Young Musician

National & District 1190 Final Results 2018-19


Rotary Young Musician Competition 2018-19
National Final - Saturday 4th May 2019

The results of the Rotary Young Musician National Final have been announced as follows:

Instrumentalist
Winner: Yazdi MADON - Piano (District 1260)
Runner Up: Oliver SIMPSON - Cello (District1090)
Highly Commended (3rd): William CLARK - Violin (District 1040)
Vocalist
Winner: Florence CAIN (District 1090)
Runner Up: Euan McDONALD (District 1230)
Highly Commended: Rebecca WALKER (District 1110)


Rotary Young Musician Competition 2018-19
District Final - Saturday 9th February 2019

The Rotary Young Musician District Final was held at Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Ullswater Rd, Penrith on Saturday 9th February 2019.

Instrumentalist Winner

Alexandra Clarke, Kirkham Grammar School, Flute sponsored by the R.C of Kirkham & Rural Fylde
who performed the following pieces:

  • Lensky’s Aria by P Tchaikovsky
  • Tango Fantasia by J Gade

Instrumentalist Runner Up:

Hannah Roffey, Blackpool Sixth Form College, Piano, sponsored by the R.C of Kirkham & Rural Fylde
who performed the following pieces:

  • La fille aux cheveux de lin by C Debussy
  • Toccata by A Khachaturian

Vocalist Winner:

Florence Bunday, Kirkham Grammar School, sponsored by the R.C of Kirkham & Rural Fylde
who performed the following pieces:

  • Voi, che sapete by W A Mozart
  • Ombra mai fu by G F Handel
  • Someone like you by L Bricusse & F Wildhorn

Vocalist Runner Up:

Anna Bray, Keswick School, sponsored by the R.C of Keswick
who performed the following piece:

  • Caro mio ben by G Verdi

Young Musician pages:

Young Musician Competiton Entry Details

more Full details of the Rotary Young Musician Competition for 2015/2016

Related pages...

Young Writer Competition

Young Writer

more Rotary District 1190 Young Writer Competition

View from the Balcony of the Whole Event

Technology Tournament 2022

more The District Technology Tournament will next take place in March 2022.

Junior Technology Tournament

more

Senior Winner - Alisha Naseem (Blackburn RC)

Young Artist - Results 2018 to 2019

more

U12 5-a-side Football Tournament

more Winners Archbishop Temple school

Interact

more Interact Clubs

RYLA 2018/19

more Rotary Youth Leadership Award (RYLA). Details available for 2019 week.

Group A 2015

RYPEN

more RYPEN Information and Forms are on the website.

Winner of the North West Regional Young Chef Final

Young Chef 2018-19

more

Young Photographer

more

Youth Speaks 2019-20

more District Final 2018-19 Winning Teams & Individuals

Wheatley Lane

RotaKids

more RotaKids

Rotary Young Citizen Awards

more

back to page above this...

District Winners and Runners-up

Youth Service

back Rotary District 1190 Youth Service homepage