2014 Crathes Rally Photo Gallery

Sun 25th May 2014

Crathes Vintage Car & Motorcycle Rally

A BIG thak-you to our various sponsors:

Main Sponsor - The EFC Group

Banchory Lodge Hotel, Inchmarlo Retirement Community Village, The Burnett Arms Hotel, AMLP and McIntosh Plant Hire.

Other companies who have helped: Dee Valley Caravans, Station Garage, Cordiner's Sawmill, Cook and Dine, Goodwood Estate, Banchory Scout Group, Banchory ATC & Cadets.

Here are the results of the Crathes Rally Raffle:

300 cash - Alan Morris, Brechin
2 Tickets to Goodwood - Deirdre Thain, Crathie
100 Cook & Dine Voucher - Dawn Melvin, Durris
Dinner of 2 at Banchory Lodge - John Chessor, Westhill
Case of Wine - Steven Reid, Belhelvie
Side of Salmon - Bradley Allan, Aberdeen

Many thanks to all those who bought raffle tickets - your support is appreciated.
Next year he are planning to offer the raffle-tickets on-line with a single-click payment button. This will save filling in multiple pages with your address details!

Here are the various class winners. Well done and thank you for your support.

The overall award for the best vehicle in the show went to Ian Wilson, Buckie, with his 1974 Vauxhall Victor FE 1800.

1931-1939 Colin Stuart, Inchbare (1936 Rover 10); reserve Brian Carle, Dyce (1937 Austin 1937 Austin Seven Ruby 747).

1940-1961 Bertie MacLeod, Thurso (1952 Alvis TA 21 Saloon 3000cc); reserve Alan Morris, Brechin (1949 Triumph Roadster 2000).

1962-69 George Alpine, Blairs (1967 Mercedes 250SL Pagoda); reserve Mrs Pene Huggins, Portsoy (1967 Mercedes 250SE).

1970-1980 Ian Wilson, Buckie (1974 Vauxhall Victor FE 1800); reserve Mark Ellington, Aberdeen (1972 Jensen Interceptor).

1981-1995 Gary Bell, Lumphanan (1986 Ford Sierra Cosworth); reserve David Noble, Milltimber (1986 Ford Capri 280).

1996-present George Russell, King Edward (2003 Aston Martin DB7 Volante); reserve Russell Streether, Banchory (1998 Ferrari 355 Spider/3496cc).

Automobiles of America Allan Robb, Aberdeen (1954 Lincoln Capri 5.2); reserve Mike Christie, Aberdeen (1999 GMC Sierra).

Motor cycles - Hugh Junor, Peterhead (1957 BSA B31 350cc). reserve Richard Miller, Potterton (1949 BSA Bantam D1).

Sponsors favourite David Arthur, Inverugie (1953 Jaguar XK120).

(ALL fields required)

Your email address will not be displayed, once the comment has been approved.

To reduce spam, http:// and www. are not allowed.