Completed meetings and events 2019-2020

Tue 30th June 2020 Handover meeting

Meeting via Zoom read more...

Tue 23rd June 2020 Speaker: Mike Johnston - Gordano Society

Meeting via Zoom read more...

Tue 16th June 2020 Speaker: Jacqui Heber

Jacqui together with a group of friends, is providing activity packs for children from Trinity School to keep the children both learning and amused during lockdown. read more...

Tue 9th June 2020 Club Assembly

Meeting via Zoom read more...

Tue 2nd June 2020 Quiz organised by Tony Corr

Meeting via Zoom read more...

Tue 26th May 2020 No Meeting (Bank Holiday Week)

~

Tue 19th May 2020 AGM via Zoom

Our Annual General Meeting held using Zoom technology read more...

Tue 5th May 2020 Speaker: Liz Odell - Shelterbox Volunteer

Conference Call using Zoom technology read more...

Tue 28th April 2020 Zoom Virtual Meeting

Conference Call using Zoom technology read more...

Tue 21st April 2020 No Meeting

District Zoom meeting clashes with our meeting so we are not meeting this week read more...

Tue 14th April 2020 Zoom Virtual Meeting

Conference Call using Zoom technology read more...

Tue 7th April 2020 Zoom Virtual Meeting

Conference Call using Zoom technology read more...

Tue 31st March 2020 Zoom Virtual Meeting

Conference Call using Zoom technology read more...

Sat 28th March 2020 Swimathon 2020 launched

Our Annual Charity Swimming Event read more...

Tue 24th March 2020 Speaker: Mike Reeves "Olds on Tour"

~

Tue 17th March 2020 Speaker: Francesca Didymus - Project Zulu

~

Tue 17th March 2020 The Memory Cafe

Meets every 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month. 2:15pm-3:45pm at the Jubilee Day Centre, Slade Road read more...

Tue 10th March 2020 Business & Council Meeting

~

Tue 3rd March 2020 Speaker: Derek Dowdell - Houses, Money & Wine

Our own Derek reveals all!

Tue 3rd March 2020 The Memory Cafe

Meets every 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month. 2:15pm-3:45pm at the Jubilee Day Centre, Slade Road read more...

Tue 25th February 2020 Speaker: David Young: Battling the Bombers

David Young will be talking about his career as a Bomb Disposal Officer.

Tue 18th February 2020 Business & Council Meeting

our monthly business meeting

Tue 18th February 2020 The Memory Cafe

Meets every 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month. 2:15pm-3:45pm at the Jubilee Day Centre, Slade Road read more...

Tue 11th February 2020 Speaker: Hugo Pike -Trustee of Water Survival Boxes

~

Tue 4th February 2020 Speaker: Pearl Walker - News from Kanamai Trust

Tue 4th February 2020 The Memory Cafe

Meets every 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month. 2:15pm-3:45pm at the Jubilee Day Centre, Slade Road read more...

Tue 28th January 2020 Speaker: Katherine Keitch - Mental Awareness, Portishead

~

Tue 21st January 2020 Speaker: James Freeman - MD First, West of England

First West of England is a bus operator providing services in Bristol, Bath, Somerset, South Gloucestershire and West Wiltshire. It is a subsidiary of FirstGroup. read more...

Tue 21st January 2020 The Memory Cafe

Meets every 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month. 2:15pm-3:45pm at the Jubilee Day Centre, Slade Road read more...

Tue 14th January 2020 Business & Council Meeting

our monthly business meeting

Sat 11th January 2020 Our Annual Barn Dance at Somerset Hall

With caller and live band

Tue 7th January 2020 Speaker: Peter Wells - District Foundation Chair

Rotary Foundation - our global charity - status & plans

Tue 7th January 2020 The Memory Cafe

Meets every 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month. 2:15pm-3:45pm at the Jubilee Day Centre, Slade Road read more...

Tue 31st December 2019 No Meeting (Christmas)

Tue 24th December 2019 No Meeting (Christmas)

Tue 17th December 2019 Chrismas dinner at Bristol Golf Club

details to follow

Tue 17th December 2019 The Memory Cafe - Christmas Party

Meets every 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month. 2:15pm-3:45pm at the Jubilee Day Centre, Slade Road read more...

Sun 15th December 2019 Christmas collection at Lidl

~

Wed 11th December 2019 Christmas collection at Sainsbury

~

Tue 10th December 2019 Business & Council Meeting

Tue 3rd December 2019 Speaker: Gill Edwards - Avon Riding Centre for the disabled

Tue 3rd December 2019 The Memory Cafe

Meets every 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month. 2:15pm-3:45pm at the Jubilee Day Centre, Slade Road read more...

Tue 26th November 2019 Jim's Mastermind Quiz

~

Tue 19th November 2019 Speakers: Simon Flett, David & Paul Harris - "Elsey's Gym"

~

Tue 19th November 2019 The Memory Cafe

Meets every 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month. 2:15pm-3:45pm at the Jubilee Day Centre, Slade Road read more...

Tue 12th November 2019 EGM + Business & Council Meeting

~ read more...

Tue 5th November 2019 Speaker: Sam Iles National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain

~

Tue 5th November 2019 The Memory Cafe

Meets every 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month. 2:15pm-3:45pm at the Jubilee Day Centre, Slade Road read more...

Tue 29th October 2019 Speaker: Dr Simon Christopherson, Concultant Pyschiatrist "Cows are taking over the Earth"

~

Tue 22nd October 2019 Speaker: Roy Shaw - Matthew Flinders

~

Sat 19th October 2019 - Sun 20th October 2019 Avon & Somerset Police Male Voice Choir

The choir is truly representative of the force with a membership consisting almost entirely of serving and retired police officers, serving and retired members of the support staff and the special constabulary read more...

Tue 15th October 2019 Business & Council Meeting

~

Tue 15th October 2019 The Memory Cafe

Meets every 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month. 2:15pm-3:45pm at the Jubilee Day Centre, Slade Road read more...

Tue 8th October 2019 40 Year Celebration

Masonic Hall Nailsea

Tue 1st October 2019 Amy Thomas - Penny Brohn UK

~

Tue 1st October 2019 The Memory Cafe

Meets every 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month. 2:15pm-3:45pm at the Jubilee Day Centre, Slade Road read more...

Fri 27th September 2019 - Sun 29th September 2019 Visit to Rotary Club of Forbach, France

~

Tue 24th September 2019 Speaker: Ben Ashenden - Tax, Care and Toy Boys

~

Tue 17th September 2019 Speaker: Rachel Nash - "Community Resilience"

~

Tue 17th September 2019 The Memory Cafe

Meets every 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month. 2:15pm-3:45pm at the Jubilee Day Centre, Slade Road read more...

Tue 10th September 2019 Council & Business Meeting

Sat 7th September 2019 Unwrapping Chocolate

Come along and listen to Laurence, have a light supper followed by a tasting of chocolate read more...

Tue 3rd September 2019 Beetle Drive

led by our President

Tue 3rd September 2019 The Memory Cafe

Meets every 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month. 2:15pm-3:45pm at the Jubilee Day Centre, Slade Road read more...

Tue 27th August 2019 No Meeting

Bank Holiday Week

Tue 20th August 2019 Speaker: Andy Jarrett - The MS Society

~

Tue 20th August 2019 The Memory Cafe

Meets every 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month. 2:15pm-3:45pm at the Jubilee Day Centre, Slade Road read more...

Tue 13th August 2019 Business Meeting

~

Tue 6th August 2019 Speaker: Danielle Webb - On being small

~

Tue 6th August 2019 The Memory Cafe

Meets every 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month. 2:15pm-3:45pm at the Jubilee Day Centre, Slade Road read more...

Tue 30th July 2019 Speaker: Mandy Summers - Alliance Care

~

Tue 23rd July 2019 Speaker: Angela Davies - The High Peruvian Andes: shining a light on life over 4000m

In May 2019 Amelia travelled to Huaraz, Peru to walk the 3-week long Cordillera Huayhuash circuit. As one of the worlds most remote high alpine hikes awe-inspiring scenery was expected, but in meeting and trekking with the founder of LED: Light Education

Sun 21st July 2019 Annual Summer BBQ

At the Oxleys

Tue 16th July 2019 Business Meeting

~

Tue 16th July 2019 The Memory Cafe

Meets every 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month. 2:15pm-3:45pm at the Jubilee Day Centre, Slade Road read more...

Tue 9th July 2019 Speaker: Paul Punter / Don Davies "Pill Youth Event"

~

Tue 2nd July 2019 Handover to new President Chris Philips

~

Tue 2nd July 2019 The Memory Cafe

Meets every 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month. 2:15pm-3:45pm at the Jubilee Day Centre, Slade Road read more...
future calendar district events local events