Senior Youth Speaks Final 2019

District 1230 Final


St Andrew’s & St Bride’s make it a Double

On Sunday 17thFebruary, the West of Scotland District Final of Rotary’s‘YouthSpeaks’ senior competition was held at Glasgow Caledonian University.Speaking on the topic of ‘Practically Perfect in Every Way’,St Andrew’s & St Bride’s won a closely fought contest from Hutchesons’ Grammar who finished as Runner-up and now both teams progress to the Scottish Regional Final at Stirling University on Saturday16thMarch.

This made a double for the school as two weeks earlier their junior team won the Intermediate category.  Eight teams, each consisting of three pupils were taking part and the brief stipulated that there had to be a ‘chair’ and a ‘main speaker’ with the third member giving the vote of thanks.

Jim Ross,District Governor, when presenting the prizes said, “All were winners and all gave excellent performances ...I was amazed at the quality and each year it seems to get better and better.

”The winning team consisted of chair, Ciara Briody, main speaker Rudy Brownand vote of thanks speaker, Euan McKay.

The full list of competing schools were:-

Belmont Academy (Alloway), Douglas Academy (Allander), Eastwood High (Eastwood), Kyle Academy (Ayr), Hamilton College (Hamilton), Hutchesons’ Grammar (Glasgow), St Andrew’s & St Bride’s (East Kilbride) and St Columba’s (Gryffe Valley)

Related pages...

Youth Speaks District Final 2020

more Youth Competition - Youth Speaks Intermediate Category

Winners - St Columba's

Youth Speaks Senior District Final 2020

more Youth Competition

Young Chef Regional Final 2020

more Youth Competition

Youth Speaks Regional Final 2020

more Youth Competition

Winners - Hutcheson's Grammer

Youthspeaks (Senior) Regional Final, Stirling, 2019

more North Region Senior Final

Winners St Andrew's & St Bride's

Intermediate Youth Speaks Final 2019

more Intermediate Youth Speaks Competition

Youth Speaks 2018 National Champions

YouthSpeaks National Final 2018

more Youth Speaks Final 2018 Exmouth

Winners - St Columba'a

Regional Youth Speaks 2018

more Regional Final Dundee

D1230 Intermediate Youth Speaks Winners

Youthspeaks (Intermediate) District 1230 Final 2018

more Youthspeaks Winners and Runners Up 2018

D1230 Youth Speaks Trophies

Youthspeaks (Senior) District 1230 Final 2018

more D1230 Senior Final

D1230 Intermediate Youth Speaks

Intermediate Youth Speaks 2017

more District 1230 Final

D1230 Senior Youth Speaks Winners & DG Bill

Senior Youth Speaks Final 2017

more Winners - St Columba’s School

D1230 Regional Winners - Youth Speaks - 2016

Regional Final = Alnwick

more Youth Speaks Regional Final

Winners High School of Glasgow

Youth Speaks 2015

more Winners and Runners up of District Finals

Youthspeaks National Final 2013

more RIBI Youthspeaks Final

Youthspeaks Regional Final 2013

more RIBI Youthspeaks Competition

Youthspeaks (Senior) District Final 2013

more District Final Winners - St Luke's High School

Youthspeaks (Intermediate) District Final 2013

more Glasgow High win District Final

back to page above this...

Winners - St Andrew's & St Bride's

Youth Speaks - A Debate

back