Programme

 

 

Diary Dates 2017 – 2018

 

Thursday Meetings

 

Speakers Host

Visitor Host

Door & Set up

Events & District Meetings

 

2017

 

 

 

Bill Kelso Weekly

 

 

Oct – 12

Scottish Landscape Photography – John Lamont

Nick Rawlings

Russell Wheater

Gordon Robb

Stuart Brown

15 October

 

16 October

Strathcarron Hospice 10K Run Stirling University

Gavel v Auchterarder @ Westlands

Oct – 19

Business Meeting

 

Stuart Brown

Iain Smith

Ivor Butchart

 

 

Oct – 26

Genealogy, No Ordinary Hobby -  Muriel  Alexander

Billy Phillips

Ivor Butchart

Russell ClarkeColin Smith

26 October

27 October

 27 – 29

October


30 October

 

Curling v Perth St Johns @ Perth

Queensferry Crossing visitor Centre

District Conference,

Coylumbridge

Area 7 Meeting, Crieff

Nov – 2

Visit to Bridge of Allan Brewery (Outside visit)

Gordon Robb

Russell Clarke

Audrey Cooper

Colin Strachan

1 November

Curling v Stirling (at The Peak)

Nov – 9

The Battle of Passchendaele 100 -  Ranald Shepherd

Graham Russell

Audrey Cooper

Bob Watson

Andrew Hilley

 

 

Nov – 16

Business Meting

 

Peter Farr

Peter Holmes

Rod Jones

 

 

Nov – 23

Hydrogen; Its Properties and its Potential in Future Energy Mixes – Stuart McKay

Ranald Shepherd

Les Ferguson

Mary Fraser

Peter Farr

 

 

Nov – 30

Dunblane Traders Christmas Extravaganza (Outside Visit)

Iain Smith

Mary Fraser

Les Ferguson

Alan Lee

 

 

Dec - 7

Fun Evening – Joint Meeting with QV Interacters

Colin Smith

Jim Gardner

Michael Hendry

Allan Macpherson

10 December


11 December

Christmas Lunch, Dunblane Golf Club

Curling v Stirling @ Perth

Dec – 14

Stirling Archeology – Murray Cook

Colin Strachan

Mike Hendry

Jim Gardner

Lawrie Orr

 

 

Dec – 21

Business Meeting & SGM

 

Andrew Hilley

Bill Phillips

Peter Hill

 

 

Dec – 28

No Meeting

 

 

 

 

 

2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan - 4

No Meeting

 

 

 

 

 

Jan -11

 

Colin Smith

Paddy Holmes

Graham Houston

Graham Russell

 

 

Jan-18

Business Meeting

 

Peter Holmes

Ranald Shepherd

John Kilby

 

24 January

Curling v Inverkeithing & Dalgety Bay @ Perth

Jan - 25

Burns Supper

Russell Wheater

Graham Houston

Alasdair Mackie

Stuart Brown

29 January

Area7 Meeting, Perth

Feb - 1

 

Jill Adams

Rod Jones

Russell Wheater

David Mackie

 

 

Feb - 8

 

Stuart Brown

John Kilby

Hugh McCrea

Ivor Butchart

 

 

Feb - 15

Business Meeting

 

Alan Lee

Russell Clarke

Glen Montgomery

 

 

Feb - 22

 

Ivor Butchart

Alasdair Mackie

Ken Murray

Audrey Cooper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar - 1

 

Russell Clarke

David Mackie

Andrew Hilley

Nick Rawlings

1 March

Curling v Perth @ Perth

Mar - 8

 

Audrey Cooper

Allan Macpherson

Gordon Robb

Peter Holmes

3 March


7 March

RIBI Regional assembly, Stirling

Curling – Charlie Proctor Broom, (at The Peak )

Mar - 15

Business Meeting

 

Hugh McCrea

Rod Jones

Iain Smith

 

 

Mar - 22

Annual Debate with Stirling University

Peter Farr

Glen Montgomery

Colin Smith

Alan Lee

 

 

Mar - 29

Scatter Week

 

 

 

25 March


30 March – 2 April

District Council Meeting, Perth

Easter Weekend

Apr - 5

 

Les Ferguson

Kenneth Murray

Allan Macpherson

Colin Strachan

 

 

Apr - 12

 

Mary Fraser

Lawrie Orr

Bob Watson

Bill Phillips

 

 

Apr - 19

Business Meeting & AGM

 

Billy Phillips

Lawrie Orr

Peter Farr

15 April

Club Leadership Seminar , Perth

Apr - 26

 

Jim Gardner

Nick Rawlings

Les Fergusson

Graham Russell

29 April

District Assembly, Dundee

May - 3

 

Mike Hendry

Gordon Robb

Ranald Shepherd

Mary Fraser

5-6 May

Duck Sales, Co-op Bridge of Allan

May - 10

 

Andrew Hilley

Graham Russell

Jim Gardner

Russell Wheater

12 – 13 May

Duck Sales, M &S, Dunblane

May - 17

Business Meeting

 

Ranald Shepherd

Stuart Brown

Michael Hendry

19 – 20 May

Duck Sales, Tesco, Dunblane

May - 24

 

PaddyHolmes

Colin Smith

Peter Hill

Ivor Butchart

26 May

Duck Race and Filng

May - 31

Fun Evening

Peter Holmes

Iain Smith

Russell Clarke

Graham Houston

 

 

Jun - 7

Club Assembly

 

Colin Strachan

John Kilby

Audrey Cooper

 

 

Jun - 14

 

Graham Houston

Bob Watson

Andrew Hilley

Alasdair Mackie

9 June

Primary Schools Quiz District Final, Aberdeen

Jun - 21

Business Meeting

 

Russell Wheater

David Mackie

Peter Holmes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jun - 28

AmAm

 

 

 

 

 

Jul -5

Handover

 

Jill Adams

Rod Jones

Hugh McCrea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Updated 11th October  2017

Items in blue are provisional or subject to confirmation

Curling Games highlighted in green are on Club nights

 




 




 


 

 



 



 






 


 

 



 






 






 








(ALL fields required)

Your email address will not be displayed, once the comment has been approved.

To reduce spam, http:// and www. are not allowed.