Club relationships

Mother and Daughter Clubs all related to Portsmouth & Southsea

Show related pages

Portsmouth & Southsea Rotary - Daughter Clubs

The data for this page was provided by David Collins of Portsmouth & Southsea club who are celebrating their centenary this year (2016).  It was created by John Worley ex ADG of Group 7.

To create the family history of a club select its name here

Date

Club

Mother club

1916

Portsmouth & Southsea

Edinburgh

1st generation- formed directly by Portsmouth & Southsea

Date

Club

Mother club

1918

Southampton

Portsmouth & Southsea

1919

Gosport

Portsmouth & Southsea

1920

Chichester

Portsmouth & Southsea

1922

Guildford

Portsmouth & Southsea

1923

Newport

Portsmouth & Southsea

1925

Cowes

Portsmouth & Southsea

1927

Winchester

Portsmouth & Southsea

1950

Cosham

Portsmouth & Southsea

1969

Portsmouth North

Portsmouth & Southsea

1988

Southsea Castle

Portsmouth & Southsea

2nd generation

Date

Club

Mother club

1922

Salisbury

Southampton

1923

Kingston on Thames

Guildford

1923

Horsham

Chichester

1924

Farnham

Guildford

1925

Ryde

Newport

1926

Sandown

Newport

1927

Shanklin

Newport

1928

Basingstoke

Winchester

1931

Walton on Thames

Guildford

1935

Haslemere

Guildford

1936

Godalming

Guildford

1946

Fareham

Gosport

1948

Romsey

Southampton

1949

Eastleigh

Southampton

1950

Bittern & Woolston

Southampton

1954

Crawley

Guildford

1957

Havant

Cosham

1964

Midhurst & Petworth

Chichester

1969

Southampton West

Southampton

1970

Cranleigh

Guildford

1975

Guildgord District

Guildford

1976

Waterlooville

Cosham

1987

Chichester Priory

Chichester

2001

Vectis Sunrise

Newport

3rd generation

Date

Club

Mother club

1924

Richmond

Kingston on Thames

1924

Teddington and the Hamptons

Kingston on Thames

1931

Staines

Kingston on Thames

1935

Esher

Walton on Thames

1945

Ventnor

Shanklin

1948

Andover

Salisbury

1951

Alton

Basingstoke

1953

Petersfield

Fareham

1958

Amesbury

Salisbury

1960

West Wight

Shanklin

1972

Locks Heath

Fareham

1973

Hamble Valley

Bittern & Woolston

1978

Wildon

Salisbury

1981

Southampton Magna

Southampton Magna

1983

Itchen Valley

Eastleigh

1984

Farnham Weyside

Farnhan

1985

Sussex Weald

Crawley

1985

Basingstoke Dene

Basingstoke

1987

Southampton Clausentum

Bittern & Woolston

1990

Romsey Test

Romsey

1981

Fareham Meon

Fareham

1988

Billingshurst

Horsham

1997

Chichester Harbour

Chichester Priory

1976

Weybridge & Byefleet

Walton on Thames

1992

Godalming Woolsack

Godalming

1991

Guildford Chantries

Guildford District

4th generation plus

Date

Club

Mother club

1925

Twickenham

Richmond

1925

Putney

Richmond

1926

Wilesden West

Teddington & the Hamptons

1929

Barnes

Richmond

1939

Egham

Staines

1940

Feltham

Staines

1943

Chertsey

Staines

1945

Sunbury on Thames

Feltham

1948

Shepperton

Sunbury on Thames

1965

Ashford

Staines

1978

Twickenham on Thames

Twickenham

1981

Bordon

Alton

1984

Kew Gardens

Barnes

1986

Alresford

Itchen Valley

1993

Andover Anton

Andover

1996

Bishops Waltham

Hamble Valley

1997

Shepperton Aurora

Shepperton

1998

Hedge End Breakfast

Hamble Valley

2001

Whiteley

Fareham Meon

2010

Four Marks & Medstead

2012

Parley

(ALL fields required)

(ALL fields required)

Your email address will not be displayed, once the comment has been approved.

To reduce spam, http:// and www. are not allowed.