Completed meetings and events 2019-2020

Thu 28th May 2020 ZOOM MEETING Quiz by Henrik

Programme: Henrik Andersen

Thu 21st May 2020 Infomal MEETING

Thu 14th May 2020 ZOOM MEETING

President of the Rotary Club of Embu to speak to us

Thu 7th May 2020 MEETING CANCELLED

Thu 30th April 2020 ZOOM MEETING Business Meeting & Annual General Meeting

Annual General Meeting

Thu 23rd April 2020 MEETING CANCELLED

Reception: David Fraser / Programme: Victor Nicol / VOT: George Dalgarno

Thu 16th April 2020 '13th' Birthday Meeting ZOOM Meeting

Roddy Duncan will be organising the programme

Thu 9th April 2020 MEETING CANCELLED

MEETING TO BE REVIEWED

Thu 2nd April 2020 MEETING CANCELLED

MEETING CANCELLED

Thu 26th March 2020 MEETING CANCELLED

MEETING CANCELLED

Thu 19th March 2020 MEETING CANCELLED

MEETING CANCELLED

Thu 12th March 2020 Planning Meeting

Reception: Rachel Lewis / Programme: Victor Nicol / VOT: Kenny Thomson

Thu 5th March 2020 SCATTER WEEK

Scatter week (i.e. visit other clubs) therefore no usual weekly meeting of the club

Thu 27th February 2020 Business Meeting

Reception: Marion Sievewright / Business Meeting (Club Council meet at 6pm)

Thu 20th February 2020 Weekly Meeting

Reception: Jenni Rees-Jenkins / Programme: Victor Nicol / VOT: David Fraser

Thu 13th February 2020 Visit to HMT to see "We will rock you"

Members to visit theatre

Thu 6th February 2020 Weekly Meeting. Suggestion Evening. Come with ideas.

Reception: Kenny Thomson / Suggestions Evening / Doug Garden

Thu 30th January 2020 Weekly MeetingMichelle McAlley from Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation

Reception: Susan Milne / Programme: Ian McWilliam/ VOT: Bill Christie

Thu 23rd January 2020 Business Meeting

Reception: Charlotte Duncan / Business Meeting (Club Council meet at 6pm)

Thu 16th January 2020 Weekly Meeting NSPCC

Reception: Moira Scott / Programme: George Dalgarno / VOT: David Fraser

Thu 9th January 2020 NO MEETING

Thu 2nd January 2020 NO MEETING

Thu 26th December 2019 NO MEETING

Thu 19th December 2019 Christmas Party

Christmas Meal

Thu 12th December 2019 CC/ Business Meeting

Reception: Doug Garden / Business Meeting (Club Council meet at at 6pm)

Thu 5th December 2019 Weekly Meeting

Reception: Jim Thomson / Programme: Lorna Cormack will speak about the Bailies of Bennachie VOT: Jim Walker

Thu 28th November 2019 SGM for 2019

Reception: George Dalgarno / SGM / VOT: Roddy Duncan

Thu 21st November 2019 SCATTER WEEK

Scatter Week BUT Alford Rotary will be running their Young Musician of the Year so it would be a great idea if we all went to Alford Academy for this!

Thu 14th November 2019 Bingo Night at Ashvale, Inverurie

Bingo Night in Ashvale Cafe in Inverurie

Thu 7th November 2019 Business Meeting & Special General Meeting

Reception: David Fraser / Business Meeting (Club Council meet at at 6pm) & Special General Meeting

Sat 2nd November 2019 Crocus Planting

Planting of 4000 crocuses to raise awareness of World Polio Day

Thu 31st October 2019 Weekly Meeting

Reception: Susan Milne / Programme: Jenni Rees-Jenkins / VOT: Victor Nicol

Thu 24th October 2019 Weekly Meeting (World Polio Day) in Bothie

Reception: Jim Thomson / Programme: Roddy Duncan / VOT: Jim Walker

Fri 18th October 2019 - Sat 19th October 2019 District 1010 Conference

Conference in Beach Ballroom Aberdeen

Thu 17th October 2019 Weekly Meeting

Reception: Jim Walker / Programme: Gordon Jack / VOT: Marion Sievewright

Thu 10th October 2019 Weekly Meeting

Reception: Charlotte Duncan / Programme: Jenni Rees Jenkins / VOT: Moira Scott

Thu 3rd October 2019 Business Meeting

Reception: Moira Scott / Business Meeting (Club Council meet at at 6pm)

Thu 26th September 2019 Weekly Meeting

Thu 19th September 2019 Weekly Meeting

Reception: Kenny Thomson / Programme: Roddy Duncan / VOT: Jim Walker

Thu 12th September 2019 Weekly Meeting

Reception: Anna Gilbert / Programme: Charlotte Duncan / VOT: Graham Leith

Thu 5th September 2019 Weekly Meeting

Reception: Marion Sievewright / Programme: Jenni Rees-Jenkins / VOT: Ray Walker

Thu 29th August 2019 Partner Evening

Reception: Moira Scott / VOT: Jenni Rees-Jenkins

Thu 22nd August 2019 Business Meeting

Reception: Roddy Duncan / Business Meeting (Club Council meet at 6pm)

Thu 15th August 2019 Weekly Meeting

Reception: Graham Leith / Programme: Jenni Rees-Jenkins / VOT: Doug Garden

Thu 8th August 2019 Weekly Meeting

Reception: Jim Thomson / Programme: Bill Christie / VOT: Anna Gilbert

Thu 1st August 2019 Weekly Meeting

Reception: Henrik Andersen / Programme: Rachel Lewis / VOT: Marion Sievewright

Thu 25th July 2019 Business Meeting

Reception: Doug Garden / Business Meeting (Club Council meet at 6pm)

Thu 18th July 2019 NO MEETING

Thu 11th July 2019 Weekly Meeting

Reception: Victor Nicol / Programme: ? / VOT: Charlotte Duncan

Thu 4th July 2019 "4th of July"

Reception Ray Walker, Speaker Jim Walker, VOT Gordon Jack
future calendar district events local events