Future meetings and events

Tue 17th October 2017 at 12.30 - 14.00 Richard McShane (Glasgow Rotary Satellite), Easterhouse Phoenix Project

We are pleased to welcome our new member Richard McShane

Wed 18th October 2017 at 20.00 - 21.00 Glasgow & District Curling Club

Versus Strathaven 1 Hamilton Ice Rink 8pm
details

Sat 21st October 2017 at 19.00 - 23.00 Halloween Party

A special Halloween Party on 21st October is planned in West Park Hotel, Great Western Road, Duntocher G81 6DB details

Mon 23rd October 2017 at 18.30 - 21.30 Glasgow Rotary Annual Snooker Competition

Harry has once again organised this snooker competition details

Tue 24th October 2017 at 12.30 - 14.00 David Watt, Director Institute of Directors Scotland

We are pleased to welcome David Watt

Sat 28th October 2017 at 10.00 - 17.00 Rotary Foundation Peace Scholars programme,

The 2017 seminar will be held in Bradford University details

Tue 31st October 2017 at 12.30 - 14.00 Peter Mellens, DEFRA Animal & Plant Health Agency

We are pleased to welcome Peter Mellens

Thu 2nd November 2017 at 18.30 - 21.00 Public Speaking Competition

Heat 1 at Craigholme School

Tue 7th November 2017 at 12.30 - 14.00 Colonel Stephanie Jackman MBE TD

We are pleased to welcome Colonel Jackman

Tue 7th November 2017 at 18.30 - 21.00 Public Speaking Competition

Heat 2 - at Jordanhill School

Thu 9th November 2017 at 18.30 - 21.00 Public Speaking Competition

Heat 3 - High School of Glasgow

Sun 12th November 2017 at 19.00 - 21.30 Annual Quiz

All members and friends are invited to the annual quiz night in Clydesdale Cricket Club

Mon 13th November 2017 at 18.00 - 18.00 Glasgow & District Curling Club

Against Renfrew, Greenacres
details

Tue 14th November 2017 at 12.30 - 14.00 Iain Anderson, Director Gap Group Plant Hire

We are pleased to welcome Iain Anderson - his father, Gordon Anderson, was a member of Glasgow Rotary for many years (and also attended a very good school!!)

Tue 14th November 2017 at 18.30 - 21.00 Public Speaking Competition

Heat 4 at Glasgow Academy

Wed 15th November 2017 at 19.00 - 21.00 District 1230 Council Meeting

all members can attend the District Council Meeting

Mon 20th November 2017 at 18.00 - 19.30 Club Council

All members can attend the council meeting

Tue 21st November 2017 at 12.30 - 14.00 Speaker - Ian Dale - Glasgow Poisoners

Not just arsenic!!

Tue 21st November 2017 at 18.30 - 21.30 Public Speaking Competition - FINAL

Members and guests are warmly invited to come along to the final in Hutchesons’ Grammar School

Thu 23rd November 2017 at 18.30 - 21.00 ROTARACT vs ROTARY TEN-PIN BOWLING CHALLENGE

This grand match will be held in Hollywood Bowl - Springfield Quay Glasgow

Tue 28th November 2017 at 19.00 - 22.00 Club Chtistmas Party

Location still to be confirmed

Wed 10th January 2018 at 17.45 - 17.45 Glasgow & District Curling Club

Against Eastwood/Govan, Hamilton Ice Rink details

Thu 18th January 2018 at 13.00 - 13.00 Young Musician Competition

The Competition is held in the City Halls - details and exact start time to follow.

Sat 3rd February 2018 at 18.30 - 18.30 Annual Burns Supper


Sun 4th February 2018 at 13.00 - 16.00 District Finals of Youth Speaks - Intermediate

The Intermediate Final in Pollokshaws Burgh Hall - all are welcome to come along and support the young people.

Mon 19th February 2018 at 17.45 - 17.45 Glasgow & District Curling Club

Against Motherwell/Wishaw, Hamilton Ice Rink details

Sun 25th February 2018 at 13.00 - 16.00 District Finals of Youth Speaks - Senior

The senior Final in Pollokshaws Burgh Hall - all are welcome to come along and support the young people.

Wed 7th March 2018 at 17.45 - 17.45 Glasgow & District Curling Club

Garside Semi Finals Wednesday 7 March 5.45pm Hamilton Ice Rink

Wed 14th March 2018 at 17.45 - 17.45 Glasgow & District Curling Club

Garside Finals: Presidents Prize Bonspiel and AGM/
Meal. Wednesday 14 March 5.45pm at Hamilton Ice Rink