2021 Youth Competition Results

Well done to all our entrants and thank you all for participating


2021 Rotary Young Writer of the Year
Junior Category on the "My Happiest Day” or "Best Memories”.

Congratulations to our winners
1st Melanie, 
Holy Name RC Primary School
2nd Angus, 
Carnock Primary School
3rd Mia, Carnock Primary School

Intermediate Category on the "My Happiest Day” or "Best Memories”.
Congratulations to our winners
1st: Xander, 
Carnock Primary School
2nd: Tilley, Carnock Primary School
3rd: Angus, 
Culross Primary School

2021 Young Artist Competition
Junior Category:- 
Congratulations to the Joint Winners:-
1st=: Maggie, Limekilns PS and
1st=: Melanie 
Holy Name RC Primary School

Intermediate Category:-
Congratulations to our winners:-
1st: Gabriella, 
Carnock Primary School
2nd:- Emma, St Serfs Primary School

2021 Rotary Young Photographer of the Year
Portfolio of 3 on theme of Wild Nature.
Intermediate Category
1st: Gabriella from 
Carnock Primary School
2nd: Isaac from Carnock Primary School.

Junior Category
1st: Angus from Carnock Primary School
2nd: Mia from Carnock Primary School
3rd: Sophie from Carnock Primary School
4th: Cameron from Carnock Primary School







Aileen NorthContact Aileen North about this page:

(ALL fields required)

(If you are a Rotarian, please name your club.)

Related pages...

Youth Services Report to AGM 2021

more This has been a very challenging year in schools, however in discussion with some Headteachers and Teachers I have been in awe of how they have risen to the challenges in many ways

.

Materials for young Blairhall Artists

more To encourage entries the Club has donated art materials to Blairhall Primary School

2020 Youth Service Annual Report

more Report to the 2020 AGM by convenor Aileen North

.

2020 Primary School Quiz

more The West Fife Primary School Quiz took place on Thursday 27th February in Cairneyhill PS.

.

2019 Rotary Young Photographer competition

more Club President Brian Mitchell and the club’s Youth Activities convenor Aileen North are shown with School head teacher Mrs Gresty and four of the children at the official presentation.

Morag with Ryla and Euroscola candidates

2019 Youth Activities Celebration Evening

more The Rotary Club of West Fife celebrated their successful youth activities year

PP Neil Spriddle presented winners trophy to Cairneyhill

2019 Primary School Quiz

more Seven local schools made it a close contest with Cairneyhill Primary and Community School winning the trophy with a score of 97.

2018 Youth Service Annual Report

more Report to the 2018 AGM by convenor Aileen North

Winners 2018

2018 Primary School Quiz

more Crossford win again

2017 Convener Report

more Summary of activities in current year. We have once again sponsored two classes at the Fife Festival of Music earlier this year.

Assembly Report 2016

more Proposals for Rotary Year commencing 1 July 2016

2016 Youth Successes

more Success for Culross and Crossford Primary Schools. Rotary Young Writer winners and Primary school winners

Primary School Quiz 2016

more West Fife schools local PSQ competition in Crossford PS 16 March. Progressing now to Aberdeen for District Finals

Update February 2016

more Update since Report to Club Assembly

new generations

Youth Services Report to Club Assembly 2015

more Activities proposed in Rotary year 2015/16

Winners of the Rotary Club of West Fife's Primary School Quiz - Crossford PS

2015 Primary School Quiz

more Winners of the Rotary Club of West Fife's Primary School Quiz were Crossford PS

New Generations Committee Report for AGM - 22 April 2014

more .

2013 Primary School Quiz

more Crossford cantered into an early lead for the first three rounds but then saw that clawed back for them to be overtaken by the winners Camdean Primary School.

.

New Generations Committee Proposals for 2013-2014

more New Generations Committee report to Club Assembly for Rotary year 2013-14

2012 Youth Activities Report

more Report to AGM - 1st May 2012

2011 Youth Activities Report

more Report to Club AGM

2011 Primary Schools Quiz Zone Final

more The West Fife Club hosted the 2011 Zone final at Camdean Primary School on Wednesday 18th May.

2011 Primary School Quiz

more The 2011 West Fife Primary Schools Quiz was held at Crossford Primary School on Thursday 10th March.

2010 Primary Schools Quiz

more Crossford won through to the Zone Final

2009 Youth Activities Report

more Donald MacKay's report to the 2009 AGM

2009 Primary School Quiz

more Crossford PS beat off Carnock in second and somewhile leaders Cairneyhill to win

2008 Primary School Quiz

more The winners were Camdean PS

2007 Primary Schools Quiz

more Held in Crossford Primary School, the event was won by the host team who progressed to the Zone Final in Cupar

2006 Primary Schools Quiz

more In a fiercely contested competition Cairneyhill Primary School came from behind to pip the hosts, Crossford to pick up the Bank of Scotland Trophy

2006 Primary School Quiz - Zone Six Final

more .

2005 Primary School Quiz

more Crossford trailed Culross by six points at half way but clawed back their deficit to win by three points.

2004 Primary Schools Quiz

more Saline Primary School emerged as clear winners scoring 94 points

back to page above this...

Youth Services

back Primary Schools linked to Rotary Club of West Fife are:- Blairhall, Cairneyhill, Crossford, Camdean, Culross, Holy Name, Inzievar, Holy Name, Limekilns, Milesmark, St Serfs, Saline, Torryburn, Tulliallan. Secondary Schools:- Queen Anne and Woodmill