Completed meetings and events 2015-2016
Thu 30th June 2016 Club Assembly and Handover
Raffle - Jim McCulloch.Reception - Jill Templeton/Rob Brechin.
read more...
Sun 26th June 2016 ABSEIL FROM THE FORTH BRIDGE 2016
Our 7th annual abseil from the iconic Forth Bridge read more...Thu 23rd June 2016 Mr David Buchanan Interact
David Buchanan InteractRaffle - Lee McCombie.
Reception - Norman Watson / David Batty.
read more...
Thu 16th June 2016 Mr Fraser Brown
Fraser BrownRaffle - Morag McCallum.
Reception - Sandy Mackenzie / Morag McCallum.
Thu 9th June 2016 Community Awards Evening
Raffle - Alan McCloskey.Reception - Gordon Wood / Alan Armes.
read more...
Thu 2nd June 2016 Adam Gaines Rotary Ride - Prostate Cancer
Adam Gaines Rotary Ride - Prostate CancerRaffle - Sandy Mackenzie.
Reception - Liz Mackenzie / Alan McCloskey.
read more...
Thu 26th May 2016 Business Meeting
Business MeetingRaffle - Liz Mackenzie.
Reception - Craig Mackenzie / Lee McCombie.
Thu 19th May 2016 Ms Angela Gannon St Kilda - the last and outmost isle
Angela Gannon St Kilda - the last and outmost isleRaffle - Graham Leith.
Raffle - Craig Mackenzie.
Reception - Ed Kelly / Jim McCulloch.
read more...
Mon 16th May 2016 Council Meeting
Club Business read more...Thu 12th May 2016 CHAS
CHASRaffle - Graham Leith.
Reception - Stewart Hutchison / Gordon McInally.
read more...
Thu 5th May 2016 Speaker - Jim Kerr, Kirkliston Scouts
Jim Kerr from Kirkliston ScoutsRaffle - Ed Kelly.
Reception - Drew Graham / Neil McKinlay.
read more...
Thu 28th April 2016 Ms Donna Martin
Donna Martin - South Queensferry Sailing ClubRaffle - Stewart Hutchison.
Reception - Robert Farrelly / Enrico Prentice.
read more...
Thu 21st April 2016 Photographic Comp
Raffle - Drew Graham.Reception - Grainger Falconer / Eric Proven.
read more...
Thu 14th April 2016 Ms Irene Mackay
Irene Mackay - Raising Children's Awareness of DementiaRaffle - Kate Gibb.
Reception - Iain Fairbairn / Alistair Rarity.
read more...
Thu 7th April 2016 Business and EGM
Raffle - Robert Farrelly,Reception - Derek Clark / Stuart Ridge.
read more...
Thu 31st March 2016 Mr David Hull Belfast and Back
David Hull Belfast and BackRaffle - Charles Fletcher.
Reception -Graham Clarkson / Colin Riddell.
read more...
Mon 28th March 2016 Council Meeting
Club business read more...Thu 24th March 2016 Fellowship Evening
Raffle - Grainger Falconer.Reception - David Buchanan / Allan Smith.
Thu 17th March 2016 Mr Ewan Walker
Ewan Walker - Edinburgh FoodbanksRaffle - Iain Fairbairn.
Reception - Richard Brown / Gerald Smith.
read more...
Fri 11th March 2016 Snr Citizens' Concert
Our annual Senior Citizens' Concert read more...Thu 10th March 2016 Ms Amy Telford
Amy Telford - Sick KidsRaffle - Graham Clarkson.
Reception - Rob Brechin / Jill Templeton.
read more...
Thu 3rd March 2016 Prof John Howie
Prof John Howie - Yes MinisterRaffle - Derek Clark.
Reception - David Batty / Norman Watson.
Tue 1st March 2016 Primary Schools Quiz
our annual Primary Schools Quiz to be held in Queensferry Primary School read more...Thu 25th February 2016 Speaker Evening - Mr Colin Butcher
Colin Butcher - Queensferry Sea CadetsRaffle - David Buchanan.
Reception - Alan Armes / Gordon Wood.
read more...
Thu 18th February 2016 Fellowship Evening
Raffle - Richard Brown.Reception - Morag McCallum / Sandy Mackenzie.
read more...
Thu 11th February 2016 Speaker Evening - Mr Douglas Robertson
Douglas Robertson - Mary's MealsRaffle - Alan Brown.
Reception - Alan McCloskey / Liz Mackenzie
read more...
Thu 4th February 2016 Business Meeting
Raffle - Rob Brechin.Reception - Lee McCombie / Craig Mackenzie.
read more...
Thu 28th January 2016 Burns Supper
Raffle - David Batty.Reception - Jim Mculloch / Ed Kelly.
read more...
Wed 27th January 2016 Council Meeting
Club businessMon 25th January 2016 Young Musician & Vocalist Competition 2016
Young musical local talent compete in the first round of the Young Musician Competition 2016. read more...Thu 21st January 2016 Speaker Evening - Mr Allan Kilpatrick - First World War Defences of the Forth
Mr. Allan Kilpatrick will talk on the First World War Defences of the Forth.Raffle - Alan Armes.
Reception - Neil McKinlay / Stewart Hutchison
read more...
Thu 14th January 2016 Speaker Evening
Raffle - Charlie Wright.Reception - Enrico Prentice / Drew Graham.
Thu 7th January 2016 Formal Evening
Formal Evening.Raffle - Gordon Wood.
Reception - Eric Proven / Robert Farrelly
Thu 17th December 2015 Christmas Meal - Partner's Evening
Raffle - Norman Watson.Reception - Alistair Rarity / Grainger Falconer
read more...
Thu 10th December 2015 Speaker Evening - Val Green - David Shepherd Wildlife Foundation
Val Green David Shepherd Wildlife Foundation.Raffle - Jill Templeton.
Reception - Colin Riddell / Iain Fairbairn
read more...
Thu 26th November 2015 South Queensferry Christmas Light Switch On
Raffle - Allan Smith.Reception - Allan Smith / Derek Clark
read more...
Thu 19th November 2015 Speaker - Mr John Sinclair Craigie's Farm
Mr John Sinclair will talk to us about Craigie's FarmRaffle - Stuart Ridge.
Reception - Gerald Smith / David Buchanan
read more...
Fri 13th November 2015 A Scottish Evening at the Edinburgh School of Food and Wine
A gourmet evening of fine food and wines read more...Thu 12th November 2015 Business Meeting and SGM
Raffle - Colin Riddell.Reception - Jill Templeton / Richard Brown
read more...
Thu 5th November 2015 RYLA
Raffle - Alistair Rarity.Reception - Norman Watson / Rob Brechin
read more...
Thu 29th October 2015 Fellowship Evening
Raffle - Lorna Prentice.Reception - Sandy Mackenzie / Alan Armes
read more...
Thu 15th October 2015 Speaker - Ms Nancy Rule - Rotakids
Raffle - Enrico Prentice.Reception - Liz Mackenzie / Morag McCallum
read more...
Thu 8th October 2015 Speaker - Ms Anne Hoggan - Dr Grahams Homes
Raffle - Neil McKinlay.Reception - Craig Mackenzie /Alan McCloskey
read more...
Thu 1st October 2015 Business Evening
Raffle - Jim McCulloch.Reception - Graham Leith / Lee McCombie
read more...
Thu 24th September 2015 Speaker's Evening - Mr Nick Masson - The Crane
Raffle - Gordon McInally.Reception - Ed Kelly / Jim McCulloch
read more...
Thu 17th September 2015 Fellowship Evening
read more...Thu 10th September 2015 Andy Ireland, District Governor
District Governor Andy Ireland's visit to our Club read more...Thu 3rd September 2015 Speaker's Evening Past President Iain Fairbairn
Past President Iain Fairbairn - update on his job talk read more...Thu 27th August 2015 Business Meeting
read more...Thu 20th August 2015 Speaker's Evening
Thu 13th August 2015 Club Meeting
Job Talk by new member Derek ClarkThu 6th August 2015 Speaker's Evening - Mr Stewart Liddell, the Union Canal
Raffle - Graham Leith.Reception - Derek Clark / Stuart Ridge
read more...
Thu 30th July 2015 Speaker's Evening - Mr Eric Proven
Our very popular member, Mr Eric Proven giving us his second job talk.Raffle - Ed Kelly.
Reception - David Buchanan / Allan Smith
read more...
Thu 23rd July 2015 Speaker's Evening - Abseil Charities
The Abseil Charities meet the Club.Raffle - Stewart Hutchison.
Reception - Richard Brown / Gerald Smith
read more...
Thu 16th July 2015 Speaker's Evening - Mr Derek Clark
One of our newer members Mr Derek Clark giving us his 'job talk',Raffle - Drew Graham.
Reception - Rob Brechin / Jill Templeton
Thu 9th July 2015 Speaker's Evening - Rotarian David Batty
Popular Rotarian David Batty will tell us about his walks on Harris and St Kilda read more...Thu 2nd July 2015 Speaker - Ms Alison Frazer, CE Music in Hospitals Scotland
Ms Frazer will tell us about the work of musicians in hospitals in Scotland read more...