Completed meetings and events 2018-2019

Mon 24th June 2019 Presidents Valedictory Address

Grace: Nik Brooks
Host: Richard Taylor

Mon 17th June 2019 Club Assembly and AG Visit

Grace: Howard Jones
Host: David Huxley

Mon 10th June 2019 Host: David Earnshaw

Grace: Geoffrey Halliday

Mon 3rd June 2019 Carol Williams presents "The Book Bus"

Grace: Leni Gelblum
Host: Dianne Raynor

Mon 27th May 2019 No Meeting - Bank Holiday

Mon 20th May 2019 Antartic Adventure

Grace: David Earnshaw
Host: Geof Bosworth

Mon 13th May 2019 Host: Paul Jones

Grace: Roy Bradshaw

Fri 10th May 2019 - Sun 12th May 2019 Rotary in Great Britain & Ireland Conference and Showcase 2019

Annual Showcase three-day event celebrating the best in Rotary’s local, national and international projects and activities Nottingham The Rotary Conference and Showcase highlights the work we do on a local, national and international level, including in the host county of Nottinghamshire, and will offer opportunities to engage with the public, potential Rotary members and volunteers read more...

Mon 6th May 2019 No Meeting - Bank Holiday

Mon 29th April 2019 Chris Spencer and Nottingham Rotary Football Club

Grace: Geof Bosworth
Host: Tony Barnett

Mon 22nd April 2019 No Meeting

Easter Monday

Mon 15th April 2019 Debrief on Minsk and Randers Visits

Grace: Diana Bosworth
Host: John Stockbridge

Mon 8th April 2019 AGM, Committees and Council

Grace: Tony Barnett

Mon 1st April 2019 Host: Chris Spencer

Host: Chris Spencer
Grace: John Bendall

Mon 25th March 2019 Castle Rock Brewery Tour - 6.30pm start

Host: Richard Taylor
Grace: Brian Watkinson

Mon 18th March 2019 Speaker host: John Robinson

Host: John Robinson
Grace: Oliver Wastell

Mon 11th March 2019 Speaker host: Dianne Raynor

Host: Dianne Raynor
Grace: James Thornhill

Mon 4th March 2019 District Foundation Chair John Cavey

Rotary Foundation Chair, John Cavey, Derby South Host: David Power
Grace: Martyn Stubbs
Location: Sycamore Scouts, Hungerhill Road

Mon 25th February 2019 Georgina Wilding, Nottingham's Poet Laureate

Georgina Wilding, Nottingham's Poet Laureate Grace: Richard Taylor
Speaker Host: Diana Bosworth

Mon 18th February 2019 Tony Sherwood is our guest this evening

Grace: Chris Spencer
Speaker Host: Ingrid Pears

Mon 11th February 2019 Charter evening at Chungs Of Mapperley

Rotary Club of Nottingham Charter at Chungs of Mapperley February 11, 2019


Address: 948 Woodborough Road, Nottingham NG3 5QS, UK

Mon 11th February 2019 Charter Evening at Chungs of Mapperley

Mon 4th February 2019 Voluntary Services Overseas in Zanzibar, presented by Victoria Harris

Host: Martyn Stubbs
Grace: Tony Poulter

Mon 28th January 2019 Dennis Tully, Chief Executive of Emmanuel House, the homeless support centre

Host: James Thornhill
Grace: John Robinson

Mon 21st January 2019 Committees and Council

Grace: Dianne Raynor

Mon 14th January 2019 Malcolm Darroch presents "The downfall of the Big Cat car company"

Host: Oliver Wastell
Grace: David Power

Mon 7th January 2019 Howard Jones - jobtalk

Host: Brian Watkinson
Grace: Ingrid Pears

Mon 31st December 2018 No meeting

Happy New Year!

Mon 24th December 2018 No Meeting

Merry Christmas!

Thu 20th December 2018 - Sun 23rd December 2018 Santa Claus is coming to town!

Rotary Club Of Nottingham Santa is coming to town! Santa with his sleigh and helpers will be in Nottingham, outside Marks and Spencer, Albert St & Castle Gate. From 10am until 4.30pm, December 20th, 21st and 23rd read more...

Mon 17th December 2018 Antiques Roadshow

Speaker host: Tony Poulter
Grace: Peter Moore

Mon 10th December 2018 Jon Leighton, Operations Manager for Framework "Sleeping Rough"

Speaker Host: Peter Moore
Grace: Eric Miller

Sun 9th December 2018 Club Carol Concert fundraiser for Salvation Army

Location: William Booth Memorial Halls

Mon 3rd December 2018 DG visit - Cheryle Berry

Speaker Host: Eric Miller
Grace: Elizabeth Matear

Mon 26th November 2018 SGM, Committees, Club Council

SGM, Committees, Club Council
Grace: Peter Lewis

Mon 19th November 2018 Local war heroes - Their Names Will Live On - Andy Smart

Speaker Host: Howard Jones
Grace: Tony King read more...

Mon 12th November 2018 A Night at the Dogs - Colwick

Nottingham Greyhound Stadium
Colwick Park
Nottingham
NG2 4BE

Mon 5th November 2018 Trade Aid - Alan Geeson

Speaker Host: Geof Bosworth
Grace: Leni Gelblum read more...

Mon 29th October 2018 Scatter Week or Beeston Charter 29/10

Scatter Week or Beeston Charter on 29th October

Wed 24th October 2018 World Polio Day

We're getting ready for the 6th annual World Polio Day event read more...

Mon 22nd October 2018 Peter Lewis - Best Holidays

Speaker host: Peter Lewis
Grace: David Earnshaw

Sat 20th October 2018 Listen To The Band - October 20, 2018

Listen to the band - The Shirland Welfare Brass Band The Shirland Welfare Brass Band at Lutterell Hall, West Bridgford read more...

Mon 15th October 2018 Club meeting

Speaker host:
Grace:

Sun 14th October 2018 Escape to Italy! October 14, 2018

Nottingham Philharmonic escape to Italy Nottingham Philharmonic supported by Rotary Club of Nottingham celebrating 100 years of Service read more...

Mon 8th October 2018 Tony King presents Eco Engines

Speaker host: Tony King
Grace: Geof Bosworth

Mon 1st October 2018 John Miles - Global Sight Solutions

Speaker host: Richard Taylor
Grace: Diana Bosworth

Mon 24th September 2018 Yohann Chaigneau - My Job Talk

Speaker host: David Huxley
Grace: John Bendall read more...

Mon 17th September 2018 Guest: Naomi Walters for JOGLE Team evening and Cheque Handover

Speaker host: Paul Jones
Grace: Tony Barnett

Mon 10th September 2018 Committees and Club Council

Grace: Brian Watkinson

Mon 3rd September 2018 Club meeting, speaker host Nik Brookes

Speaker host: Nik Brookes
Grace: Geoffrey Halliday

Mon 27th August 2018 No Meeting Bank Holiday Monday

Mon 20th August 2018 Club meeting, speaker host Geoffrey Halliday

Speaker host: Geoffrey Halliday
Grace: Richard Taylor

Mon 13th August 2018 Speaker meeting: Leon Polnay, Emeritus Professor of Community Paediatrics (Partners Evening)

Speaker host: Leni Gelblum
Grace: James Thornhill

Mon 6th August 2018 Club meeting, speaker host David Earnshaw

Speaker host: David Earnshaw
Grace: Martyn Stubbs

Mon 23rd July 2018 Committees and Club Council

Grace: John Robinson

Mon 16th July 2018 Boys Brigade in Nottingham/Duke of Edinburgh Award

Presented by Keith Vinerd
Speaker host: Eric Miller
Grace: Tony Barnett read more...

Mon 9th July 2018 Nik Brooks - job talk

Grace: Chris Spencer read more...

Fri 6th July 2018 District Handover Dinner at the Hostess Restaurant, Sookholme

an informal dinner followed by the presenting of District Trophies and other awards. DG Michael will then formally hand over the Governorship to DGE Cheryle.

Mon 2nd July 2018 Presidents Handover

President Paul hands over to President Dianne read more...
future calendar district events local events