Completed meetings and events 2013-2014

Wed 25th June 2014 Partners Evening - Handover Dinner. Speaker - TBC

Partners Evening - Handover Dinner
Stewards: Robert de Board, Nicola Emms

Wed 25th June 2014 7:30pm Supper - Business Meeting

Wed 18th June 2014 Club Assemby & Business Meeting

Club Assemby & Business Meeting
Stewards: Pat Dawe

Wed 18th June 2014 7:30pm Dinner - Speaker ??

Wed 11th June 2014 Fellowship Evening - Speaker Stefan Gawrysiak

Fellowship Evening - Speaker Stefan Gawrysiak ' My Year as Mayor of Henley'
Stewards: Rodney Davis

Wed 11th June 2014 7:30pm Supper

Wed 11th June 2014 6.00pm - Council at Badgemore Park golf club

Wed 11th June 2014 Council Meeting

Wed 4th June 2014 Committees

Committees
Stewards: Lou Cunningham

Wed 4th June 2014 7:30pm Dinner - Speaker ??

Wed 28th May 2014 Pooley Fun Quiz

Fun Quiz
Stewards: Annette Cansick

Wed 28th May 2014 7:30pm Supper - Business Meeting

Wed 21st May 2014 Business Meeting & AGM

Business Meeting & AGM
Stewards: Ian Black

Wed 21st May 2014 7:30pm Dinner - Speaker ??

Wed 14th May 2014 Fellowship Evening

Fellowship Evening
Stewards: Joy Arnott

Wed 14th May 2014 7:30pm Supper

Wed 14th May 2014 6.00pm - Council at Badgemore Park golf club

Wed 14th May 2014 Council Meeting

Sat 10th May 2014 District 1090 - District Assembly

District Assembly - Christ Church Centre, Henley-on-Thames read more...

Wed 7th May 2014 Committees

Committees
Stewards: Lawrie Anness

Wed 7th May 2014 7:30pm Dinner - Speaker ??

Wed 30th April 2014 Partners Evening - Speaker Jane Greenhof from National Trust

Partners Evening - Speaker Jane Greenhof from National Trust
Stewards: Peter Adnitt & Peter Allen

Wed 30th April 2014 7.30pm - Entertainment

Wed 23rd April 2014 Speaker Evening - TBC

Speaker Evening
Stewards: Peter Wilkinson

Wed 23rd April 2014 7:30pm Supper - Business Meeting

Wed 16th April 2014 Business Meeting

Business Meeting
Stewards: Steve Watkins

Wed 16th April 2014 7:30pm Dinner - Speaker ??

Fri 11th April 2014 - Sun 13th April 2014 RIBI Conference - Birmingham

RIBI Conference - Birmingham

Wed 9th April 2014 Fellowship Evening

Fellowship Evening
Stewards: John Walker

Wed 9th April 2014 7:30pm Supper

Wed 9th April 2014 6.00pm - Council at Badgemore Park golf club

Wed 9th April 2014 Council Meeting

Wed 2nd April 2014 Committees

Committees
Stewards: Geoff Thomas

Wed 2nd April 2014 7:30pm Dinner - Speaker ??

Wed 2nd April 2014 District 1090 Council Meeting - Henley on Thames

District 1090 Council Meeting - Christ Church, Henley on Thames

Wed 26th March 2014 Speaker Evening - TBC

Speaker Evening
Stewards: Lin Taylor

Wed 26th March 2014 7:30pm Supper - Business Meeting

Fri 21st March 2014 - Sun 23rd March 2014 District 1090 Conference - Torquay

District 1090 Conference - Torquay

Wed 19th March 2014 Business Meeting

Business Meeting
Stewards: Barry Stanley

Wed 19th March 2014 7:30pm Dinner - Speaker ??

Wed 12th March 2014 Fellowship Evening - Speaker Mike Pooley, Celebrity Cook Book

Fellowship Evening - Speaker Mike Pooley, Celebrity Cook Book
Stewards: David Napier

Wed 12th March 2014 7:30pm Supper

Wed 12th March 2014 6.00pm - Council at Badgemore Park golf club

Wed 12th March 2014 Council Meeting

Wed 5th March 2014 Committees

Committees
Stewards: John Morrish

Wed 5th March 2014 7:30pm Dinner - Speaker ??

Wed 26th February 2014 Business Meeting

Business Meeting
Stewards: Gill Morrish

Wed 26th February 2014 7:30pm Supper - Business Meeting

Wed 19th February 2014 7.00pm for 7.30pm Founders night, speaker Lord Hall, BBC

Sun 16th February 2014 Paul Harris Lunch - Oxford Spires Hotel, Oxford

Paul Harris Lunch - Oxford Spires Hotel, Oxford

Wed 12th February 2014 Fellowship Evening - Speaker Moira Hankinson

Fellowship Evening - Speaker Moira Hankinson 'The Design and Construction of the Eton Dorney Olympic Rowing Lake'
Stewards: Malcolm Leonard

Wed 12th February 2014 7:30pm Supper

Wed 12th February 2014 6.00pm - Council at Badgemore Park golf club

Wed 12th February 2014 Council Meeting

Wed 5th February 2014 Committees

Committees
Stewards: Annie Lathaen

Wed 5th February 2014 7:30pm Dinner - Speaker ??

Wed 29th January 2014 Partners Evening - Speaker Tony & Rosemary Hadland

Partners Evening - Speaker Tony & Rosemary Hadland 'Foray to the Falklands'
Stewards: David Fryer & Stefan Gawrysiak

Wed 29th January 2014 7.30pm - Entertainment

Sat 25th January 2014 1940's Night at Town Hall

1940's Night at Town Hall - in aid of Mayor's Charities

Wed 22nd January 2014 Business Meeting

Business Meeting
Stewards: Nicola Emms

Wed 22nd January 2014 7:30pm Supper - Business Meeting

Wed 15th January 2014 Fellowship Evening - Nicky Emms, Table Talk

Fellowship Evening - Nicky Emms, Table Talk
Stewards: Bob de Board

Wed 15th January 2014 7:30pm Dinner - Speaker ??

Wed 15th January 2014 Council Meeting

Wed 8th January 2014 Committees

Committees
Stewards: Pat Dawe

Wed 8th January 2014 7:30pm Supper

Wed 8th January 2014 6.00pm - Council at Badgemore Park golf club

Wed 1st January 2014 7:30pm Dinner - Speaker ??

Wed 1st January 2014 NO MEETING

NO MEETING

Wed 25th December 2013 7:30pm Supper - Business Meeting

Wed 25th December 2013 NO MEETING

NO MEETING

Wed 18th December 2013 Partners & Friends Evening - Carols by Judy Whittaker and the Henley Singers

Partners & Friends Evening - Carols by Judy Whittaker and the Henley Singers
Stewards: Rodney Davis & Alan Dawe

Wed 18th December 2013 7:30pm Dinner - Speaker ??

Sun 15th December 2013 District Carol Service

District Carol Service, St. Giles Church, Ickenham

Wed 11th December 2013 Business Meeting

Business Meeting
Stewards: Lou Cunningham

Wed 11th December 2013 7:30pm Supper

Wed 11th December 2013 6.00pm - Council at Badgemore Park golf club

Wed 11th December 2013 Council Meeting

Wed 4th December 2013 Committees

Committees
Stewards: Annette Cansick

Wed 4th December 2013 7:30pm Dinner - Speaker ??

Tue 3rd December 2013 District 1090 Council Meeting - High Wycombe

District 1090 Council Meeting - High Wycombe

Wed 27th November 2013 Speaker Evening - Deon Melck

Speaker Evening - Deon Melck "Slavery in Cape of Good Hope, 1652 - 1770"
Stewards: Ian Black

Wed 27th November 2013 7:30pm Supper - Business Meeting

Wed 20th November 2013 Business Meeting & SGM. Speaker District Secretary Greg Wilkinson

Business Meeting & SGM. Speaker Greg Wilkinson on Introduction to Future Visioning
Stewards: Joy Arnott

Wed 20th November 2013 7:30pm Dinner - Speaker ??

Wed 13th November 2013 Fellowship Evening - Speaker Alan Dawe

Fellowship Evening - Speaker Alan Dawe 'Working with the Weather'
Stewards: Lawrie Anness

Wed 13th November 2013 7:30pm Supper

Wed 13th November 2013 6.00pm - Council at Badgemore Park golf club

Wed 13th November 2013 Council Meeting

Wed 6th November 2013 Committees

Committees
Stewards: Peter Allen

Wed 6th November 2013 7:30pm Dinner - Speaker ??

Wed 30th October 2013 Partners Evening - Speaker Dr Barry Twigg

Partners Evening - Speaker Dr Barry Twigg 'They're changing more than the Guard at Buckingham Palace'
Stewards: Peter Wilkinson & Peter Adnitt

Wed 30th October 2013 7.30pm - Entertainment

Sun 27th October 2013 Fireworks Lunch

Post Fireworks Celebration Sunday Lunch

Sat 26th October 2013 Sue Ryder Fireworks and Halloween Night

Sue Ryder Fireworks and Halloween Night is organised by Henley Bridge Rotary Club. The family event attracts almost four thousand parents, young people and children. Includes children's fancy dress, tombola, pig roast and a bar. read more...

Wed 23rd October 2013 Speaker Evening - Mark Harling, South Oxfordshire Neighbourhood Inspector

Speaker Evening - Mark Harling, South Oxfordshire Neighbourhood Inspector
Stewards: Steve Watkins

Wed 23rd October 2013 7:30pm Supper - Business Meeting

Wed 16th October 2013 Business Meeting & Sue Ryder Fireworks Briefing

Business Meeting & Sue Ryder Fireworks Briefing
Stewards: John Walker

Wed 16th October 2013 7:30pm Dinner - Speaker ??

Sun 13th October 2013 Henley Half Marathon & 10K Run

The Half Marathon and the 10K Run raises money for several local, national and international charities. In 2010 it raised a record £23,000. Each year we see some 2,500 runners participating.

The Marathon course follows a beautiful scenic route through read more...

Wed 9th October 2013 Fellowship Evening - HHM Briefing

Fellowship Evening - HHM Briefing
Stewards: Geoff Thomas

Wed 9th October 2013 7:30pm Supper

Wed 9th October 2013 6.00pm - Council at Badgemore Park golf club

Wed 9th October 2013 Council Meeting

Wed 2nd October 2013 Committees

Committees
Stewards: Lin Taylor

Wed 2nd October 2013 7:30pm Dinner - Speaker ??

Thu 26th September 2013 District 1090 Council Meeting - Benson Parish Hall

District 1090 Council Meeting - Benson Parish Hall

Wed 25th September 2013 Speaker Evening - Louise Houghton & David Screen

Speaker Evening - Louise Houghton & David Screen "Wills, Trusts, Probate and Power of Attorney"
Stewards: Barry Stanley

Wed 25th September 2013 7:30pm Supper - Business Meeting

Wed 18th September 2013 Business Meeting with District Governor John Greening

Business Meeting with District Governor John Greening
Stewards: David Napier

Wed 18th September 2013 7:30pm Dinner - Speaker ??

Fri 13th September 2013 - Sun 15th September 2013 Club Visit to Bad Oldesloe

Club visit to our German twin club, RC of Bad Oldesloe.
Dates: 13-15 Sept 2013
Some members have already booked their flights...
13th Sept. LHR>HAM BA0974 Dep 13.30/arr 16.05
15th Sept. HAM>LHR BA0975 Dep 16.50/arr 17.30

Wed 11th September 2013 Fellowship Evening

Fellowship Evening - Dr. Tom Dehn, 'Busman's holiday to the Himalyas' plus update on Kamuli
Stewards: John Morrish

Wed 11th September 2013 7:30pm Supper

Wed 11th September 2013 6.00pm - Council at Badgemore Park golf club

Wed 11th September 2013 Council Meeting

Wed 4th September 2013 Committees

Committees
Stewards: Gill Morrish

Wed 4th September 2013 7:30pm Dinner - Speaker ??

Wed 28th August 2013 Speaker Evening - Valerie Alasia

Speaker Evening - Valerie Alasia "Town Lands - The Story of the Henley Workhouse"
Stewards: Jim McWhirter

Wed 28th August 2013 7:30pm Supper - Business Meeting

Wed 21st August 2013 Business Meeting

Business Meeting
Stewards: Ian McGaw

Wed 21st August 2013 7:30pm Dinner - Speaker ??

Wed 14th August 2013 Fellowship Evening - Speaker Gwen Powell

Speaker Gwen Powell 'Social media - the new revolution'
Stewards: Malcolm Leonard

Wed 14th August 2013 7:30pm Supper

Wed 14th August 2013 6.00pm - Council at Badgemore Park golf club

Wed 14th August 2013 Council Meeting

Wed 7th August 2013 Committees

Committees
Stewards: Annie Lathaen

Wed 7th August 2013 7:30pm Dinner - Speaker ??

Wed 31st July 2013 Partners Evening - Speaker Peter Crumpton

Partners Evening - Speaker Peter Crumpton "30 Years the Life of a Victorian Pottery"
Stewards: David Fryer & John Pragnall

Wed 24th July 2013 Business Meeting

Business Meeting
Stewards: Nicola Emms

Wed 17th July 2013 Annual Bowls Evening

Annual Bowls Evening with Henley Club

Wed 10th July 2013 Club Assembly & Handover Meeting

The Club is holding the Annual Club Assembly, detailing the focus for the year 2013/14, followed by President's Jewel Handover.
Stewards: Bob de Board read more...

Wed 10th July 2013 Council Meeting

Wed 3rd July 2013 Committees

Committees
Stewards: Alan Dawe
future calendar district events local events