Programme

 

 

Diary Dates 2017 – 2018

Thursday Meetings

Speakers Host

Visitor Host

Door & Set up

Events & District Meetings

2017

Bill Kelso Weekly

Aug - 3

Visit of District Governor Graeme Archibald

John Kilby

Nick Rawlings

Jim Gardner

Andrew Hilley

6 August

Highland Games - BoA

Aug - 10

The Story of  Marys Meals – John  Kilby

Alasdair Mackie

Billy Phillips

Rod Jones

Peter Hill

Aug -17

Business Meeting

Gordon Robb

Peter Holmes

Graham Houston

Aug - 24

Face to Face -  Ivor Butchart

Hugh McCrea

Graham Russell

John Kilby

Alan Lee

20 August

Strathcarron Hospice Swamp Challenge - Banknock

Aug - 31

Fun Evening – Crazy Whist

Allan Macpherson

Ranald Shepherd

Alasdair Mackie

Lawrie Orr

26 August

Edinburgh Tattoo and Dinner at The witchery

Sept - 7

Rowing the Atlantic Ocean – Elaine Hopley

David Mackie

Colin Smith

David Mackie

Allan Macpherson

Sept - 14

Kenneth Murray

Iain Smith

Graham Russell

Bill Phillips

Sept - 21

Business Meeting  -  Presentation of AmAm cheque to Strathcarron Hospice

Jim Gardner

Colin Strachan

Glen Montgomery

Hugh McCrea

16 September

17 September

Walking The Marches, Stirling

District Council Meeting Aberdeen

Sept - 28

Coffee Roasting – Stewart Maclean

Lawrie Orr

Bob Watson

Ken Murray

Ranald Shepherd

24 September

28 September

I October

Funday Sunday, Dunblane Centre

Curling v Perth Kinnoull@ Perth

Afternoon Tea on the Steam Train Bo’ness & Kinneil Railway

Oct - 5

Why Bees Swarm - John Coyle

Glen Montgomery

Jill Adams

Nick Rawlings

Russell Wheater

Oct – 12

Scottish Landscape Photography – John Lamont

Billy Phillips

Russell Wheater

Gordon Robb

Stuart Brown

15 October

Strathcarron Hospice 10K Run Stirling University

Oct – 19

Business Meeting

Stuart Brown

Iain Smith

Ivor Butchart

Oct – 26

Nick Rawlings

Ivor Butchart

Russell Clarke

Colin Smith

26 October

27 October

27 – 29

October

30 October

Curling v Perth St Johns @ Perth

Queensferry Crossing visitor Centre

District Conference,

Coylumbridge

Area 7 Meeting, Crieff

Nov – 2

Visit to Bridge of Allan Brewery (Outside visit)

Gordon Robb

Russell Clarke

Audrey Cooper

Colin Strachan

1 November

Curling v Stirling (at The Peak)

Nov – 9

The Battle of Passchendaele 100 -  Ranald Shepherd

Graham Russell

Audrey Cooper

Bob Watson

Andrew Hilley

Nov – 16

Business Meting

Peter Farr

Peter Holmes

Rod Jones

Nov – 23

Dunblane Traders Christmas Extravaganza (Outside Visit)

Ranald Shepherd

Les Ferguson

Mary Fraser

Peter Farr

Nov – 30

Fun Evening

Iain Smith

Mary Fraser

Les Ferguson

Alan Lee

Dec - 7

Fun Evening – Joint Meeting with QV Interacters

Colin Smith

Jim Gardner

Michael Hendry

Allan Macpherson

10 December

11 December

Christmas Lunch, Dunblane Golf Club

Curling v Stirling @ Perth

Dec – 14

Colin Strachan

Mike Hendry

Jim Gardner

Lawrie Orr

Dec – 21

Business Meeting & SGM

Andrew Hilley

Bill Phillips

Peter Hill

Dec – 28

No Meeting

2018

Jan - 4

No Meeting

Jan -11

Colin Smith

Paddy Holmes

Graham Houston

Graham Russell

Jan-18

Business Meeting

Peter Holmes

Ranald Shepherd

John Kilby

24 January

Curling v Inverkeithing & Dalgety Bay @ Perth

Jan - 25

Burns Supper

Russell Wheater

Graham Houston

Alasdair Mackie

Stuart Brown

29 January

Area7 Meeting, Perth

Feb - 1

Jill Adams

Rod Jones

Russell Wheater

David Mackie

Feb - 8

Stuart Brown

John Kilby

Hugh McCrea

Ivor Butchart

Feb - 15

Business Meeting

Alan Lee

Russell Clarke

Glen Montgomery

Feb - 22

Ivor Butchart

Alasdair Mackie

Ken Murray

Audrey Cooper

Mar - 1

Russell Clarke

David Mackie

Andrew Hilley

Nick Rawlings

1 March

Curling v Perth @ Perth

Mar - 8

Audrey Cooper

Allan Macpherson

Gordon Robb

Peter Holmes

3 March

7 March

RIBI Regional assembly, Stirling

Curling – Charlie Proctor Broom, (at The Peak )

Mar - 15

Business Meeting

Hugh McCrea

Rod Jones

Iain Smith

Mar - 22

Annual Debate with Stirling University

Peter Farr

Glen Montgomery

Colin Smith

Alan Lee

Mar - 29

Scatter Week

25 March

30 March – 2 April

District Council Meeting, Perth

Easter Weekend

Apr - 5

Les Ferguson

Kenneth Murray

Allan Macpherson

Colin Strachan

Apr - 12

Mary Fraser

Lawrie Orr

Bob Watson

Bill Phillips

Apr - 19

Business Meeting & AGM

Billy Phillips

Lawrie Orr

Peter Farr

15 April

Club Leadership Seminar , Perth

Apr - 26

Jim Gardner

Nick Rawlings

Les Fergusson

Graham Russell

29 April

District Assembly, Dundee

May - 3

Mike Hendry

Gordon Robb

Ranald Shepherd

Mary Fraser

5-6 May

Duck Sales, Co-op Bridge of Allan

May - 10

Andrew Hilley

Graham Russell

Jim Gardner

Russell Wheater

12 – 13 May

Duck Sales, M &S, Dunblane

May - 17

Business Meeting

Ranald Shepherd

Stuart Brown

Michael Hendry

19 – 20 May

Duck Sales, Tesco, Dunblane

May - 24

PaddyHolmes

Colin Smith

Peter Hill

Ivor Butchart

26 May

Duck Race and Filng

May - 31

Fun Evening

Peter Holmes

Iain Smith

Russell Clarke

Graham Houston

Jun - 7

Club Assembly

Colin Strachan

John Kilby

Audrey Cooper

Jun - 14

Graham Houston

Bob Watson

Andrew Hilley

Alasdair Mackie

9 June

Primary Schools Quiz District Final, Aberdeen

Jun - 21

Business Meeting

Russell Wheater

David Mackie

Peter Holmes

Jun - 28

AmAm

Jul -5

Handover

Jill Adams

Rod Jones

Hugh McCrea

 

 

Updated 10th   August  2017

Items in blue are provisional or subject to confirmation


 



 






 


 

 



 






 






 








(ALL fields required)

Your email address will not be displayed, once the comment has been approved.

To reduce spam, http:// and www. are not allowed.