Completed meetings and events 2018-2019

Tue 19th March 2019 Stephen Mallon, Architect

We are pleased to welcome Stephen Mallon

Sat 16th March 2019 Senior Youth Speaks Regional Final

Senior Youth Speaks Regional Final read more...

Thu 14th March 2019 - Wed 13th March 2019 Rotary Curling

Hamilton 5.45pm League Final, President’s Bonspiel, Dinner & AGM

Tue 12th March 2019 Ed Crozier,Past Pres, SRU

We are delighted to welcome Ed Crozier of the Scottish Rugby Union.

Tue 5th March 2019 Speaker - Rhona Baillie

We are delighted to welcome back Rhona Bailie from the Prince & Princess of Wales Hospice read more...

Mon 4th March 2019 Rotary Curling

Hamilton League Semi Finals

Sun 3rd March 2019 District Final Young Musician. Royal Conservatoire of Scotland. 10am-4pm

An excellent competition is anticipated. read more...

Sat 2nd March 2019 Young Chef - Regional Final

Young Chef Final - winner Amy Ashton read more...

Tue 26th February 2019 Speaker - TBA

TBA

Tue 19th February 2019 Rotary Curling

Hamilton V Rotary Select

Sun 17th February 2019 District Final Youth Speaks (Senior) Glasgow Caledonian University

On Sunday 17th February 2019 our team from Hutchesons’ Grammar School represented our Club. read more...

Fri 15th February 2019 Race Night

Our next Race Night will be held in the Hallmark Hotel.

Tue 12th February 2019 Presentation of cheque to the Lodging House Mission

The proceeds of the raffle held at the Burns Supper to the Lodging House Mission.

Mon 11th February 2019 Harry Jack Trophy

The annual curling competition against Edinburgh. read more...

Tue 5th February 2019 Rotary Curling

Hamilton 2.30pm Glasgow v Ayr Annual Match

Tue 5th February 2019 Meeting details to be advised

Check back for details

Sun 3rd February 2019 District Final Youth Speaks (Intermediate) Glasgow Caledonian University

Glasgow Rotary was represented by the team from St. Aloysius College. read more...

Wed 23rd January 2019 District Final Young Chef; South Lanarkshire College, East Kilbride

Come along and support our young people.

Fri 18th January 2019 Burns Supper

The annual Burns Supper in Ibrox Stadium read more...

Wed 16th January 2019 Rotary Curling

Against the Renfrew Club at Greenacres.

Tue 15th January 2019 Schools' Music Competition

Schools Music Competition, to be held in City Halls, at 2.00pm approx. The Rotary meeting with a buffet lunch will be held at the Metropolitan Bar, 60 Candleriggs, GL1 1LE. at 1.00pm. After this members are invited to attend the music competition

Tue 15th January 2019 Young Musician Club Final.- Glasgow City Halls.

Members and friends are warmly invited to come along to listen to these exceptional musicians.

Wed 9th January 2019 Young Chef Competition - Club heat

Amy and President George The Club heat was held in St. Roch's Secondary School read more...

Tue 8th January 2019 Speaker - Tim Morrison, Wine Merchant & Whisky Distiller,

Tim will address the Club on his latest venture, the new Glasgow Distillery. What better way to ‘celebrate’ the hangovers of the festive season while they are still fresh in our minds!?!? read more...

Tue 1st January 2019 No meeting

No meeting - Happy New Year

Tue 25th December 2018 No meeting

No meeting on Christmas Day

Tue 18th December 2018 Christmas Carols

come along and join in the Christmas carols.

Tue 11th December 2018 Christmas Lunch

Members and guests should note that the Christmas Lunch is in Ibrox Stadium. Please note that the date is 11 December.

Tue 4th December 2018 Rotakids Conference - NOTE - start time 12.30 prompt

We are delighted to welcome the young people from our Rotakids Clubs.

Tue 27th November 2018 Speaker - Alasdair Ronald

Alasdair Ronald who speak on the Merchants House

Sun 25th November 2018 Annual Quiz Night

The quiz is in Clydesdale Cricket Club- please arrange your team and let Niall know

Tue 20th November 2018 Final of the public speaking competition

The winners:
Christopher Morris, Rebecca Grainger, George Russell, Meera Douglas, Aubrey McCance read more...

Tue 20th November 2018 SGM

All members are encouraged to attend the SGM

Tue 13th November 2018 Fourth heat of the public speaking competition - at St. Aloysius College

Come along and enjoy the excellent speakers

Tue 13th November 2018 Rememberance

Colonel Jackman.

Thu 8th November 2018 Third heat of the public speaking competition - at The High School of Glasgow

Come along and enjoy the excellent speakers

Tue 6th November 2018 Second heat of the public speaking competition - at Shawlands Academy

Come along and enjoy the excellent speakers

Tue 6th November 2018 TBA

TBA

Thu 1st November 2018 First heat of Public Speaking Competition

Come along and listen to the excellent speeches.

Note change of location to the Hallmark Hotel.

Wed 31st October 2018 Rotary Curling

at Hamilton v Strathaven 2

Tue 30th October 2018 Speaker - Stephen Penman

We are delighted to welcome Stephen Penman is the Head of Strategic Communication at North Lanarkshire Council read more...

Tue 23rd October 2018 Business Meeting

A Business Meeting for all members.

Tue 16th October 2018 Business Meeting

Business Meeting

Tue 9th October 2018 Andrew Smith, history of the Western Club

We are pleased to welcome Andrew to talk about the venerable Western Club.

Sat 6th October 2018 - Sun 7th October 2018 District 1230 Annual Conference

To read the page in full, please click the following link: http://www.rotary-ribi.org/districts/page.php?DistrictNo=1230&PgID=691950

Wed 3rd October 2018 Glasgow Rotary Golf Fellowship

Final match at Pollok

Tue 2nd October 2018 No meeting - scatter week

No meeting

Tue 25th September 2018 St Marnock's School presentation

We are delighted to welcome the young people from St Marnock;s School

Tue 25th September 2018 Glasgow Rotary Golf Fellowship

Match at Strathaven Golf Club

Tue 18th September 2018 DG Jim Ross

We are delighted to welcome DG Jim Ross who will describe his plans for the coming Rotary year.
Also joining us will be Heath Thompson, our Rotary Scholar, from Alabama.

Tue 11th September 2018 Speaker Ruth Maltman

Our own Ruth Maltman will talk about the Glasgow industrialist, Charles Tennant

Wed 5th September 2018 Glasgow Rotary Golf Fellowship

Annual match against Edinburgh

Tue 4th September 2018 The Antonine Wall - Bar Hill to Balmuildy

Jim Mearns will describe a section of the Antonine Wall.

Tue 28th August 2018 Speaker - Karron Kent, The National Autistic Society Scotland

Karron will be speaking about the society and demonstrating an innovative device which replicates how an autistic child sees the world.

Tue 21st August 2018 Business Meeting

Reports from Venue group and other comittees.

Tue 14th August 2018 PP Harry Henderson

Harry will talk on the history of Hendersons the Jewellers

Tue 7th August 2018 Ian Elder, Glasgow City Regeneration Team, Glasgow's changing future.

Ian Elder, Glasgow City Regeneration Team, Glasgow's changing future.

Tue 31st July 2018 Edwin Tucker. Travels in the Holyland

We are delighted that our own member, Edwin, will be speaking to us.

Tue 24th July 2018 Bill Christie/Sunny G radio station

On Tuesday 24 July, Bill Christie, Youth Convenor The Rotary Club of Glasgow was invited to participate in a broadcast at SunnyG Radio to discuss (in between the music) the work of Rotary. read more...

Sat 21st July 2018 Rise Against Hunger

The afternoon group Rotary and other organisations volunteered to pack dried food for hunger relief read more...

Wed 11th July 2018 Glasgow Rotary Golf Fellowship

Second match at Cathkin Braes

Tue 10th July 2018 Ian Dickson, Lord Dean of Guild, Merchants House

We are delighted to welcome our honorary member Ian Dickson

Fri 6th July 2018 - Wed 11th July 2018 RYLA

Rotary Youth Leadership Awards - Lapwing Outdoor Centre, Lapwing Lodge, Gleniffer Rd, Paisley,PA2 8UL

Tue 3rd July 2018 Rennie Mason, Countryside Ranger, Tales & history of Eaglesham Moor

Rennie Mason, Countryside Ranger, Tales & history of Eaglesham Moor
future calendar district events local events