Completed meetings and events 2019-2020

Sat 22nd February 2020 Wadebridge Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 20th February 2020 Meal and Speake/Fellowshipr

Cash: Tim Lunt Grace: Paula Martin Thanks to Speaker: Kevin Smith Speaker: Tony Faragher "WREN'S Energy Equality Project

Sat 15th February 2020 St Minver Memory Cafe

Meets at the Perceval Institute, St Minver every third Saturday in the month from 2pm to 4pm.

Thu 13th February 2020 Meal & Business Meeting

Cash: Andy Lyle Grace:Wayne Mitchell

Sat 8th February 2020 Wadebridge Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 6th February 2020 Meal followed by Council meeting

Cash: Paula Martin Grace: Andrew Millington

Thu 30th January 2020 Partners Evening

Cash; Andrew Millington Grace: Andy Lyle Thanks to speaker: Ceri Goodfellow Speaker: Eric Rabjohns - "Collecting Old Bottles - The funny side of collecting read more...

Sat 25th January 2020 Wadebridge Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 23rd January 2020 Meal and Speaker

Cash: Wayne Mitchell Grace:: Tim Lunt Thanks to Speaker: Paul Brocklebank Speaker Kellie Keat and her manager Oli on Cornwall Hospice Care.

Sat 18th January 2020 St Minver Memory Cafe

Meets at the Perceval Institute, St Minver every third Saturday in the month from 2pm to 4pm.

Thu 16th January 2020 Meal and Business Meeting

Cash: Geoff Nute Grace: Rick Johnson

Sat 11th January 2020 Wadebridge Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 9th January 2020 Meal & Council Meeting

Cash: Nick Pickles Grace:Bob Johns

Thu 2nd January 2020 NO MEETING - NEW YEAR

Thu 26th December 2019 NO MEETING - CHRISTMAS

Sat 21st December 2019 St Minver Memory Cafe

Meets at the Perceval Institute, St Minver every third Saturday in the month from 2pm to 4pm.

Thu 19th December 2019 Christmas Meal with Partners

Cash:John Pomeroy Grace: Stuart Hutchison Thanks to Speaker: Martin Broadfoot Speaker Finder: Martin Broadfoot

Sat 14th December 2019 Wadebridge Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 12th December 2019 Meal, SGM & Business Meeting

Cash: Lynette Rentoul Grace:Philip Harris

Thu 5th December 2019 Meal followed by Council meeting

Cash: Bob Romans Grace: Mick Goward

Thu 28th November 2019 Meal and Speaker/Fellowship

Cash: Nick Rowles Grace: Ceri Goodfellow Thanks to Speaker: Roy Vannoey Speaker Roy Vannoey

Sat 23rd November 2019 Wadebridge Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 21st November 2019 Meal and Speaker/Fellowship

Cash: Tyrrell Sandry Grace: Mike Dodd Thanks to Speaker: Paul Boote Speaker: Tina Robinson from Marine Center and Water |Project at Polzeath.

Sat 16th November 2019 St Minver Memory Cafe

Meets at the Perceval Institute, St Minver every third Saturday in the month from 2pm to 4pm.

Thu 14th November 2019 Meal & Business Meeting

Cash: Kevin Smith Grace: Philip Cardew

Sat 9th November 2019 Wadebridge Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 7th November 2019 Meal followed by Council meeting

Cash: Keith Snelling Grace: Brian Budden

Thu 31st October 2019 MEETING CANCELLED

CANCELLED RE 60TH ANNIVESARY DINNER DANCE ON 2ND NOVEMBER

Sat 26th October 2019 Wadebridge Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 24th October 2019 Meal and Speaker/Fellowship

Cash: Trevor Wiltshire Grace: Paul Brocklebank Thanks to Speaker: Tim Lunt Speaker Lynette Rentoul "Busking Round France"

Sat 19th October 2019 St Minver Memory Cafe

Meets at the Perceval Institute, St Minver every third Saturday in the month from 2pm to 4pm.

Thu 17th October 2019 Meal and Speaker

Cash: Tina Yardley Grace: Martin Broadfoot Thanks to Speaker: Wayne or Nigel Speaker Finder: Wayne Mitchell

Sat 12th October 2019 Wadebridge Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 10th October 2019 Meal & official visit by Simon Wood, District Governor

Cash: Paula Martin Grace:Paul Boote. Thanks to Speaker: Nigel Davey

Thu 3rd October 2019 Meal followed by Council meeting

Cash: Andy Lyle Grace: Roy Vannoey

Sat 28th September 2019 Wadebridge Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 26th September 2019 Meal and Speakers

Cash: Tim Lunt Grace: Lynette Rentoul Thanks to Speaker: Geoff Nute Speakers: Sam & Kate, from 6th Form, Wadebridge School

Sat 21st September 2019 St Minver Memory Cafe

Meets at the Perceval Institute, St Minver every third Saturday in the month from 2pm to 4pm.

Thu 19th September 2019 Meal and Speaker/Presentation

Cash: Rick Johnson Grace: Paula Martin Thanks to Speaker: Rick Johnson Speaker: Karen Edmond & Ian Hick "Fitness in Over-50s"

Sat 14th September 2019 Wadebridge Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 12th September 2019 Meal & Business Meeting

Cash: Bob Johns Grace: Tim Lunt

Thu 5th September 2019 Meal followed by Council meeting

Cash: Stuart Hutchison Grace: Wayne Mitchell

Thu 29th August 2019 PARTNERS' EVENING

Cash: Philip Harris Grace: Geoff Nute Thanks to Speaker: Andy Lyle Speaker: Scott Mann MP
DON'T FORGET THAT THIS MEETING WILL BE IN THE SWAN AND NOT THE GRANARY
Times: 6-30pm for 7-00pm start.

Sat 24th August 2019 Wadebridge Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 22nd August 2019 Meal and Fellowship/Presentation

Cash: Ceri Goodfellow Grace: Nick Pickles Thanks to Speaker: Paula Martin Speaker Finder: Paula Martin

Sat 17th August 2019 St Minver Memory Cafe

Meets at the Perceval Institute, St Minver every third Saturday in the month from 2pm to 4pm.

Thu 15th August 2019 Meal and Speaker

Cash: Mick Goward Grace: John Pomeroy Thanks to Speaker:
Rick Johnson Speaker: Paul Brocklebank - A Christmas Carol?

Sat 10th August 2019 Wadebridge Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 8th August 2019 Meal & Business Meeting

Cash: Mike Dodd Grace: Bob Romans

Thu 1st August 2019 Meal followed by Council meeting

Cash: Philip Cardew Grace: Kevin Smith

Sat 27th July 2019 Wadebridge Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 25th July 2019 Meal and Speaker

Cash: Brian Budden Grace: Tyrrell Sandry Thanks to Speaker: Volunteer Speaker: Nick Rowles on Shetland Buses

Thu 18th July 2019 Meal and Business Meeting

Cash: Eric Buchanan Grace: Nick Rowles

Sat 13th July 2019 Wadebridge Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 11th July 2019 Meal & Wheels Briefing

Cash: Paul Brocklebank Grace:Keith Snelling

Thu 4th July 2019 Meal followed by Council meeting

Cash: Martin Broadfoot Grace: Trevor Wiltshire
future calendar district events local events