participants

RI DISTRICT 1040 TECHNOLOGY TOURNAMENT

District 1040 Technology Team Chairman
Bob Tunnicliffe -
Bob.tunnicliffe@btinternet.com


Document downloads at the bottom of the page

ONE DAY EVENT –

NO PRE-PREPARATION REQUIRED BY TEACHING STAFF

Teams of Four, each school may enter a team of four students into each of the three age categories of:

Foundation:       TEAM OF 4 12-14 YEARS KEY STAGE 3         

       
 Intermediate:     TEAM OF 4 14-16 YEARS KEY STAGE 4
 

Advanced:         TEAM OF 4 16 YEARS + KEY STAGE 5

The object of the tournament is to give students an unseen Design and Technology problem to be completed in a fixed time.  The task also conforms to the national curriculum.  The problem-solving environment enables students to develop their team building and communication skills.   Also the technology tournament is eligible for the Engineering Crest award

The aims and objectives of the TT are:

To develop students` interest in design, construction and technology. 
• 
To encourage students to develop their team working skills whilst finding and building a solution to a  previously unseen task.
• 
To encourage groups of neighbouring Rotary clubs to work together within and across districts.

Document downloads

Technology Trifold Flyer .pdf
Planning your first technology tournament .pdf
Technology Tournament Poster .pdf
Crest Awards .pdf


TECHNOLOGY TOURNAMENTS 2016 District 1040


TT’s D1040 Groups                                              Date                                      Contact
        North  
15th Constance Green Hall  Harrogate               2nd February 2016              David Russell
9th Catterick Leisure Centre                                1st   March 2016                 John Morton
   
       Southwest  
13th Shay Stadium, Halifax                                  8th  March 2016                  Ali McGregor
3rd Kirklees College Huddersfield                      10th March 2016                 David Perkins
   
        East  
12th Railway Museum York                                 15th  March 2016                  Russ Rollings
8th Whitby Spa Pavilion                                       3rd  March 2016                   Fred Payne
7th Scarborough Rugby Club                              1st  March 2016                    Roger Kaye
   
        Dales  
11th Gargrave Village Hall                                    8th   March 2016                   Arnie Read
   
        Leeds  
10th South Leeds Stadium                                   1st  March 2016                    Cliff Beddows
   
        Bradford  
 Uncertain to run in 2016                                                                                     Leslie Gore
   
       Joint 7  
10th Featherstone Rovers FC                              1st  March 2016                     Nick Castle
   
        Inner Nine  
10th Frontier Club Batley                                      1st  March 2016                     Mike Gill