Rotary Club of Tynedale Privacy Notice

Rotary Club of Tynedale

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The Club Council for the time being of the Rotary Club of Tynedale is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The Rotary Club of Tynedale complies with its obligations under “GDPR” and in accordance with RIBI Club and District Data Protection Policy Statement -  by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

·                To administer membership records in our own possession and in the sections of the Club, District 1030, RIBI and RI websites and Data Management Systems, accessible by members only. These include your Rotary history, telephone numbers, mailing and email addresses; 

·                To collect payment of annual subscriptions and maintain our own accounts and records;

·                To inform you of news, events, activities and other pertinent Club, District, RIBI or RI matters.

·                To compile a members’ information list provided exclusively to each member of the Rotary Club of Tynedale for ease of communication as between members.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

·       Explicit consent of yourself, the Data Subject, so that your data can be used for the above purposes.

·       Processing under section 9(2)d allows not-for-profit bodies to process data provided the processing relates only to members or former members and those who have regular contact with them in connection with those purposes; provided there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the Rotary Club of Tynedale, District 1030, RIBI and RI for purposes connected with Rotary and in compliance with RIBI Club and District Data Protection Statement.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data no longer than is necessary for the purposes set out above.

7. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

·       The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Club Council and the wider Rotary movement holds about you;

·       The right to request that Club Council corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 

·       The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the purposes of Rotary that such data be retained.

·       The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

·       The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

·       The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Statement, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact, in writing, the Secretary Rotary Club of Tynedale, C/O The County Hotel, Priestpopple, Hexham or by e-mail at tynedalerotary@hotmail.co.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Cookies:

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site, and the way you use it, better. We do not store any personal data in the cookies that we use.
Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields.

In addition, the type of device you’re using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. You should be able to control what cookies are placed on your device through your browser settings. Go to www.aboutcookies.org to find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our websites by generating statistical and other information.

Details captured during your visit to our websites will include, but are not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources you access. However, all data collected is anonymous and will not identify you as an individual.

Google, not the Association, stores this activity information. You can view Google’s privacy notice here.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit their website here.

Accessibility

Every effort has been made to ensure that the original template pages for this site are W3C compatible.

However, as the content of pages is supplied by the club, such content may not be compatible.