The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

GDPR PRIVACY NOTICE: ROTARY CLUB OF NORTH BERWICK

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation requires the Rotary Club of North Berwick and its members to adhere to the legislative requirements concerning any personal data you have provided to the Club - your name, address, any email address, any home or mobile phone numbers and name of any other person. This information is kept secure with Google mail, is password protected to which only board directors of the Club can have access, and it will only be used by Club Rotarians for communication with you about Club activities, and will not be used for any other purposes, nor will it be disclosed to any third party outside of the Club.

The GDPR requires us to maintain records of any information processing activities. For example, if we have inaccurate personal data and it has been shared with a Club Rotarian, we will have to tell them about the inaccuracy, so they can correct their own records.

You also have the right of access to the personal data that Rotary holds on you and you have the right to rectify any inaccuracies and at any time request that your personal information should be erased. The Club will have a month to comply with a data request from you. The Club can refuse or charge for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive. If the Club does refuse a request, we will tell you why and confirm that you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (the ICO – see below) and to a judicial remedy. We will do this without undue delay and at the latest, within one month.

Unless you wish to remain on the Club’s communication list, your personal data will be removed from the Club’s communications list within 1 year, at the latest, of you first getting in touch.

Lastly, every individual has a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if they think there is a problem with the way Rotary is handling their data: The Information Commissioner's Office – Scotland, 45 Melville Street, Edinburgh EH3 7HL Telephone: 0303 123 1115 Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk

(ALL fields required)