Completed meetings and events 2019-2020

Tue 17th March 2020 - Tue 30th June 2020 WEEKLY MEETINGS SUSPENDED UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE

Due to the Covid-19 virus, weekly meetings are suspended until further notice.

Wed 11th March 2020 Partners Evening

at Dundee and Angus College, Kingsway Campus.

Tue 10th March 2020 No Club Meeting

No Club Meeting this week - Partners Evening on Wednesday

Tue 3rd March 2020 Feeling Strong: Young Persons Health Charity - Brook Marshall

Host - Peter Mackay,
Fellowship - Joe Dagen, Allan Booth,
Sound - David Hebenton,
Wine - Ron MacWalter

Tue 25th February 2020 Power of Attorney - Eileen Fitzpartrick

Host - Ivor Morton,
Fellowship - Ian Sturrock, David Herbert,
Wine - John Irvine

Tue 18th February 2020 20 Years in Journalism and the Next Chapter - Graham Strachan

His First Book "The Bird and the Feather"
Host - Brian Cairns,
Fellowship David Reid, George Shanks,
Wine - Malcolm Horner

Tue 11th February 2020 Fields in Trust - Colin Rennie

Host - Joe Dagen,
Fellowship - Don Meekison, Aubrey Wood,
Wine - David Herbert

Tue 4th February 2020 Business Meeting

Fellowship - John Irvine, Peter Mackay,
Wine - David Hebenton

Tue 28th January 2020 Radical Poet of the People - William Topaz McGonagall - Iain Flett

Host - John Irvine,
Fellowship - Joe Dagen, Rhona Duncan,
Wine - Ron Elder

Fri 24th January 2020 Camperdown Burns Supper

Celebrating the life of the bard - Robert Burns - 24 January 2020

Tue 21st January 2020 His Own Story - Iain B Ross

Host - Iain Ross,
Fellowship - Harry Byers, Brian Cairns,
Wine - Rhona Duncan

Tue 14th January 2020 Her Research Lab and Work at Dundee University - Mahima Swamy

Host - Ron MacWalter,
Fellowship - Brian Bullions, Robert Burns,
Wine - Stewart Davidson

Tue 7th January 2020 Alzheimer Scotland - Jeni Sinclair

Host - Allan Booth,
Fellowship - Bill Barr, Iain B Ross,
Wine - John Clarke

Tue 31st December 2019 No Meeting

No Meeting - New Year's Eve

Tue 24th December 2019 No Meeting

No Meeting - Christmas Eve

Tue 17th December 2019 Special General Meeting

Fellowship - David Hebenton, David Boxer,
Wine - Joe Dagen

Thu 12th December 2019 Christmas Message - Including Oor Wullie, The Musical

Christmas Message - Including Oor Wullie, The Musical

Tue 10th December 2019 No Meeting - Christmas Message on Thursday

No Meeting

Tue 3rd December 2019 Cyclathon Civic Reception

Cyclathon Civic Reception in Queen's Hotel

Tue 26th November 2019 A Botanist in Whitehall - Sir William Stewart

Host - Malcolm Horner,
Fellowship - David Logan, Ian Sturrock,
Wine - Andrew Child

Tue 19th November 2019 The Yard - Jillian Schofield

Host - Robert Burns,
Felllowship - David Herbert, Jack Marshall,
Wine - Brian Cairns

Tue 12th November 2019 Kailee Ross - Global Grant Scholar - herself, her life, her hopes

Host - Pat O'Connor,
Fellowship - Ron Elder, Ian Balgowan,
Wine - Harry Byers

Tue 5th November 2019 D C Thomson - Steve Finan

Host - Bill Barr,
Fellowship - David Reid, Malcolm Horner,
Wine - Robert Burns

Tue 29th October 2019 Lancastria - Phil Leckie

Host - Iain Ross,
Fellowship - Aubrey Wood, Harry Byers,
Wine - Bill Barr

Tue 22nd October 2019 Beekeeping - Sandy Scott

Host - Brian Cairns,
Fellowship - Bill Barr, Ron Elder
Wine - David Boxer

Tue 15th October 2019 No Meeting - Scatter Week

Members will visit other clubs

Tue 8th October 2019 Brittle Bone Society - Patricia Osborne

Host - David Boxer,
Fellowship - Brian Bullions, Eileen Fitzpatrick,
Wine - Allan Booth

Tue 1st October 2019 Business Meeting

Fellowship - David Herbert, Robert Burns,
Wine - Bob Black

Tue 24th September 2019 Dundee Pubs - John Irvine

Fellowship - George Shanks, Joe Dagen,
Wine - Brian Bullions

Tue 17th September 2019 No Meeting - River Tay Boat Trip

River Tay Boat Trip followed by meal at Fort Hotel Italian Restaurant

Sun 15th September 2019 Claverhouse Rotary Dundee Cyclathon 2019

This year's Claverhouse Rotary Dundee Cyclathon took place on Sunday 15 September.

Tue 10th September 2019 The Sovereign's Piper - Derek Potter

Host - Ron MacWalter,
Fellowship - Ivor Morton, David Hebenton,
Wine - Ian Balgowan

Tue 3rd September 2019 RYLA Presentations

Host - Rhona Duncan,
Fellowship - Allan Booth, John Irvine,
Wine - Aubrey Wood

Tue 27th August 2019 The Boomerang Project - Alison Carr

Host - Malcolm Horner,
Fellowship - Brian Cairns, Ron Elder,
Wine - Ian Sturrock

Tue 20th August 2019 Raynet - David Duff

Host - Malcolm Horner,
Fellowship - David Hebenton, John Irvine,
Wine - George Shanks

Tue 13th August 2019 Barnhill Rock Garden - Ann Taylor

Host - Andrew Child,
Fellowship - David Boxer, David Logan,
Wine - Iain Ross

Tue 6th August 2019 Business Meeting

Fellowship - Jack Marshall, Jack Matheson,
Wine - David Reid

Wed 24th July 2019 Cornerstone - Julia Smith

Host - Ivor Morton,
Fellowship - Harry Byers, Iain Ross,
Wine - Pat O'Connor

Tue 23rd July 2019 Cambodia - The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly

Host - Joe Dagen,
Fellowship - Robert Burns, Ron MacWalter,
Wine - Ivor Morton

Tue 16th July 2019 The Caledon Shipyard - John Dein

Host - Peter Mackay,
Fellowship - Brian Bullions, Aubrey Wood,
Wine - Don Meekison

Tue 2nd July 2019 Royal Geographic Society - Kenny and Hazel Maclean

Host - John Irvine,
Fellowship - David Herbert, Rhona Duncan,
Wine - Jack Marshall
future calendar district events local events