Completed meetings and events 2015-2016

Tue 28th June 2016 Handover Night - We welcome in our new President Sheila Barnett

Fellowship Sue Wilson (1)
VOT Roy Joffe

Tue 21st June 2016 Fellowship Evening

Fellowship Sonia Watkins (4)
VOT Alan Jee

Fri 17th June 2016 Primary School Quiz Final - Winners 2016 Hylands

Our annual School Quiz organised by Don Pusey. read more...

Tue 14th June 2016 Club Assembly

Fellowship Linda van Den Hende (3)
VOT George Hagger

Wed 8th June 2016 KIds Out trip to Adventure Playground Southend

Our annual day out with pupils and staff of Dycorts School, Harold Hill read more...

Tue 7th June 2016 NO MEETING

Restaurant not available

Tue 31st May 2016 Fellowship Evening

NB. Council after Club.
Fellowship Howard Tidd (2)
VOT Rupi Grewal

Tue 24th May 2016 Fellowship Evening - Speaker Michael Conyers - Up the Himalayas

Fellowship TBA
VOT Graham Evetts

Sat 21st May 2016 President's Night

Paul and Janice Johnson Our President Paul Johnson celebrates his year in Office read more...

Tue 17th May 2016 Fellowship Evening

Induction of new members Liz Goodwin and Christine Birch NB. Aims & Objects Council in Restaurant at 6.30pm
Don Pusey (4)
VOT TBA
read more...

Sat 14th May 2016 Upminster Fun in the Park Day

read more...

Tue 10th May 2016 NO MEETING - Scatter Night

Restaurant unavailable

Tue 3rd May 2016 Annual General Meeting

Fellowship Maurice Purver (3)
VOT Colin Coe

Tue 26th April 2016 Fellowship Evening - Speaker Mike King - Ethiopia Hope

Fellowship Brenda Prigmore (2)
VOT Mike Browring

Tue 19th April 2016 Fellowship Evening

Fellowship Syd Peters (1)
VOT Colin Bowmer

Tue 12th April 2016 Fellowship Evening - Speaker Grahame Williams - Comedians of the 20th Century

Fellowship Don Peters (4)
VOT Eddie Blair
NB. Council after Club

Tue 5th April 2016 Fellowship Evening

Fellowship Roy Joffe (3)
VOT TBA

Tue 5th April 2016 - Sat 9th April 2016 Delia Pusey - Textile Art

Delia's fantastic dress making skills read more...

Tue 29th March 2016 NO MEETING

Tuesday after Bank Holiday

Tue 22nd March 2016 Partners Evening - Speaker Eve Regelous - The History of Harrods

Alan Jee (2)
VOT Trevor Bedford

Mon 21st March 2016 Royal Academy of Music

Club visit to Academy of Music and College of Physicians read more...

Sat 19th March 2016 Race Night

The Tote eagerly awaiting tonight's punters ! Our annual race night in support of local charities. read more...

Tue 15th March 2016 Business Meeting

Fellowship George Hagger (1)
VOT Sheila Barnett

Tue 8th March 2016 NO MEETING - Scatter Night

Restaurant unavailable

Mon 7th March 2016 St Francis Hospice

Cheque presentation by Havering Rotary Clubs. Cheque presentation by Havering Rotary Clubs. read more...

Tue 1st March 2016 Fellowship Evening

NB. Club Council meeting at 6.30pm in restaurant
Fellowship Graham Evetts (3)
VOT Bruce Anderson

Fri 26th February 2016 Quiz Night

Quizmaster Don Pusey and Scorer Sue Adlington Our annual Quiz Night, this year held at the Gwillcoo Scout Hall in Upminster read more...

Tue 23rd February 2016 Fellowship Evening

Fellowship Phil Edwards (2)
VOT Mike Adlington

Wed 17th February 2016 ICL Tenpin Bowling

Syd Peters and the gang !! A 'sports' evening between local clubs, Romford and Hornchurch & Upminster. read more...

Tue 16th February 2016 Fellowship Evening - Speaker Ian Kirby - Cable Street 1936

Felowship Colin Coe (1)
VOT Sue Wilson

Tue 9th February 2016 Fellowship Evening - Speaker James - Queens Theatre

Fellowship Mike Browring (4)
VOT Sonia Watkins

Thu 4th February 2016 Visit to the Queen's Gallery

read more...

Tue 2nd February 2016 Fellowship Evening

NB. Council after club
Fellowship Colin Bowmer (3)
VOT Linda van Den Hende

Tue 26th January 2016 Fellowship Evening - Speaker Fred Feather - Up My Family Tree

Fellowship Eddie Blair (2)
VOT Howard Tidd

Tue 19th January 2016 Fellowship Evening

Fellowship TBA (1)
VOT TBA

Tue 12th January 2016 Business Meeting

Fellowship Trevor Bedford (4)
VOT Don Pusey

Tue 5th January 2016 Fellowship Evening

NB. Club Council meeting before club at 6.30pm in the restaurant
Fellowship Sheila Barnett (3)
VOT Maurice Purver

Tue 29th December 2015 NO MEETING - Christmas Holiday

Tue 22nd December 2015 NO MEETING

Tue 15th December 2015 Fellowship Evening - Christmas Slideshow

A chance to catch up on all the action from 2015.
Fellowship Norman Barnett (2)
VOT Brenda Prigmore

Mon 14th December 2015 Positive Parents Christmas Party

Positive Parents Christmas Party read more...

Fri 11th December 2015 - Thu 24th December 2015 Christmas Float

Our annual Christmas float with Santa collecting from streets in and around Cranham and Upminster read more...

Tue 8th December 2015 Christmas Party - Speaker Patrick or James - Queens Theatre

Fellowship Bruce Anderson (1)
VOT Syd Peters

Tue 1st December 2015 Special General Meeting

Fellowship Mike Adlington (4)
VOT Don Peters

Tue 24th November 2015 Fellowship Evening - Speaker Ann Hardy - Retail, the Story

Fellowship Sue Wilson (3)
VOT Roy Joffe

Fri 20th November 2015 Brick Lane Music Hall

Vincent's Winter Wonderland read more...

Tue 17th November 2015 Fellowship Evening - Speaker - Authur from The Samaritans

Fellowship Sonia Watkins (2)
VOT Alan Jee

Tue 10th November 2015 Business Meeting

Fellowship Linda van Den Hende (1)

Tue 3rd November 2015 Partners Evening - Speaker David Frampton - The Lancaster and Stoke Rochford Hall

Fellowship Howard Tidd (4)
VOT Rupi Grewal

Tue 27th October 2015 Fellowship Evening - Speaker Ruth Baxter - Sense

NB Club Council before Club at 6.30pm.
Fellowship Paul Robins (3)
VOT Graham Evetts

Tue 20th October 2015 Fellowship Evening - Speaker Terry Waller - Gramophones

Fellowship Don Pusey (2)
VOT Phil Edwards

Tue 13th October 2015 - NO MEETING - Scatter Night

No Meeting as Restaurant is unavailable

Tue 6th October 2015 Fellowship Evening (Council after Club)

Fellowship Maurice Purver (1)
VOT Colin Coe

Tue 29th September 2015 Fellowship Evening - Speaker Prof. Jean Wainwright - Andy Warhol

Fellowship Brenda Prigmore (4)
VOT Mike Browring

Tue 22nd September 2015 Fellowship Evening - Speaker from Upminster Riding for the Disabled

Fellowship Syd Peters (3)
VOT Colin Bowmer

Thu 17th September 2015 Visit to London Fire Brigade Museum

Guided tour cost £3. Followed by lunch at HMP Brixton Prison at 1pm in Clink Restaurant. A la carte menu prepared and served by inmates.

Tue 15th September 2015 Business Meeting

Fellowship Don Peters (2)
VOT Eddie Blair

Fri 11th September 2015 ICL Bowls Evening

A bit of Inter Club rivalry between Hornchurch & Upminster and ourselves. read more...

Tue 8th September 2015 Fellowship Evening - Speaker Joanne Metcalfe - Havering New Opportunities

Fellowship Roy Joffe (1)
VOT John Binder

Tue 1st September 2015 Fellowship Evening - Speakers David & Sue Lawrence - Titanic

Fellowship Alan Jee (4)
VOT Trevor Bedford

Sun 30th August 2015 - Mon 31st August 2015 Havering Show

Our annual "Win a car for £1" competition running once more with proceeds going to St Francis Hospice. read more...

Tue 25th August 2015 Fellowship Evening

Fellowship Mike Adlington (1)
VOT Don Peters

Tue 18th August 2015 Fellowship Evening - District Governor Alan Clark Visit

We extend a very warm welcome to our Disrict Governor Alan Clark
Fellowship George Hagger (3)
VOT Sheila Barnett

Sun 16th August 2015 President's Picnic

President Paul Johnson invites you to his summer picnic. read more...

Thu 13th August 2015 Visit to Royal Courts of Justice

Cost £10. Lunch will be arranged at the Cheshire Cheese at 12 noon for those interested.

Tue 11th August 2015 Fellowship Evening - (Council after Club)

Fellowship Rupi Grewal (2)
VOT Norman Barnett

Tue 4th August 2015 NO MEETING - Restaurant Unavailable

Tue 28th July 2015 Fellowship Evening - Speaker Paul Shields - Trinity House

Fellowship Graham Evetts (1)
VOT Bruce Anderson

Tue 21st July 2015 Fellowship Evening - Meeting 7.30 for 8pm

Fellowship Norman Barnett (2)
VOT Maurice Purver

Tue 14th July 2015 Business Meeting

Fellowship Phil Edwards (4)
VOT None

Tue 7th July 2015 Fellowship Evening - RYLA Entrant Sean Yakes with Johan Zweistra

Fellowship Colin Coe (3)
VOT Sue Wilson read more...

Sat 4th July 2015 Rotary Awareness Fete

Book and Plant Sale in aid of FIRST STEP read more...
future calendar district events local events