GDPR

Latest requirements

 

PRIVACY NOTICE.

 

This Privacy Policy sets out the way Biddulph Rotary Club deals with personal information and data which you provide to us in accordance with GDPR.

 

[1] INTRODUCTION.

 

Biddulph Rotary Club [hereafter BRC] promises to respect the confidentiality of any personal data you provide to or share with us, or to which we have access to via Rotary International. We will keep your personal information safe and at all times will always use our best endeavours to protect your privacy. We will process any personal information provided to us or otherwise held by us in the manner set out in this policy.

 

Your personal information may be provided to us directly by you or by email, telephone, text or other social media or via our website or by any other means.

 

Biddulph Rotary Club will control how, when and why we collect, use, share, store and process your information; we promise we will never do anything with your personal details which you would not reasonably expect us to do. BRC acts as the Data Controller for the purpose of applicable European data protection legislation. We are responsible for the privacy of your data at all times.

 

By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy you are confirming and agreeing that you understand and accept how your personal information will or may be used by BRC.

PLEASE NOTE: If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy please do not use BRC website, or our other social media or otherwise provide us [at any time] with your personal information.

 

If you are a Rotarian your personal data allows us to manage your Rotary membership or our dealings with you. If you are a Friend of Rotary or where you are occasionally in contact with BRC in connection with BRC’s Rotary activities, your personal data will allow us to maintain our relationship with you.

 

It is anticipated that Club officers of BRC and both National, International and District Rotary Officers may also process personal data on behalf of Rotary International, Rotary Great Britain and Ireland and BRC’s current membership in District 1285. Such Club officers or members who do so will be bound by this privacy notice.

 

[2] HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

 

[a] When you give your information to us… DIRECTLY.

 

There will be many ways you are giving us your personal information. For example, when you join BRC as a member, become an Honorary member, participate with BRC in any project or event or volunteer, make a financial donation, or communicate with us either by telephone, in writing, email or by any other social media or when meeting BRC members in person.

 

[b] When you give your information to us… INDIRECTLY.

 

Your information may be given to BRC by independent organisations, with whom we are working on a particular project or event or other activity. These independent third parties will only share your information with us where you have consented. Therefore you should always check the Privacy Notice of third parties when you provide your information to them in order to understand fully how they will process your personal data.

 

[c] Via Social Media.

 

Depending on your settings or the privacy notices for your social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp, LinkedIn or Twitter and other social media when we are in contact with you through this media you might be giving us permission to access information from those particular accounts or services.

 

[d] Via information available publicly.

 

This may include your personal information stored in places such websites (Rotary club, District or International or other groups etc), HM. Land Registry, Companies House and other information about you which has been published in articles/newspapers and is in the public domain.

 

[e] Cookies.

 

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us and to help you, in the way you use our site. We do not store any personal data in the cookies that we use.

 

Using Cookies means that a website will remember your visit to that website. Cookies are small text files which the site transfers to your computer (or mobile phone or tablet, etc). Cookies make interaction with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields.

 

In addition, the type of electronic device you are using to access our website or Apps depending on the actual settings on your device may also provide us with additional information about your device, including what type of device it is, the specific device you have, what operating system you use, what your device settings are. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about the information your device will make available to us.

 

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. You should be able to control what cookies are placed on your device through your browser settings. Go to https://www.aboutcookies.org/ to find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them.

 

Additionally, District Rotary, National and International Rotary websites all use Google Analytics to analyse the use of their websites by generating statistical and other information.

 

Details captured during your visit to our website will include, but is not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources you access. However, all data collected is anonymous and will not identify you as an individual.

 

Google, not Rotary, stores this activity information. You can view Google’s privacy notice at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

[3] PERSONAL INFORMATION WHICH WE COLLECT.

 

We will only ever collect the minimum amount of information we need from you in order to facilitate our relationship with you. This will be necessary personal information needed in order to continue your Rotary membership, to manage financial donations or your participation as a friend of Rotary or in activities promoted by or undertaken by Rotary and in particular by BRC and we promise to keep your information secure. The personal data we will usually collect is:


 

  • Your name.

  • Your contact details. [and methods of communicating with you]

  • Your date of birth and gender.

  • Your bank or credit card details [being relevant for payment of BRC Rotary subscriptions or the like]

 

  • Where you are a non-member of BRC, such of the above personal information as is necessary in order to enable BRC to continue your relationship with us and/or to process your enquiry and/or to provide you with the information you have requested from BRC.

 

When it is necessary, we may also ask for additional personal information from you.

 

[4] HOW WE WILL USE YOUR DATA

 

We will use your personal data for the legitimate interest of conducting necessary Rotary business and social and community activities of BRC, which will include:


 

  • Administering Rotary membership or financial donations, including processing Gift Aid donations.

  • Providing you with any service, products or information you have asked for.

  • Providing any service, products, guidance or other information to other Rotary clubs and Rotary International in Great Britain for its general activities, including Disclosure and Barring Service checks

  • Communicating organisational messages and information to members, district and club officers

  • Facilitating conference, training seminars, meetings and other special event planning.

  • Supporting ‘Rotaryonline’ and ‘Rotarynews’ online magazines.

  • Supporting The Rotary Foundation (TRF) and the Rotary Foundation United Kingdom.

  • Providing information and updates to national and club officers on RI and RIBI programmes and service projects.

  • Preparation of Rotary directories

  • Identifying future leaders

  • Appointments to committees, club and district offices, task forces and other assignments within the Rotary organisation

  • To present our website and its contents to you and to allow you to participate in interactive features on our website

  • Keep a record of your relationship with us

  • Understanding how we can improve our services, products or information

  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information

  • For any other purposes we may require provided we have obtained your consent

 

 

[a] sensitive information

 

We will not collect any personal information on members classified as ‘sensitive’ under GDPR.

 

[b] Interact, Rotakids and under 18’s data

 

Rotary does not collect information from under 18’s. Interact and Rotakids clubs are managed through an identified Rotarian member contact.

 

The RGBI District Youth Exchange Association operates as a separate entity to RGBI and RI and is responsible for the organisation of Rotary youth exchange programmes. You can view their privacy notice by visiting their website: https://www.youthexchange.org.uk/

 

[5] SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA.

 

BRC will not sell, distribute or pass-on your personal information unless we have your express permission or BRC is required by law, to do so. BRC may share your personal data as follows;

 

 

 

1) Our service/host providers

 

In the course of our legitimate Rotary activities, there may be a need for BRC to share, or give third parties access to your personal data to third parties providing BRC with services or hosting any applications/software of BRC which you may access, for instance:


 

  • Banking organisations – those organisations providing our banking/payment services

  • HMRC – for Gift Aid and charitable donation details.

  • Charity Commissioner- for Gift Aid and charitable donation details.

  • MailChimp –the Rotary communication mailing software service provider.

  • Molten Media Limited – the Rotary news software provider.

  • Rotary International

  • Sugarsynch – Rotary digital archiving service provider

  • Typepad – Rotary news software provider

 

We will ensure that data processing agreements, compliant to GDPR, are in place before sharing with, or giving access to, your data with any of our service/host providers.

 

2) Sharing within the Rotary organisation

 

The Rotary organisation is made up of Rotary International, The Rotary Foundation (TRF), Rotary International in Great Britain and Ireland, the Rotary Foundation United Kingdom (RFUK) and the RIBI Donations Trust.

 

When you give information to us it will be shared within the wider organisation to facilitate your membership or donations and to provide the service afforded to you as part of that membership/donation.

 

We will ensure that data processing agreements, compliant to GDPR, are in place before sharing your data within the wider organisation.

 

Other Rotary clubs and Rotary International in Great Britain and Ireland are data processors for some of your personal information associated with Rotary membership and will process members’ data in accordance with the RIBI privacy notice.

 

3) Sharing with third parties

 

We will never commercially sell your personal data to anyone else.

 

We will only ever share your personal data in circumstances, not listed above, if we have your explicit and informed consent at the time of collection. However, we may need to disclose your details if required to the police, other agencies, for example HMRC, regulatory bodies or our legal advisors.

 

[6] STORING AND RETAINING YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE .

 

BRC will ensure appropriate physical and technological controls are in place to protect your personal details. Confidential paper records are securely stored and confidential paper waste is shredded. Al electronically stored data is password protected.

 

BRC undertakes regular reviews of those who have access to the data information which we hold to ensure that your personal information is only accessible to appropriate persons and companies.

 

Rotary International and RIBI undertake comprehensive checks on the companies used before working with them and put in place a contract setting out Rotary expectations and requirements, especially regarding how these companies manage the personal data they may have access to as part of providing Rotary services.

 

We have a duty to report certain types of personal data breaches to the relevant supervisory authority, and where feasible, we will do this within 72 hours of becoming aware of any breach. If a breach is detected which is likely to result in a serious risk of adversely affecting you, BRC will inform you without undue delay.

 

[7] WHERE WE STORE MEMBERS’ INFORMATION.

 

Members’ personal information will be hosted securely within the UK or the EU by Rotary International in Great Britain & Ireland.

 

Rotary International operates outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Although not subject to the same data protection laws as organisations based in the UK, RIBI takes steps to make sure Rotary International provides an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. Members submitting personal information to BRC must understand that their personal data will be transferred, stored and processed at a location outside the EEA. Members can view Rotary International’s privacy notice by visiting their website: https://my.rotary.org/en/privacy-policy.

 

[8] HOW LONG WE STORE AND RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND HOW WE KEEP IT UP TO DATE

 

We will keep your information for as long as we have a relationship with you and whilst we use your personal data to process your membership, your registration as a friend of Rotary, your participation in BRC Rotary events or community projects or any other supply of goods or services associated with BRC.

 

There are statutory timescales on how long we should keep your information, for example, gift aid transactions must be retained indefinitely, financial records must be kept for 7 years, information associated with Health & Safety for three years after an event. We shall delete your information according to these statutory limits, or according to guidance issued from time to time by the Information Commissioner.

 

Individual members of BRC are responsible for keeping their own personal data up to date and will have access to the RIBI template website, RIBI Data Management System (DMS) or My Rotary on the RIBI website for this purpose. In addition, where necessary, BRC may be required to keep your information accurate and up-to-date.

 

[9] YOUR RIGHTS.

 

The General Data Protection Regulations give you certain rights and these are listed below for your convenience.

 

Further clarification of your rights is available on the Information Commissioners website https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

At all times;

 

You have a right to be informed when your personal data is being collected, what is being collected and how your data will be used or shared.

 

You have a right of access to your personal data: the right of access allows you to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data.

 

Members and donors have access to their personal data via self-service systems such as the RIBI template website, RIBI Data Management System (DMS) or My Rotary via the RI website.

 

Rotary members may request a copy of their data information held by Rotary. This information will be provided free of charge, unless the request is found to be manifestly unfounded or excessive then a reasonable fee will be charged. The application should be made in writing, by email, and addressed to the District Webmaster, contact details shown below, enclosing two proofs of identification. Members of BRC may also apply the Secretary, Biddulph Rotary Club.

 

Non Rotarians may request a copy of their data information held by BRC. This information will be provided free of charge, unless the request is found to be manifestly unfounded or excessive then a reasonable fee will be charged. The application should be made in writing, by email, and addressed to the Secretary, Biddulph Rotary Club, contact details shown below, [you must enclose proof of identification when making this request]

 

Applicants should be aware that where requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because they are repetitive Rotary or BRC may charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information; or refuse to respond.

 

You have a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked (restrict processing), erased (right to be forgotten), or destroyed.

 

You have a right in certain circumstances to object to the processing of your personal data for such reasons as direct marketing, automated decision making, profiling;

Rotary and BRC collect and process your personal data through legitimate interests or because you have provided it to us to enable us to deliver a service to you. We will only process your personal data as you would reasonable expect us to. You can opt out of our general member mailings at any time.

 

 

If you are unhappy with how we have processed your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information Commissioner, contact details below.

 

[10] CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE.

 

We may change or update this privacy Notice from time to time. Accordingly, we advise you to review this policy frequently. However, if we make any significant or material changes to this policy or in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website [ link; www.rotary-ribi.org/clubs/homepage.php?ClubID=266 ]or by notifying you directly. We will always use reasonable endeavours to inform you in advance by email to you or through other agreed communication methods with you, of any changes to this policy. BRC will not enforce any material changes to this policy without your express consent.

 

contact details for members.

District Webmaster for members.

http://www.rotaryonline.org.uk/rotaryonline/wish-to-get-in-touch.html

 

contact details for non- members.

BRC … Club Secretary. Tony Birchall. Email, anthonybirchall@hotmail.co.uk

 

Complaints

If at any time you are unhappy with the way BRC have processed your personal information, please firstly contact the Club Secretary, details above. If you are still unhappy you may contact the:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or ++44 1625 545 745

 

Biddulph Rotary is a member Club of Rotary International in Great Britain and Ireland [and of District 1285 in Great Britain and Ireland]

 

  • This document was last reviewed and updated on 24th May 2018.

(ALL fields required)