Young Artist - Results 2018 to 2019


Young Artist Competition 2018/19

Results

The theme for this year’s competition is
'BEAUTY OF NATURE'

Here are the results of this years Young Artist Competition:

  • Age 7-10
    • Winner - Esme Beesley sponsored by the R.C of Garstang-over-Wyre
    • Runner up - Megan Broad sponsored by the R.C of Appleby
    • Third Place - Arthur Dow sponsored by the R.C of Appleby
  • Age 11-13
    • Winner - Billy Corrigan sponsored by the R.C of Blackburn
    • Runner up - Grace Burgess sponsored by the R.C of Garstang-over-Wyre
    • Third Place - Maisy Potts sponsored by the R.C of Appleby
  • Age 14-17
    • Winner - Alisha Naseem sponsored by the R.C of Blackburn
    • Runner Up - Peter Wright sponsored by the R.C of Workington
    • Third Place - Georgia Dalzell sponsored by R.C of Appleby

This competition is for young people in District 1190 (Cumbria & Lancashire) and there will be no Regional Final or National Final

Entrants were asked to submit one picture using any medium or combination of media e.g.Water colour, pencil, charcoal, pastels, collage, and acrylic. Pictures had to be no larger than A1 size (594mm x 841mm) and could be on paper or canvas.

The judges were Julie Sharkey (Professional Illustrator/Graphic Designer) and Gail Knight (Creative Director - Oswaldtwistle Civic Theatre) and we are very grateful for their involvement in the competition this year.

The judging criteria was:

  • Imagination & style
  • Content and composition
  • Interpretation of the theme

All entrants will receive a participation certificate from their sponsoring Rotary Club. Winners & those placed will be awarded a prize.

For further information and advice contact Jim Hargreaves at jim.hargreaves@hotmail.co.uk

Related pages...

Young Writer Competition

Young Writer

more Rotary District 1190 Young Writer Competition

View from the Balcony of the Whole Event

Technology Tournament 2022

more The District Technology Tournament will next take place in March 2022.

Junior Technology Tournament

more

U12 5-a-side Football Tournament

more Winners Archbishop Temple school

Interact

more Interact Clubs

RYLA 2018/19

more Rotary Youth Leadership Award (RYLA). Details available for 2019 week.

Group A 2015

RYPEN

more RYPEN Information and Forms are on the website.

Winner of the North West Regional Young Chef Final

Young Chef 2018-19

more

Young Photographer

more

Youth Speaks 2019-20

more District Final 2018-19 Winning Teams & Individuals

District Winners and Runners-up

Young Musician

more National & District 1190 Final Results 2018-19

Wheatley Lane

RotaKids

more RotaKids

Rotary Young Citizen Awards

more

back to page above this...

Senior Winner - Alisha Naseem (Blackburn RC)

Youth Service

back Rotary District 1190 Youth Service homepage