Completed meetings and events 2018-2019

Tue 13th November 2018 Keith Chesters 'The Red Tractor Assurance Scheme'

Desk:- Ian McAlpine
Speakers Report:- Barry Evans
Raffle:-Geoff Parsons read more...

Sun 11th November 2018 Armistice Day November 11th

President Michael with the Rotary Wreath read more...

Tue 6th November 2018 David Artell Manager of Crewe Alex

David Artell Desk:- David Fishburne
Vote of Thanks & Speakers Report:- Lorna Hickey
Raffle:- Robin Latham read more...

Tue 30th October 2018 Twilight Business Meeting

Awards received from District 1180 for last year's Club Activities Awards received from District 1180 for last year's Club Activities read more...

Tue 23rd October 2018 Twilight Meeting RYLA Presentation by Molly Humphries

President Michael presenting Molly Humphries with her RYLA Certificate Desk:- Keith Ward
Vote of thanks & Speakers Report:- John Fishburne
Raffle:- Robin Lawson read more...

Tue 16th October 2018 Roger Brookes - The RAF Centenary and the celebration of the Spitfire

Roger's Model Spitfire
read more...

Tue 9th October 2018 Elliot Goodyear Manager at Nantwich Museum





Desk:- Lorna Hickey
2nd Steward:- John Fishburne ( Vote of Thanks & Speakers Report)
Raffle :- Michael Tiddy read more...

Sun 7th October 2018 New Goat Club Meet

New Goat Club Meet on Sunday October 7th 2018 read more...

Tue 2nd October 2018 Twilight Business Meeting

Business Meeting
Desk:- Ashley Weaver
Raffle:- Herbert Rowsell

Tue 25th September 2018 Joint Meeting with Wych-Malbank Nantwich Club

Speaker:-Tony Coxhill
Joint Meeting with Wych-Malbank Nantwich Club
Desk:- Tony Hoy
Raffle :- Geoff Parsons

Tue 18th September 2018 Keith Ward relating his National Service Memories

Speaker:- Keith Ward
Desk:- Robin Latham
2nd Steward:- (Vote of Thanks & Speaker's Report) Keith Chesters
Raffle:- ?

Tue 11th September 2018 Robin Lawson 'My life talk'

Desk :- Mike Houlston
2nd Steward:- David Fishburne (Speaker's Report)
Raffle :- John Crowe read more...

Tue 4th September 2018 Visit of DG Steve Martin

District Governor 1180 Steve Martin Speaker:- DG Steve Martin
Desk:- Pete Mascarenhas
Raffle Robin Lawson

read more...

Tue 28th August 2018 No Club Meeting after Bank Holiday

No Club Meeting after Bank Holiday

Tue 21st August 2018 Speaker:- Ashley Weaver - Brexit

Desk:- John Fishburne
2nd Steward:- Rod Stokes (Speaker's Report)
Raffle:- Keith Ward read more...

Tue 14th August 2018 Speaker:-Lorna Hickey

Speaker:-Lorna Hickey Speaking on Wilfred Owen WW1 Poet
read more...

Tue 7th August 2018 Professor Sarah Cartmell

Professor Sarah Cartmell speaking on New Approaches to repair Bone
Desk:-Barry Evans
2nd Steward:-Geoff Parsons (Vote Of Thanks & Speaker's Report)
Raffle:- Herbert Rowsell read more...

Fri 3rd August 2018 Nantwich Rotary Beer Festival August 2018

Nantwich Rotary Beer Festival August 2018 read more...

Tue 31st July 2018 Business Meeting

Business Meeting

Desk:- Tony Coxhill
Raffle:- Geoff Parsons

Tue 24th July 2018 No Meeting ( Scatter Week)

Scatter Week

Sat 21st July 2018 Society's Day at Nantwich Marketplace

John Crowe, John Poulson,Tony Coxhill and Rod Stokes on the Rotary Stand on Saturday 21st July 2018

Tue 17th July 2018 Ian McAlpine on 'Reflections of 40 years travelling in the USA'

Speaker:- Ian McAlpine
Desk:- Keith Chesters
2nd Steward:- (Vote of Thanks & Speaker's Report) Keith Ward
Raffle :- Robin Latham read more...

Tue 10th July 2018 John Dywer Ex Police and Crime Commissioner

John Dywer speaking about his new book 'Plodding on to the top''
Desk:- Barry Evans
2nd Steward: - Margaret Stockton ( Vote of Thanks & Speakers Report)
Raffle:- John Crowe read more...

Mon 9th July 2018 Dinner at The Farmers Arms

Charity Dinner

Sun 8th July 2018 President's Lunch

The President invites members and partners to lunch at Nantwich Cricket Club on Sunday 8th July 12.30pm for 13.00pm

Thu 5th July 2018 Senior Citizens Visit to the Nantwich Players to see Ladies Day.

Senior Citizens Visit to the Nantwich Players to see Ladies Day.

Tue 3rd July 2018 Presidential Hand Over Meeting

President, chairman and committees change.
Desk - David Fishburne Raffle - Michael Tiddy
future calendar district events local events