Completed meetings and events 2017-2018

Tue 26th June 2018 PRESIDENTS HANDOVER DINNER

HOST - VOT - Dining Room Roger Clark - Reception John Swanson

Tue 19th June 2018 Club Night - Presentation of finances to the club members.

HOST - VOT - Dining Room Roger Clark - Reception John Swanson

Tue 12th June 2018 Club Night - Community Support Fund Discussion This month Select the winning grantee for the three month period - all members involved

HOST - VOT - Dining Room Roger Clark - Reception John Swanson

Tue 5th June 2018 SPEAKER - Pauline Moriarty of 'Beautiful Inside & Out'

HOST Agnes Cowan - VOT John Swanson - Dining Room Roger Clark - Reception John Swanson

Fri 1st June 2018 - Sat 30th June 2018 Community Support Fund Discussion This month

Select the winning grantee for the three month period - all members involved

Tue 29th May 2018 SPEAKER - Daisy Whytock of Coalfields Communities Environmental Initiative

HOST Gerald Alexander - VOT Jimmy McGhee - Dining Room Roger Clark - Reception John Swanson

Tue 22nd May 2018 Club Night - SHADOW COUNCIL

HOST - VOT - Dining Room Roger Clark - Reception John Swanson

Tue 22nd May 2018 District Final Primary School Quiz 2018 The District Final

Pollokshaws Burgh Hall in Glasgow - Further details to follow

Tue 15th May 2018 SPEAKER - Bobby Grierson, CAP

HOST Jim Kyle - VOT Jim Wilson - Dining Room Roger Clark - Reception John Swanson

Tue 8th May 2018 Club Night -AGM followed by SHADOW COUNCIL

HOST - VOT - Dining Room Roger Clark - Reception John Swanson

Tue 1st May 2018 Speaker Chris Donaldson - Cash for Kids

John Swanson - Gerald Alexander - Dining Room Roger Clark - Reception John Swanson

Tue 1st May 2018 Reminder - Dictionaries due for delivery to us this month

For delivery by us to the schools in June

Tue 1st May 2018 Reminder - Club Officers to be Nominated

Reminder - Club Officers to be Nominated for the forthcoming Rotary year

Tue 24th April 2018 Presentation to Mason Kydd

Jimmy McGhee - Jim Liddell - Dining Room Roger Clark - Reception John Swanson

Thu 19th April 2018 Interact Parents Information Night

A chance for interact parents to find out what their kids have been doing with interact.

Tue 17th April 2018 Club Night

HOST - VOT - Dining Room Roger Clark - Reception John Swanson

Tue 10th April 2018 SPEAKER - Elaine Bryson, RHET

HOST, Jim Liddell - VOT, Iain Christie - Dining Room Roger Clark - Reception John Swanson

Tue 3rd April 2018 Club Night

HOST - VOT - Dining Room Roger Clark - Reception John Swanson

Tue 27th March 2018 SPEAKER - Tammy Burns - Family Support Worker - Befriending

HOST Gerald Alexander - VOT John Swanson - Dining Room Roger Clark - Reception John Swanson

Tue 20th March 2018 Visit to EAC Risk Management Centre

Tue 13th March 2018 Community Support Fund Discussion

Select the winning grantee for the three month period - all members involved
HOST - VOT - Dining Room Roger Clark - Reception John Swanson

Tue 6th March 2018 Speaker - RSPB, Harrier Project

HOST Agnes Cowan - VOT Jimmy McGhee - Dining Room Roger Clark - Reception John Swanson

Tue 27th February 2018 SPEAKER - Daisy Whytock/Gemma Jennings of East Ayrshire Coalfield Environment Initiative

HOST, Roger Clark - VOT, Jimmy McGhee - Dining Room Roger Clark - Reception John Swanson

Tue 20th February 2018 Speaker - Janice Hendry - YIP World

HOST, Jim Wilson - VOT, Agnes Cowan - Dining Room Roger Clark - Reception John Swanson

Tue 13th February 2018 Speaker - Dane love - the Covenanters

Barbara Goudie - Iain Christie - Dining Room Roger Clark - Reception John Swanson

Tue 6th February 2018 Club Night

HOST - VOT - Dining Room Roger Clark - Reception John Swanson

Tue 30th January 2018 Club Night

HOST - VOT - Dining Room Roger Clark - Reception John Swanson

Tue 23rd January 2018 Club Night

HOST - VOT - Dining Room Roger Clark - Reception John Swanson

Tue 16th January 2018 Club Night

HOST - VOT - Dining Room Roger Clark - Reception John Swanson

Tue 9th January 2018 Joint Burns Night with Loudoun

Tue 2nd January 2018 NO MEETING

Tue 19th December 2017 CHRISTMAS MESSAGE

Host: NR - Reception: John Swanson - Dining room: Roger Clark - Vote of thanks: NR

Tue 12th December 2017 Club Night

Host: NR - Reception: John Swanson - Dining room: Roger Clark - Vote of thanks: NR

Tue 5th December 2017 SPEAKER - Mark Gibson, Craigengillan Estate. Topic; The Story of Craigengillan.

Host: NR - Reception: John Swanson - Dining room: Roger Clark - Vote of thanks: NR

Tue 28th November 2017 SPEAKER - Fiona Lees CEO of EAC

Host: Jimmy McGhee - Reception: John Swanson - Dining room: Roger Clark - Vote of thanks: Jim Wilson

Tue 21st November 2017 Club Night

Host: NR - Reception: John Swanson - Dining room: Roger Clark - Vote of thanks: NR

Tue 14th November 2017 SPEAKER - David Kay, The Great Steward of Scotland’s Dumfries House. Topic: The work of Dumfries House

Host: Jim Liddell - Reception: John Swanson - Dining room: Roger Clark - Vote of thanks: Jim Wilson

Tue 7th November 2017 Speaker - Dane Love, the Covenanters

Host: Agnes Cowan - Reception: John Swanson - Dining room: Roger Clark - Vote of thanks: John Swanson

Tue 31st October 2017 Club Night

Host: NR - Reception: John Swanson - Dining room: Roger Clark - Vote of thanks: NR

Tue 24th October 2017 Speaker - Dane Love, the Glenmuir

Host: NR - Reception: John Swanson - Dining room: Roger Clark - Vote of thanks: NR

Tue 17th October 2017 Club Night

Host: NR - Reception: John Swanson - Dining room: Roger Clark - Vote of thanks: NR

Tue 10th October 2017 Club Night

Host: NR - Reception: John Swanson - Dining room: Roger Clark - Vote of thanks: NR

Tue 3rd October 2017 DGs Visit (Gary Louttit) rescheduled

Host: NR - Reception: John Swanson - Dining room: Roger Clark - Vote of thanks: NR

Tue 26th September 2017 Speaker - Billy from buymsh (Malcolm Sergeant House)

Host: Jim Kyle - Reception: John Swanson - Dining room: Roger Clark - Vote of thanks: Roger Clark

Tue 19th September 2017 Club Night

Host: NR - Reception: John Swanson - Dining room: Roger Clark - Vote of thanks: NR

Tue 12th September 2017 Club Night

Host: NR - Reception: John Swanson - Dining room: Roger Clark - Vote of thanks: NR

Tue 5th September 2017 Club Night

Host: NR - Reception: John Swanson - Dining room: Roger Clark - Vote of thanks: NR

Tue 29th August 2017 Club Night - Interact Practice Presentation

Host: Jim Wilson - Reception: John Swanson - Dining room: Roger Clark - VOT: Jimmy McGhee read more...

Tue 22nd August 2017 Club Night

Host: NR - Reception: John Swanson - Dining room: Roger Clark - Vote of thanks: NR

Tue 15th August 2017 Club Night

Host: NR - Reception: John Swanson - Dining room: Roger Clark - Vote of thanks: NR

Tue 8th August 2017 Scatter Night - NO MEETING AT HOTEL

Tue 1st August 2017 Club Night

Host: NR - Reception: John Swanson - Dining room: Roger Clark - Vote of thanks: NR

Sun 30th July 2017 Croquet Competition (Postponed TFN)

At Barskimming House, Mauchline, courtesy Lord & Lady Strathclyde

Now postponed till further notice

Tue 25th July 2017 Club Night

Host: NR - Reception: John Swanson - Dining room: Roger Clark - Vote of thanks: NR

Tue 18th July 2017 Club Night

Host: NR - Reception: John Swanson - Dining room: Roger Clark - Vote of thanks: NR

Tue 11th July 2017 Club Night

Host: NR - Reception: John Swanson - Dining room: Roger Clark - Vote of thanks: NR

Tue 4th July 2017 Club Night - Presidents Handover Night - Speakers - Greg and Kathleen Boswell, The American Old West

Host: NR - Reception: John Swanson - Dining room: Roger Clark - Vote of thanks: NR
future calendar district events local events