Completed meetings and events 2018-2019

Fri 28th June 2019 - Handover Evening Dinner

Handover Evening Dinner

Fri 28th June 2019 Handover Meal - Upminster Golf Club

Handover Meal - Upminster Golf Club

Thu 27th June 2019 Club Assembly

Menu: Nachos, Minced beef & ale pie, chips, peas & gravy
Stewards: David Cox & George Larkey
Fellowship Officers: Christine Smith & Subash Hora

Thu 20th June 2019 Speaker Meeting: Ian McMeekan - Rotary Foundation

Speaker: Ian McMeekan; Rotary Foundation
Menu: Breaded mushrooms, Fish, chips & peas

Thu 13th June 2019 Fellowship Meeting

Stewards: George Larkey & Ray Hare
Fellowship Officers: Christine Smith & Subash Hora
Menu: Soup of the day, followed by; Sausage, mash & gravy

Thu 6th June 2019 Business meeting

Business meeting
Stewards: Terry Smith & Terry Monk
Fellowship Officers: David Kilcoin & Eddy Edison
Menu: Buffet

Thu 30th May 2019 Evening Meeting - Mel Rees venue: Mandarin Palace, Hornchurch

Evening Meeting at the Mandarin Palace, Hornchurch 6:30pm for 7:00pm.
Stewards: Norman Ellenby & Eddy Edison
Fellowship Officer: Norman Ellenby & Brian Taffs
Speakers Host: Brian Taffs
Vote of Thanks: President read more...

Thu 23rd May 2019 Speaker Meeting - Rtn John Miles - Global Sights Solutions

Speaker Meeting - Rtn John Miles - Global Sights Solutions
Leatherhead Rotarian
Stewards: Kochummen John & Liaquat Govani
Fellowship Officer: Norman Ellenby & Brian Taffs
Menu: Nachos, Grilled chicken, chips and peas.
read more...

Sun 19th May 2019 Presidents Lunch - Orsett Hall 12:30 for 1pm

Presidents Lunch - Orsett Hall 12:30 for 1pm

Thu 16th May 2019 AGM

AGM

Sat 20th April 2019 Big Band Night

Big Band Night

Sat 30th March 2019 Quiz Night - more info to follow?

Quiz Night - more info to follow?

Thu 28th March 2019 Speaker Meeting Mr David Learmonth Subject: Prostate Cancer

Speaker Meeting Mr David Learmonth Subject: Prostate Cancer read more...

Thu 21st February 2019 Fellowship Meeting

Fellowship Meeting

Thu 14th February 2019 Speaker Meeting Ginny Donnelly - Haven House Foundation

Speaker Meeting Ginny Donnelly - Haven House Foundation

Thu 7th February 2019 Business meeting

Business meeting

Thu 31st January 2019 Evening Meeting Alan Haines : The Baby Boomer Nostalgia Show

Speaker Meeting venue (awaiting confirmation)

Thu 24th January 2019 Club Assembly

Club Assembly

Thu 17th January 2019 Fellowship Meeting

Fellowship Meeting

Thu 10th January 2019 Speaker Meeting Ayesha Begum - Social Mobility Foundation

Speaker Meeting - Ayesha Begum - Social Mobility Foundation read more...

Thu 3rd January 2019 - Business meeting

Business meeting read more...

Thu 27th December 2018 Christmas - NO MEETING

Christmas - NO MEETING

Thu 20th December 2018 Christmas - NO MEETING

Christmas - NO MEETING

Thu 13th December 2018 Speaker Meeting Mr Gill

Speaker Meeting Mr Gill
Menu: Prawn cocktail followed with Sausage & mash

Thu 6th December 2018 Business meeting

Stewards: Terry Smith & Jim Haines
Fellowship Officers: Subhash Hora & Gerry Harrington

Sun 2nd December 2018 Club Christmas Lunch Orsett Hall 12:30 for 1pm

Club Christmas Lunch Orsett Hall 12:30 for 1pm read more...

Thu 29th November 2018 - EVENING MEETING - 6:30pm in the Mandarin Restaurant - Hornchurch Operation Smile & Cheque Presentation

Venue: Mandarin Restaurant Hornchurch: 197-201 High St, Hornchurch RM11 3XT
Speakers Host: Brian Taffs
Today’s Speaker: Will Crane
Subject: Operation Smile
Vote of Thanks proposed by: President

Thu 22nd November 2018 Now Fellowship Meeting Speaker just cancelled Sharon Stevenson www.uk.whales.org

Speaker just cancelled now a Fellowship Meeting
Stewards: David Cox & Dennis Bragg
Fellowship officer: George Larkey & Norman Ellenby Meeting Menu: Calamari followed with Tomato pasta read more...

Thu 15th November 2018 Fellowship Meeting

Fellowship Meeting
Stewards: Ray Hare & John Kent
Fellowship officer: George Larkey & Norman Ellenby Meeting Menu Soup of the day followed with Chargrilled chicken, chips & peas

Thu 8th November 2018 Business meeting

Business meeting
Stewards: David Fell & Oscar Ford
Fellowship officer: George Larkey & Norman Ellenby
Meeting Menu:Prawn Cocktail followed with Minced beef and onion pie served with chips, peas and gravy

Thu 1st November 2018 Fellowship Meeting - President Elect to explain Jamaica Trip in 2019

Fellowship Meeting President Elect explained the travel arrangements and itinerary of the Jamaica Trip in 2019 with our Fellow German Rotary Club
read more...

Thu 25th October 2018 Fellowship Meeting

Fellowship Meeting
Stewards: George Larkey & Raymond Leach
Fellowship Officers: Terry Monk & Kochummen John
Menu: Soup of the day followed with Ham, egg & chips served with garden peas

Thu 18th October 2018 - Speaker Meeting Rtn Ray Needham

"The day the world changed forever???"
read more...

Thu 4th October 2018 Business Meeting (as always 1st available Thursday of the month)

Business Meeting
Stewards: Christine Smith & Kochummen John
Fellowship officer: Terry Monk & Eddy Edison
Meeting
menu is soup followed by tomato pasta

Thu 27th September 2018 Fellowship Meeting

Fellowship Meeting
Stewards: Liaquat Govani & Joseph Skaria
Fellowship Officers: Mutel Kerr & Subhash Hora
Menue: Buffet Week

Thu 20th September 2018 - Speaker meeting Richard Sharpe Subject: “HOPS the KEY to Beer Flavour”

Speaker Host: Ray Hare
Vote of thanks: Geoffrey Furzland
Stewards: Jim Haines & Henry Bennett
Fellowship officer: Mutel Kerr & Subhash Hora
Meeting Menu Battered Mushrooms followed with Beef & Ale Pie read more...

Sat 15th September 2018 District Conference Writtle College 15-Sep-2019

District Conference Writtle College 15-Sep-2019 read more...

Fri 14th September 2018 - Trier visit with Fellow Rotarians from Germany


Click Photo to ENLARGE read more...

Thu 13th September 2018 - Speaker Meeting: Christine Brown Subject: Mercy Ships (Special Request from Mutel)

Speaker Host: Mutel Kerr
read more...

Thu 6th September 2018 Business Meeting (as always 1st available Thursday of the month)

Business Meeting
Stewards: David Cox & Dennis Bragg
Fellowship officer: Mutel Kerr & Subhash Hora
Meeting Menu Prawn Cocktail followed with Chicken, Chips & Peas

Thu 30th August 2018 - EVENING MEETING - Speaker Mr Geoff Bowden Subject: Funny Guys

EVENING MEETING - 6:30
Venue: Mandarin restaurant
Speaker Host: Terry Monk
Vote of Thanks: President
Stewards: Eddy Edison & Norman Ellenby
Fellowship officer: Norman Ellenby & Gerry Harington read more...

Thu 23rd August 2018 - Speaker Meeting Mr Dhruv Boruan Subject: Plastic Pollution

Speaker Meeting Plastic Pollution
read more...

Thu 16th August 2018 - Fellowship Meeting & Cheque Presentation to Emma Oddie of Mary's Meals

Fellowship Meeting meeting starts 12 noon
Cheque Presentation to Emma Oddie of Mary's Meals
Stewards: George Latrkey & Terry Smith
Fellowship officer: Norman Ellenby & Gerry Harington
Host: Mutel Kerr
Vote of thanks: President
Menu: Buffett read more...

Thu 9th August 2018 Speaker Meeting on Operation Smile

Speaker Meeting on Operation Smile
Stewards: Geoffrey Firzland & Ray Hare
Host: David Fell
Vote of thanks: Mutel Kerr
Fellowship officer: Norman Ellenby & Gerry Harrington
Meeting Menu Prawn Cocktail followed with Flaked Salmon Salad read more...

Thu 2nd August 2018 Business Meeting (as always 1st available Thursday of the month)

Business Meeting
Stewards: David Fell & Mutel Kerr
Fellowship officer: Norman Ellenby & Gerry Harrington
Meeting Menu: Buffet

Thu 26th July 2018 Fellowship Meeting and visit from District Governor

Fellowship Meeting
Speaker Host: David Fell
Vote of thanks: President
Stewards: Jim Haines & Joseph Skaria
Fellowship officer: Gillian Ford & Kochummen John
Meeting Menu: Battered Mushrooms followed with Beef & Ale Pie With Chips
read more...

Thu 19th July 2018 Speaker Meeting Mr Ian Mercer Subject: 'Hornchurch on Thames' (when the River flowed across Hornchurch)

Speaker Host: Ray Hare
Vote of thanks: Terry Smith
Stewards: Christine Smith & David Fell
Fellowship officer: Gillian Ford & Kochummen John
Meeting Menu: Prawn Cocktail followed with BBQ Beef Brisket Salad read more...

Thu 12th July 2018 Fellowship Meeting & Rtn Cllr Gillian Ford “Job Talk

Fellowship Meeting because the speaker gave apologies due to illness
Stewards: Terry Smith & Ray Hare
Fellowship officer: Gillian Ford & Kochummen John
Meeting Menu: Soup Of The Day followed with Slow Roasted Tomato Penne Pasta read more...

Thu 5th July 2018 business Meeting (as always 1st available Thursday of the month)

Business Meeting
Stewards: Eddy Edison & Kochummen John Fellowship officer: Christine Smith & Gillian Ford
Meeting Menu: Battered Mushrooms followed with Grilled Chicken & Chips
future calendar district events local events