Rotary Club of Yelverton Privacy Notice

 

Rotary Club of Yelverton - Privacy Notice

Rotary Club of Yelverton (“we”) promise to respect the confidentiality of any personal data you share with us, or that we have access to through other organisations, to keep it safe, and we will always take every effort to protect your privacy. 

We pride ourselves on our honesty and openness and will always be clear how, when and why we collect and process your information; we promise we will never do anything with your details that you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Developing a better understanding of our members, donors and fellow volunteers is crucial, and your personal data allows us to manage our activities to provide services to you and the community.

We collect information in the following ways:

When you give it to us DIRECTLY.  There are many ways you may give us your information. For example, when you join as a member, begin volunteering, make a donation, receive our services or communicate with us either by phone, in writing, by email or in person. We are responsible for your data at all times.

When you give it to us INDIRECTLY.  Your information may be shared with us by independent organisations, usually towards a common purpose. These independent third parties will only share your information when you have consented. You should check their Privacy Notice when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

Via Social Media.  Depending on your settings or the privacy notices for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp, LinkedIn or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Via information available publicly.  This may include information found in places such as websites (clubs, action groups etc), Companies House and information that has been published in articles/newspapers.

What personal information we collect and how we use it

We will only ever capture the minimum amount of information that we need to in relation to our activities and we promise to keep your information secure. The personal data we will usually collect is:

Your name.

Your contact details.

Your age or date of birth if this is relevant (eg for Youth Services).

Your financial details (as relevant to donations, gift aid or the service provided).

Details of the enquiry, service or product.

Where it is appropriate, we may also ask for additional information.

We do not collect the following personal information:

Sensitive information.  We do not collect any personal information classified as ‘sensitive’ under the General Date Protection Regulations.

Under 18’s data.  We do not collect information from under 18’s. 

Cookies.  Our website is hosted by Rotary International in Britain and Ireland (RIBI). RIBI does use cookies on the website, but we do not receive any data from these cookies.  The RIBI Privacy Notice is here.  

How we will use your data

We will use your personal data for the legitimate interest of conducting core activities, these may include:

Communicating organisational messages and information.

Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for.

Facilitate conference, meetings and other special event planning.

Administer your donation, including processing Gift Aid.

Supporting The Rotary Foundation and The Rotary Foundation United Kingdom.

Understand how we can improve our services, products or information.

Keeping a record of your relationship with us.

In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

For any other purposes with your consent.

Data Sharing

We will never commercially sell your personal data to anyone else.  We will only ever share your personal data with other Rotary organisations or other third parties if we have your explicit and informed consent.  However, we may need to disclose your details if required to the police, other agencies, for example HMRC, regulatory bodies or our legal advisors.

How we keep your information safe and who has access to it

We ensure that there are appropriate physical and technical controls in place to protect your personal details. 

We undertake periodic reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your personal information is only accessed for legitimate purposes. 

We have a duty to report certain types of personal data breaches to the relevant supervisory authority, and where feasible, we will do this within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach.  If a breach is detected and likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting you, we will inform you without undue delay.

How long we retain your information 

We will only keep your information for as long as we need it. There are statutory timescales on how long we should keep your information, for example, gift aid transactions must be retained indefinitely, financial records must be kept for 7 years, information associated with Health & Safety for three years after an event. We shall delete your information according to guidance issued by the Information Commissioner.

Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulations gives you certain rights at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website at www.yelverton.rotary1175.orgor by notifying you directly.

Our contact details

Club Secretary, Rotary Club of Yelverton.  Email:  secretary@yelverton.rotary1175.org.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with how we have processed your personal information, please firstly contact the Club Secretary.  If you are still unhappy you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.  

Cookies:

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site, and the way you use it, better. We do not store any personal data in the cookies that we use.
Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields.

In addition, the type of device you’re using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. You should be able to control what cookies are placed on your device through your browser settings. Go to www.aboutcookies.org to find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our websites by generating statistical and other information.

Details captured during your visit to our websites will include, but are not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources you access. However, all data collected is anonymous and will not identify you as an individual.

Google, not the Association, stores this activity information. You can view Google’s privacy notice here.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit their website here.

Accessibility

Every effort has been made to ensure that the original template pages for this site are W3C compatible.

However, as the content of pages is supplied by the club, such content may not be compatible.