Youth Service

Show related pages









Rotary Young Chef:

The Rotary Young Chef Competition was held at Blackpool and the Fylde College, Ashfield Road, Bispham, Blackpool, FY2 0HB on Friday 20th November 2015.

All local schools were notified of the competition and entries received as follows:

St Bede’s, Lytham x 2

Lytham St. Annes High School x 1

Hodgson Academy x 2

Kirkham Grammar School x 4

The judges Matthew Johnson from the Villa Wrea Green and Mark Belfield from Blackpool & Fylde College were highly impressed by the overall standard of the dishes prepared, by the contestants some of whom were only 12 yrs. of age.

 

Photographs of the event can be seen by clicking on the following link:  http://www.rotary-ribi.org/clubs/page.php?PgID=524452&ClubID=1161&Mp=247417

 

Two winners progressed to the District Final: 

 

Molly Jelley from Hodgson Academy, Poulton – Sponsored by the Rotary Club of Kirkham & Rural Fylde

 

MarcelinaSolarska from St Bede’s, Lytham – Sponsored by the Rotary Club of Lytham

The District final which was held on January 25th 2015 at Lancaster & Morecambe College saw the results as follows:


1.     Precious Hall  -  Leyland

2.     Jane Rooke – South Ribble

3.     MarcelinaSolarska - Lytham

4.     Molly Jelley – Kirkham R Fylde

5.     Paul Jones - Lunesdale

6.     David Moran - Carnforth

7.     Cameron Walker – Oswaldtwistle


Rotary Young Musician:

Kirkham Grammar School again kindly agreed to host this event which took place on Thursday 26th November 2015.

All local schools were notified of the competition and entries received as follows:

Hodgson Academy x 2

Kirkham Grammar School x 6

Carr Hill High School x 2

AKS x 4

It was another great event, and performances seem to become more accomplished year on year, and the highlight being the variety of performance styles.

Results:

Vocals:   Nicole Brown from AKS – Winner

               Megan Bruce from AKS – Highly Commended

Instrumentalist: Kezia Taylor from Kirkham Grammar School – Winner

                         Rosalie Carter-Rothwell from AKS – Highly Commended.

Both Nicole and Kezia proceeded through to the District Competition held at Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Penrith, Cumbria on Sunday 7th February 2016. Nicole being sponsored by the Rotary Club of Lytham and Kezia by the Rotary Club of Kirkham & Rural Fylde.

At the District event I am pleased to be able to report that both Nicole and Kezia won their respective heats and proceed through to the National Final.

Kezia as the winner of the Instrumentalist section has been invited to perform at the Rotary District Conference in Southport on Sunday 13th March 2016.  

Rotary Youth Speaks:

Rotary Club of Lytham was host for this local event which took place on Wednesday 19th November 2015 in Lytham Assembly Rooms.

The District final was held at Kirkham Grammar School on Saturday 6th February 2016 and the results are as follows:

Intermediate Class 

1st place: Our lady’s Catholic High School, sponsored by R.C. Preston

Runners Up: Bowland High School, sponsored by R.C Ribblesdale 

Best Chairman: Saffron Wadee, Our lady’s Catholic High School, sponsored by R.C. Preston

Best Speaker:  Issy Masterson, Bowland High School, sponsored by R.C Ribblesdale

Best Vote of Thanks: Lewis Imeson, Fisher More High School, R.C South Ribble

Senior Class 

1st place: Bowland High School, sponsored by R.C Ribblesdale

Runners Up: Millfield Science & Performing Arts College, Sponsored by R.C Thornton Cleveleys

Best Chairman: Patrick Enion, Bowland High School, sponsored by R.C Ribblesdale

Best Speaker: LewieDeery, Millfield Science & Performing Arts College, Sponsored by R.C Thornton Cleveleys

Best Vote of Thanks: George Poole, Bowland High School, sponsored by R.C Ribblesdale

A separate steering committee has been arranged to progress the National Youth Speaks final which is again to be held at Kirkham Grammar School on Saturday 7th May 2016.


Swimming Gala:

This event took place on Tuesday 23rd February 2016 - Lead Derek Cookson.

The winning teams were:

Holy Family Catholic Primary School, Warton.Winners of the Kirkham and Rural Fylde Rotary Shield.

Treales CE Primary School.Winners of the Small Schools Trophy.

Ribby with Wrea Green C of E Primary School.Winners of the Kirkham and Rural Fylde Rotary Shield and the Richard Ward Shield.

The Willows Roman Catholic Primary School, Wesham.Winners of the Kirkham and Rural Fylde Rotary Shield and overall winners of the competition.


Rotary Technology Tournament:

Local events took place on Friday 18th March 2016. No results available at the time of writing.


Rotary Young Photographer Competition:

At the time of writing, no local schools are participating. District Lead: Rtn Dave Thomas.


Rotary Football Competition:

At the request of District, Committee Chair approached local secondary schools in our club catchment area, seeking their support for the competition. Both Carr Hill High School and Kirkham Grammar school were approached. Carr Hill High School has requested to take part. Unfortunately no response has been received from KGS.

The competition organisers are to liaise directly with Carr Hill High School. 


Citizen Award:

To be progressed June 2016 onwards – Lead Barrie Stacey.

(ALL fields required)

(ALL fields required)

Your email address will not be displayed, once the comment has been approved.

To reduce spam, http:// and www. are not allowed.