 Lunch - speaker

Chaired by Uday Bisarya

Mon 29th January 2018 Lunch - speaker

Chaired by Jon Osborne

Mon 22nd January 2018 Lunch - speaker

Chaired by Hugh Jones

Mon 15th January 2018 Evening - Young Musician

Young Musician Competition, MC Paul Bendall

Mon 8th January 2018 Lunch - New Year message by Rev Arthur Creber

Chaired by John Barker

Mon 1st January 2018 No meeting

Mon 25th December 2017 No Meeting

Mon 18th December 2017 Lunch - Christmas Lunch

Mon 11th December 2017 Evening - Ladies Night

At Colwyn Bay Cricket Club

Mon 4th December 2017 Lunch - Special General Meeting, election of Officers 2018-19, accounts 2016-17

Chaired by Ted Francis

Mon 27th November 2017 Lunch - speaker

Chaired by Graham Roberts

Mon 20th November 2017 Evening - Youth Speaks (no meal)

Chaired by Alan Morgan

Thu 16th November 2017 Council meeting

at President's house

Tue 14th November 2017 Mock Interviews

Mock Interviews

Mon 13th November 2017 Mock Interviews

Mon 6th November 2017 Lunch - speaker Donald Suanders

Mon 30th October 2017 Lunch - speaker

Mon 23rd October 2017 Lunch - speaker (Peter Jennings)

Mon 16th October 2017 Lunch - speaker (Harry Lloyd Jones)

Mon 9th October 2017 Evening - Charter Night

At Colwyn Bay Cricket Club

Mon 2nd October 2017 Lunch - Alex Harvey "Rhos Junior Cycling Club"

Mon 25th September 2017 Lunch - business meeting

Mon 18th September 2017 Lunch - speaker

Chaired by Ted Francis

Mon 11th September 2017 Evening - U3A Choir

Mon 4th September 2017 Lunch - speaker meeting

Mon 28th August 2017 No meeting, Bank Holiday

Bank Holiday

Mon 21st August 2017 Lunch - speaker Neil Roberts on Disability Cricket

Mon 14th August 2017 Evening - Simon Smith, Head of Rydal Penrhos

Chaired by Jim Barry

Mon 7th August 2017 Lunch - speaker (Arthur Jones)

Chaired by Arthur Jones

Mon 31st July 2017 Lunch - speaker Mary Evans & Laura Hague - outdoor play equipment

Chaired by Brian James

Mon 24th July 2017 Lunch - Club Assembly & Business Meeting

Mon 17th July 2017 Lunch - speaker Rev David Lewis, Minister of Llandrillo

Mon 10th July 2017 Evening - Crazy Golf at Rhos Fynach

Mon 3rd July 2017 Lunch - Presidential handover to Gordon Longton

future calendar district events local events