Rotary Club of Four Marks & Medstead Privacy Notice

Four Marks and Medstead Rotary Privacy Notice

We promise to respect the confidentiality of any personal data you share with us, to keep it safe, and always take every effort to protect your privacy.

We pride ourselves on our honesty and openness and will always be clear how, when and why we collect and process your information; we promise we will never do anything with your details that you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Developing a better understanding of our contacts is crucial. Your personal data allows us to manage how we can maintain contact with you.

We collect information in the following ways:

When you give it to us DIRECTLY

There are many ways you may give us your information. For example, when you join as a member, begin volunteering, make a donation, purchase our products or communicate with us either by phone, in writing, including email or in person. We are responsible for your data at all times. This includes when you provide your details for an event.

When you give it to us INDIRECTLY

Your information may be shared with us by independent organisations for example, sites like Virgin Money Giving or BT MyDonate or other such services. These independent third parties will only share your information when you have consented. You should check their Privacy Notice when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data. We are required to keep Gift Aid data by law.

Via Social Media

Depending on your settings or the privacy notices for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp, LinkedIn or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Via information available publicly

This may include information found in places such websites (club, district, action groups etc), Companies House and information that has been published in articles/newspapers.

Cookies

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site and the way you use it, better. We do not store any personal data in the cookies that we use.

Under 18s data

Permission is sought from parent or guardian whenever data is required for under 18s including name, contact details, age, and school, such as the Rotary Young Writer, Young Photographer, Young Technologist. This also includes permission for any images that may be used to publicise the results of competitions.

Information we may store

Members

In order to Legitimately conduct the business of the club, member contact details will be stored. This data is normally comprised of:

Your name, Telephone number, Address, Email address, Membership number

If you have provided other information on your application form, such as gender, age/date of birth, profession, this may also be stored.

Sharing within the Rotary organisation

The Rotary organisation is made up of Rotary International, The Rotary Foundation (TRF), Rotary International in Great Britain and Ireland, the Rotary Foundation United Kingdom (RFUK) and the RIBI Donations Trust. Clubs are divided into districts. Our club may share member information with our District 1110.

For members, when you give information to us it will be shared within the wider organisation to facilitate your membership or donations and to provide the service afforded to you as part of that membership/donation. We will ensure that data processing agreements, compliant to GDPR, are in place before sharing your data within the wider organisation.

For non-members, your data will be restricted to within the club.

Event contacts

If you have provided details for the purpose of event contact we will only store what you have provided, no more than:

Your name, Telephone number, Address, Email address

If the connection is through a business we would normally store the name of the contact, the business address, business email address and telephone number.

If you have purchased a draw ticket with your name and email address, this will be maintained on a confidential list until such time as you inform us that you no longer wish to be contacted about future events.

How we keep your information safe and who has access

We ensure that there are appropriate physical and technical controls in place to protect your personal details. For example, confidential paper records are securely stored, our online forms are encrypted, and our network is protected and routinely monitored. Confidential paper waste is shredded.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your personal information is only accessible by appropriate persons, Rotary members and our service/host providers.

We have a duty to report certain types of personal data breaches to the relevant supervisory authority, and where feasible, we will do this within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach. If a breach is detected and likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting you, we will inform you without undue delay.

Where we store your information

Your personal information will be held securely and accessible by persons authorised by Four Marks and Medstead only.

How long we retain your information and how we keep it up to date

We will only keep your information for as long as we need it to assist you with your enquiry, process your membership, donation, event registration or other services associated with your Rotary membership. There are statutory timescales on how long we should keep your information, for example, gift aid transactions must be retained indefinitely, financial records must be kept for 7 years, information associated with Health & Safety for three years after an event. We shall delete your information according to these statutory limits, or according to guidance issued by the Information Commissioner.

Individual members are responsible for keeping their own personal data up to date and have access to the RIBI Data Management System (DMS) or My Rotary on the RI website or the members Area on the Club / District pages of the RIBI website for this purpose. In addition, where necessary, we will keep your information accurate and up-to-date.

Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulations gives you certain rights and these are listed below for your convenience, further clarification of your rights is available on the Information Commissioner’s website.

You have a right to be informed when your personal data is being collected, what is collected and how it will be used or shared.

You have a right of access to your personal data: the right of access allows you to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data. You can also request a copy of the information which we hold on you.

You have a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked (restrict processing), erased (right to be forgotten), or destroyed.

You have a right in certain circumstances to object to the processing of your personal data for such reasons as direct marketing, automated decision making, profiling; although we can confirm we make no decisions on you using an automated process.

In certain situations, these rights may not apply, for example, if you are a valid member we will need to communicate with you about your membership and those services afforded to you as part of that membership; you hold a club or district office and we need to communicate with you in relation to that office, in which case you will not be able to unsubscribe from these communications.

We collect and process your personal data through legitimate interests or because you have provided it to us to enable us to deliver a service to you. We will only process your personal data as you would reasonably expect us to. You can opt out of our general member mailings at any time.

Finally, if you are unhappy with how we have processed your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information Commissioner, contact details below.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with how we have processed your personal information, please firstly contact:

Four Marks and Medstead Rotary
The Secretary
c/o Nosh Café Bar
24 Lymington Bottom Rd
Medstead
Alton
GU34 5EW

If you are still unhappy you may contact the following:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Cookies:

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site, and the way you use it, better. We do not store any personal data in the cookies that we use.
Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields.

In addition, the type of device you’re using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. You should be able to control what cookies are placed on your device through your browser settings. Go to www.aboutcookies.org to find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our websites by generating statistical and other information.

Details captured during your visit to our websites will include, but are not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources you access. However, all data collected is anonymous and will not identify you as an individual.

Google, not the Association, stores this activity information. You can view Google’s privacy notice here.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit their website here.

Accessibility

Every effort has been made to ensure that the original template pages for this site are W3C compatible.

However, as the content of pages is supplied by the club, such content may not be compatible.