2017-18 Young Photographer Results

The 2017-18 District 1175 Young Photographer competition received 32 entries from 16 rotary clubs (last year we received 27 entries from 16 rotary clubs).

Competition Background

The theme for the 2017-18 Young Photographers competition was “A Different Perspective”.  There were 3 age groups in the competition (7-10, 11-13 and 14-17) and entrants were required to produce a portfolio of 3 photographs based on the theme.

Local heats were held by 16 Rotary Clubs in Devon and Cornwall, with the winners being entered into the District 1175 competition.  A total of 32 district entries were received: 14 junior, 8 intermediate and 10 senior.

In all, 96 photographs were assessed by our two preliminary judges, Peter Bland, a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society, and Caroline Bland, a Licentiate (examples of Peter and Caroline's work may be found on their website: Silverlake Photography).  The preliminary judges enjoyed working through all the photographs and it was difficult for them to choose between the entries in each age group.  In the end, they choose 3 entries from the junior age group, 3 from the intermediates and 4 from the seniors.  The shortlisted photographs are displayed in the slideshow, with a montage of the other entries at the bottom of this page.

The shortlisted photographs were then assessed by our principal judge, Ross Hoddinott.  A regular contributor to a number of national magazines, Ross is recognised as a close-up specialist, but he is also well known for capturing evocative landscape images.  As a teenager he won the Young Wildlife Photographer of the Year competition and in 2009 he was the British Wildlife Photographer of the Year (examples of Ross's work may be found on his website: Ross Hoddinott Photography).


Click here to visit the district competition main page


Competition Winners

After careful consideration, the competition winners were chosen as follows:


Junior (Age 7-10)

1st Prize (Attend a Photographic Workshop with Ross Hoddinott):  Calum Kincaid of Truro Prep School (sponsored by the RC of Truro).

1st - (J09) RC of Truro, Calum Kincaid (M), Truro Prep School

 
2nd Prize (£25)
Austin King of White Rock Primary School (sponsored by the RC of Preston (Torbay))



 
Shorlisted
Zephaniah Lindeyer of Bishop Cornish CofE Primary School (sponsored by the RC of Saltash)



 
Highly Commended
Lilly-Grace Bennett of Indian Queens Primary School (sponsored by the RC of St Columb) and Ella Morriss of Boringdon Primary School (sponsored by the RC of St Plympton)







Intermediate (Age 11-13)

1st Prize (Attend a Photographic Workshop with Ross Hoddinott):  Jesse Lewis of Helston Community College (sponsored by the RC of Helston).

1st - (I01) RC of Helston, Jesse Lewis (M), Helston Community College

 
2nd Prize (£25)
Lucy Fripp of Richard Lander School (sponsored by the RC of Truro)



 
Shorlisted
Louise Coates of Devonport High School for Girls (sponsored by the RC of Plympton)




Senior (Age 14-17)

1st Prize (Attend a Photographic Workshop with Ross Hoddinott):  Crystal Zhou of Mount Kelly School (sponsored by the RC of Tavistock).

1st - (S03) RC of Tavistock, Crystal Zhou (F), Mount Kelly School

 
2nd Prize (£25)
William Donoghue of Dartmouth Academy (sponsored by the RC of Dartmouth)



 
Shorlisted
Caja Wheeler of St Piran's School Hayle (sponsored by the RC of Hayle) and Mollie Sprigg of Ilfracombe Academy (sponsored by the RC of Ilfracombe)



     
 
Highly Commended
Amelia Ottewell of Devonport High School for Girls (sponsored by the RC of Plympton) and Rhys Hurd of Churston Ferrers Grammar School (sponsored by the RC of St Preston (Torbay))








Click here to visit the district competition main page


District Conference Delegates' Favourite

Winner (ACDSee Ultimate Photographic Software):  Freya Harding of Blackawton Primary School (sponsored by the RC of Dartmouth).

Freya Harding of Blackawton Primary School (sponsored by the RC of Dartmouth)

Lucy Fripp of Richard Lander School and Mollie Sprigg of Ilfracombe Academy


Other Competition Entries


Junior (Age 7-10)

Freya Harding of Blackawton Primary School (RC of Dartmouth), Isobel Owen of Withycombe Raleigh CofE Primary School (RC of Exmouth Raleigh), Felicity Anderson of Beacon CofE Primary School (RC of Exmouth Raleigh), Elisabeth O'Dea of Nancledra Primary School (RC of Mounts Bay), Maddy Tate of Gwinear Community Primary School (RC of Hayle), Gen Benjamin of Milton Abbot Primary School (RC of Tavistock),Sam Bishop of Truro Prep School (RC of Truro)Taylor Stevens of Ilfracombe CofE Junior School (RC of Ilfracombe) and Lucy Wells of Yeoford Community Primary School (RC of Crediton Boniface)



















     
     




Intermediate (Age 11-13)

Ewan O'Toole of Tavistock College (RC of Tavistock), Brooke McCann of Torquay Academy (RC of Torquay),Katy Jaques of St Ives School (RC of St Ives)Theo Mbabele of Great Torrington School (RC of Torrington) and Sam Arnold of Chulmleigh Community College (RC of Crediton Boniface)







     
     




Senior (Age 14-17)

Mitosz Alexsander of Torquay Academy (RC of Torquay), Talan Pearce of St Ives School (RC of St Ives)Joe Barber of Richard Lander School (RC of Truro) and Sarah-Jayne Sargeant of Exeter College (RC of Crediton Boniface)




     
     




(ALL fields required)