Completed meetings and events 2016-2017

Mon 26th June 2017 Club Handover

Hosts - Harry and Sue
Steward - Barry Grant

Mon 19th June 2017 Evening Meeting

Host - Peter Woodward Gregg
Steward - Chris Mountford

Mon 12th June 2017 Lunch Business Meeting

Steward - John Sheffield

Mon 5th June 2017 Club Assembly

Vice President Sue

Mon 5th June 2017 Club Council

Manor Court Mews

Mon 29th May 2017 No Meeting

Bank Holiday

Mon 22nd May 2017 Evening Meeting

Speaker - David Lloyd
Steward - Sheena Jones

Mon 15th May 2017 Business Meeting

Steward -Robert Mason

Thu 4th May 2017 Olde Time Music Hall

Abbey Theatre, Nuneaton
Tickets £8 available from theatre box office: www.abbeytheatre.co.uk
or 07500204389

Mon 24th April 2017 Club AGM

Nuneaton Golf Club

Thu 20th April 2017 Skittles Night

Ambleside Sports Club
£10 to include supper

Mon 10th April 2017 Lunch Meeting

Speaker
Host
Steward

Mon 3rd April 2017 Evening Meeting

Speaker
Host
Steward

Fri 31st March 2017 President's Night

Nuneaton Golf Club

Mon 27th March 2017 Lunch Meeting

Speaker - TBA
Host - John Sheffield
Steward - Jim Burr

Tue 21st March 2017 Snooker Night with supper

Attac Club, Nuneaton

Mon 20th March 2017 Evening Business Meeting

Steward - Steve Benford

Mon 13th March 2017 Lunch Meeting

Speaker - TBA
Host - Anita Atkinson
Steward - Tony Collett

Mon 6th March 2017 Evening Meeting

Speaker - TBA
Host - Peter Woodward Gregg
Steward - Arun Kumar

Mon 27th February 2017 Lunch Meeting

Speaker - TBA
Host - Sue Mottram
Steward - Om Gurung

Mon 20th February 2017 Evening Business Meeting

Steward - Anita Atkinson

Wed 15th February 2017 College lunch

£7 3 course lunch

Mon 13th February 2017 Lunch Meeting

Speaker - John Boulton
Host - Barbara Gold
Steward - John Frisby

Mon 6th February 2017 Evening Meeting

Host - Sheena Jones
Steward - Barry Grant

Mon 30th January 2017 Evening Meeting

Speaker - TBA
Host - David Briggs
Steward - David Lloyd

Mon 23rd January 2017 Lunch Meeting

Speaker - David Paterson
Host - Ian Smith
Steward - David White

Mon 16th January 2017 Evening Business Meeting

Steward - John Sheffield

Mon 9th January 2017 Lunch Meeting

Speaker -TBA
Host - John Parnell
Steward - Peter Woodward Gregg

Mon 2nd January 2017 No Meeting

Bank Holiday

Mon 26th December 2016 No Meeting

Bank Holiday

Mon 19th December 2016 Christmas Lunch Buffet for the Shop

Members are invited to join the Shop Directors, Staff and Volunteers for lunch.

Mon 12th December 2016 Christmas Lunch

Guests welcome

Sun 4th December 2016 President's At Home

Join our President at his home for a festive get together.

Sun 4th December 2016 President's At Home

In lieu of meeting on Monday 5th December - join the President and his wife for drinks.

Mon 28th November 2016 Lunch Meeting

Speaker - TBA
Host - Arun Kumar
Steward - Anita Atkinson

Mon 21st November 2016 Evening Business Meeting

Steward - Sue Mottram

Wed 16th November 2016 Senior Youth Speaks

Competition for 14-17 year olds
St Nicholas Church Centre

Mon 14th November 2016 Lunch Meeting

Speaker - Mind Bending Quiz
Host - David Briggs
Steward - Jim Burr

Wed 9th November 2016 Intermediate Youth Speaks

Competition for 11-13 year olds
St Nicholas Church Centre

Mon 7th November 2016 Evening Meeting

Speaker -Musical Evening
Host - Steve Benford
Steward- Barry Grant

Fri 4th November 2016 - District Conference

Carden Park, Chester

Mon 31st October 2016 Evening meeting with guests

'You be the Judge'
Host - David Lloyd
Steward - Club Service

Thu 27th October 2016 New members Evening

Chestnuts Club, Old Hinckley Road

Mon 24th October 2016 Lunch Meeting

Speaker - Shop Managers Julia and Kirsty
Host - Sue Mottram
Steward - John Sheffield

Fri 21st October 2016 Trafalgar Night

at The Lord Nelson, Ansley read more...

Mon 17th October 2016 NCS Ltd AGM

The First AGM will be held after the evening business meeting

Mon 17th October 2016 Evening Business meeting

Steward - Club Service

Mon 10th October 2016 Lunch meeting

Speaker - David Clayfield Guatamala Literacy Project
Host - Om Gurung
Steward - Tony Collett

Mon 3rd October 2016 Evening Meeting

Speaker - Aubrey Chalmers
Host - Barbara Gold
Steward - Club Service

Mon 26th September 2016 Lunch Meeting

DG Peter Roberts
Host - Harry Atkinson
Steward - John Frisby

Mon 19th September 2016 Evening Business Meeting

Steward - Club Service

Tue 13th September 2016 Brewery tour and supper

Wood Farm Brewery, Willey

Mon 12th September 2016 Lunch Meeting

Speaker - Simon Winterman, Sudden Impulse Theatre Company
Host - Anita Atkinson
Steward - Club Service

Mon 5th September 2016 Evening Meeting

The Mayor of Nuneaton and Bedworth Mrs Gill Shepherd
Host - Harry Atkinson
Steward - Paul Whiteman

Mon 22nd August 2016 Lunch Meeting

Speaker - John Whitehead
Host - John Frisby
Steward - Arun Kumar

Mon 15th August 2016 Evening Business Meeting

Steward - Om Gurung

Mon 8th August 2016 Lunch meeting

Speaker - Peter Rogers
Host - John Sheffield
Steward - John Parnell

Tue 2nd August 2016 Bowls Match

v. Coventry Rotary for the Oscar Grunnau Trophy

Mon 1st August 2016 Evening meeting

Speaker - TBA
Host - Jas Kaliray
Steward - Barbara Gold

Mon 25th July 2016 Lunch meeting

Speaker - Sue Mottram
Steward - Barry Grant

Mon 18th July 2016 Evening business meeting

Steward - Sheena Jones

Mon 11th July 2016 Lunch meeting

Speaker - Major Denyer Salvation Army
Host - Chris Mountford
Steward - David Briggs

Sun 10th July 2016 Bramcote Open Day

Tombola

Mon 4th July 2016 Evening meeting

Speaker - TBA
Host - Tony Collett
Steward - Sue Mottram
future calendar district events local events