RB10 header 2018Countdown to: Rotary Blenheim 2018 10K & 5K Races . - Sun 21st Oct at 10.30

Thank you for your interest today in supporting our 2018 run charity "Macmillan Cancer Support"

Entry Opens Soon event details

Featured pages

Welcome to our Club Website You will find our Privacy Notice information in the "About Us" section below our featured pages.

Rotary Blenheim 2018 10K & 5K Races .


Thank you for your interest today in supporting our 2018 run charity "Macmillan Cancer Support"

details

Bladon youngsters sow seeds of the future at a community orchard


"By planting and tending these fruit trees together, we hope that children will develop a strong sense of the importance of trees and orchards to wildlife, biodiversity and people, which they will carry with them for the rest of their lives."

details

Primary School Purple4Polio Art Competition - Order your Notelet Pads Here


The frontispiece & reverse of each card is shown below. Each will be A6 size when folded and be in sealed packs of 9 notelets and envelopes; the inside is blank. All profits will go to EndPolioNow and each pack costs £4.00. See link to order form below.

details

£530 Christmas Gift to the North Oxfordshire Community Foodbank.


.

details

Thank you from ShelterBox


Thank you for all your club’s support this past year, the generous support of Rotary clubs like yours has meant more families in their darkest hours have been given vital shelter and warmth.

details

The Club wins the 2016/17 Caswell Trophy


David Caswell was a District Governor and Rotary Foundation Chair and his widow, Valerie, gave this trophy in David’s name to present to the club that showed the greatest improvement in support of Rotary Foundation activities each year.

details

About us

Woodstock and Kidlington Rotary Club are a young member of a worldwide service organisation with many different facets. When the combined talents and energy of Rotary's 1.2 million members are channelled in one direction its impact can be immense. For example, Rotary International set out in 1985 to eradicate polio. Since then Rotarians worldwide have worked with the WHO (World Health Organisation), UNICEF and the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and the world is now close to becoming polio-free. Equally important is the fellowship each Rotarian obtains from regular club meetings, and friendships borne through Rotary are often worldwide and long lasting.

 

The club has raised over £180,000 for many causes since it formed in 1985(click here for history) It has provided Shelter Boxes for various disasters throughout the world and in 2005-6 helped build and equip a pottery and metal-working workshop in Zambia to teach orphans the skills to make fuel-efficient stoves, a need all too evident in the copper-belt region. Closer to home the club has helped well over 100 local organisations from Action Research to Yarnton Boy's Football Club through its annual fund raising programme which includes the Rotary Blenheim 5 & 10K and the Father Christmas Sleigh. Every year it joins forces with other Rotary Clubs in Oxford to organise Youth Speaks.

We meet at the The Kings Head, Woodstock, on Monday evenings for a varied programme of speakers (mostly entertaining!), fun and fellowship. We have men and women members from all sorts of backgrounds and our geographical region covers many villages around Kidlington and Woodstock.

 

                                                  PRIVACY NOTICE

The Rotary Club of Woodstock & Kidlington  (“we”) promise to respect the confidentiality of any personal data you share with us, to keep it safe, and we will always take every effort to protect your privacy.

We pride ourselves on our honesty and openness and will always be clear how, when and why we collect and process your information; we promise we will never do anything with your details that you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

We may also process member personal data on behalf of Rotary International in Great Britain and Ireland and the Rotary International.

We collect information in the following ways:

When you give it to us DIRECTLY
There are many ways you may give us your information. For example, when you join as a member, begin volunteering, make a donation, purchase our products or communicate with us either by phone, in writing, including email or in person. We are responsible for your data at all times.

When you give it to us INDIRECTLY
Your information may be shared with us by independent organisations, for example sites like Virgin Money Giving or BT MyDonate or other such services. These independent third parties will only share your information when you have consented. You should check their Privacy Notice when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

Via Social Media
Depending on your settings or the privacy notices for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp, LinkedIn or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Via information available publicly
This may include information found in places such websites (club, district, action groups etc), Companies House and information that has been published in articles/newspapers.

What personal information we collect and how we use it
We will only ever capture the minimum amount of information that we need to in relation to your membership, donation or services we provide to you and we promise to keep your information secure. The personal data we will usually collect is:

Your name
Your contact details
Your date of birth
Your bank or credit card details (as relevant to the service provided)
Details of the enquiry, service or product

Where it is appropriate, we may also ask for additional information

How we will use your data
We will use your personal data for the legitimate interest of conducting core business activities, these will include:

Administer your membership or donation, including processing Gift Aid
Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for
Supporting The Rotary Foundation (TRF) and the Rotary Foundation United Kingdom
Preparation of Club handbooks
Keep a record of your relationship with us
Understand how we can improve our services, products or information
In any other way we may describe when you provide the information
For any other purposes with your consent

Sensitive information
We do not collect any personal information on members classified as ‘sensitive’ under GDPR.

Data Sharing
Our service/host providers
In the course of our legitimate business activities, there may be a need for us to share, or give access to, your personal data to third parties that provide us with services or host our applications/software that you may access, for instance:

HMRC – for Gift Aid, tax and employment details
Rotary International
RIBI

We will ensure that data processing agreements, compliant to GDPR, are in place before sharing with, or giving access to, your data with any of our service/host providers.

Sharing with third parties
We will never commercially sell your personal data to anyone else.
We will only ever share your personal data in other circumstances, not listed above, if we have your explicit and informed consent at the time of collection. However, we may need to disclose your details if required to the police, other agencies, for example HMRC, regulatory bodies or our legal advisors.

How we keep your information safe and who has access to it
We ensure that there are appropriate physical and technical controls in place to protect your personal details. We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your personal information is only accessible by appropriate Rotary members and our service/host providers. We do comprehensive checks on the companies we use before we work with them and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal data they may have access to as part of providing those services.

We have a duty to report certain types of personal data breaches to the relevant supervisory authority, and where feasible, we will do this within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach.  If a breach is detected and likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting you, we will inform you without undue delay.

Where we store your information
Your personal information will be hosted securely within the UK or the EU.

However, Rotary International run its operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Although they may not be subject to the same data protection laws as organisations based in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you understand your personal data will be transferred, stored and processed at a location outside the EEA.  You can view Rotary International’s privacy notice by visiting their website: https://my.rotary.org/en/privacy-policy      

How long we retain your information and how we keep it up to date
We will only keep your information for as long as we need it to assist you with your enquiry, process your membership, donation, event registration or other services associated to your Rotary membership. There are statutory timescales on how long we should keep your information, for example, gift aid transactions must be retained indefinitely financial records must be kept for 7 years, information associated with Health & Safety for three years after an event. We shall delete your information according to these statutory limits, or according to guidance issued by the Information Commissioner.

Individual members are responsible for keeping their own personal data up to date and have access My Rotary on the RIBI website for this purpose. In addition, where necessary, we will keep your information accurate and up-to-date.

Your rights
The General Data Protection Regulations gives you certain rights and these are listed below for your convenience, further clarification of your rights is available on the Information Commissioners website https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

You have a right to be informed when your personal data is being collected, what is collected and how it will be used or shared.

You have a right of access to your personal data: the right of access allows you to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data.  Members and donors have access to their personal data via self-service systems such as the RIBI Data Management System (DMS) or My Rotary via the RI website.  You can also request a copy of the information which we hold on you. This information will be provided free of charge, unless the request is found to be manifestly unfounded or excessive then a reasonable fee will be charged. The application should be made in writing, by letter or email, and addressed to the RIBI General Secretary, contact details shown below, enclosing two proofs of identification.

Applicants should be aware that where requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because they are repetitive, RIBI can:
charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information; or
refuse to respond.

You have a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked (restrict processing), erased (right to be forgotten), or destroyed.

You have a right in certain circumstances to object to the processing of your personal data for such reasons as direct marketing, automated decision making, profiling; although we can confirm we make no decisions on you using an automated process.

You have a right in certain circumstances to data portability.

In certain situations, these rights may not apply, for example if you are a valid member we will need to communicate with you about your membership and those services afforded to you as part of that membership; you hold a club or district office and we need to communicate with you in relation to that office, in which case you will not be able to unsubscribe from these communications.

We collect and process your personal data through legitimate interests or because you have provided it to us to enable us to deliver a service to you.  We will only process your personal data as you would reasonable expect us to. You can opt out of our general member mailings at any time.

Finally, if you are unhappy with how we have processed your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information Commissioner, contact details below.

Changes to this privacy notice
We may change this privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website www.rotarygbi.org or by notifying you directly.

Our contact details
Chris Wallworth
Honorary Secretary
Rotary Club of Woodstock & Kidlington
5 Parkside
Woodstock
OX20 1UR

Tel: 01993 812187
Email: chris@wallworth.co.uk

Complaints
If you are unhappy with how we have processed your personal information, please firstly contact the RIBI General Secretary, details above. If you are still unhappy you may contact the following:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or ++44 1625 545 745

Club of Woodstock & Kidlington
This document was last reviewed and updated 20 April 2018

 
 

Happening soon...

Meetings and events happening soon

Monday 30th April 19.30

Club Meeting


TBA

Monday 14th May 19.30

Club Meeting


TBA

Monday 21st May 19.30

Club Meeting


NEW COUNCIL

future events completed calendar district events local events



Our Social Media


Rotary News

Be part of a global network of volunteers, trying to make the world a better place. Please also see the 'links & news' page for information from the local district and live feeds from Rotary International and Rotary International in GB&I.

Family Rotary club use skills to kick-start local charities


Rotary members unite to tackle world hunger



Meetings & Venue

Where and when:

We meet on Mondays at 1915 for 1945
(1st, 3rd and 5th Mondays - Standard Rotary Meeting 2nd and 4th Mondays - Please contact the Club Secretary)
THE KINGS HEAD
11 PARK LANE
WOODSTOCK,
OXFORDSHIRE


OX20 1UD   01993 812164

Meeting venue's web site

Web site about the locality

Get Directions

Enter your Postcode or Town