Sports/ Wylkedin Trophy 2004

As holders West Fife organised the 2004 Wylkedin Trophy contested at Carnoustie on Wednesday 5th May 2004.

.
Show related pages
New name on the trophy.  All the results from Carnoustie

The Wylkedin is the Scottish Cup of Rotary golf, and is open to all 198 clubs in the country.  All of these clubs are invited to enter a team more than one team if they wish)of 4 players. 

As holders West Fife organised the 2004 Wylkedin Trophy contested at Carnoustie on Wednesday 5th May 2004.  Overall winners were Aberdeen Balgownie. Glenrothes were runners up and Huntly completed District 1010's dominance by taking third place.

Previous Winners

Individual Best on Championship Course - Net
1st G Lumsden (Aberdeen Balgownie) net 70 with better inward half.
2nd T Delaney (Paisley Callants) 70
3rd R Fitzgerald (Irvine Seagate) 71

Individual Best on Burnside Course
1st C Watt (Clydebank) 64
2nd M Ure (Callander) 68
3rd A Skilling (Stirling) 69

Best Scratch Score
Championship Course- S Pendleton (Edinburgh) 75
Burnside Course - J Frew (Kilwinning) 77

Nearest Pin
Championship Course - I Haywood (Glenrothes)
Burnside Course - S Monaghan (Paisley Callants)

 

Player

 

Player

     
 

1

2

1

2

Three

 

Team

Championship

Burnside

Best

Team

Aberdeen

72

81

0

86

239

 

Allander

75

0

84

77

236

 

Anstruther

93

93

88

81

262

 

Arbroath

76

88

82

76

234

 

Balgownie : team A

70

73

73

91

216

1st

Balgownie : team B

85

81

85

71

237

 

Buckie

84

82

85

79

245

 

Bothwell

78

76

84

82

236

 

Callander

81

76

68

87

225

 

Carluke

84

75

89

0

248

 

Carse of Stirling : team A

0

81

77

81

239

 

Carse of Stirling : team B

83

83

70

84

236

 

Clydebank:team A

85

79

64

89

228

 

Clydebank:team B

79

77

71

76

224

 

Cowdenbeath

78

84

0

78

240

 

Dingwall

78

87

71

84

233

 

Dumbarton :team A

78

77

0

77

232

 

Dumbarton :team B

93

89

76

89

254

 

Dumfries

78

78

0

76

232

 

Dundee : team A

76

74

77

74

224

 

Dundee : team B

72

76

73

78

221

 

Dunfermline : team A

78

74

75

70

219

4th=

Dunfermline : team B

79

80

74

0

233

 

Dunfermline : team C

81

92

80

101

253

 

Dyce

80

92

81

104

253

 

Elgin : team A

74

76

84

89

234

 

Elgin : team B

92

91

0

81

264

 

Ellon

74

78

84

76

228

 

Falkirk

76

77

80

80

233

 

Edinburgh

71

77

73

83

221

 

Fraserburgh: team A

82

87

72

83

237

 

Fraserburgh: team B

78

87

91

74

239

 

Glenrothes

75

72

70

83

217

2nd

Huntly

73

75

70

101

218

3rd

Inverkeithing

85

0

89

80

254

 

Inverness Culloden

80

75

76

89

231

 

Irvine Seagate

77

71

77

71

219

4th=

Jedburgh

89

98

89

77

255

 

Kilwinning

86

87

115

70

243

 

Kirkcudbright

77

83

83

77

237

 

Lanark : team A

76

83

81

77

234

 

Lanark : team B

83

92

100

82

257

 

Larbert

75

74

75

78

224

 

Linlithgow

79

76

77

91

232

 

Loudoun

74

89

75

82

231

 

Motherwell & Wishaw

75

84

73

0

232

 

North Fife : team A

72

75

83

96

230

 

North Fife : team B

79

79

85

79

237

 

Oban : team A

92

84

72

72

228

 

Oban : team B

92

82

90

80

252

 

Paisley

76

86

81

70

227

 

Paisley Callants

75

70

82

83

227

 

Penicuik

90

79

84

86

249

 

Pitlochry : team A

79

83

96

87

249

 

Pitlochry : team B

75

0

77

81

233

 

Selkirk

84

82

77

80

239

 

Spey Valley

0

80

93

72

245

 

St Andrew Kilrymont

75

0

73

86

234

 

Stirling : team A

84

73

82

100

239

 

Stirling : team B

79

84

89

69

232

 

Thornhill

89

87

87

84

258

 

West Fife

78

82

86

78

238

 

Westhill

84

89

77

0

250