The 2016-17 District 1175 Young Photographer competition received 27 entries from 16 rotary clubs, up from 15 entries and 7 rotary clubs last year.

Competition Background

The theme for the 2016-17 Young Photographers competition was “Reflection”.  There were 3 age groups in the competition (7-10, 11-13 and 14-17) and entrants were required to produce a portfolio of 3 photographs based on the theme.

Local heats were held by 16 Rotary Clubs in Devon and Cornwall, with the winners being entered into the District 1175 competition.  In all, 28 district entries were received, but sadly one entry was disqualified as it did not comprise a set of 3 photographs.

In all, 81 photographs were assessed by our two preliminary judges, Peter Bland, a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society, and Caroline Bland, a Licentiate (examples of Peter and Caroline's work may be found on their website: Silverlake Photography).  The preliminary judges were very impressed with the photographs they saw and they said that the overall standard was very high.  It was difficult for the preliminary judges to choose between the entries in each age group, but in the end they choose 3 entries from the junior age group, 3 from the intermediates and 4 from the seniors.  The shortlisted photographs are displayed in the slideshow, with a montage of the other entries at the bottom of this page.

The shortlisted photographs were then assessed by our principal judge, Ross Hoddinott.  A regular contributor to a number of national magazines, Ross is recognised as a close-up specialist, but he is also well known for capturing evocative landscape images.  As a teenager he won the Young Wildlife Photographer of the Year competition and in 2009 he was the British Wildlife Photographer of the Year (examples of Ross's work may be found on his website: Ross Hoddinott Photography).

Competition Winners

After careful consideration, the competition winners were chosen as follows:

Junior (Age 7-10)

1st Prize (Attend a Photographic Workshop with Ross Hoddinott):  Jesse Lewis of Sithney Community Primary School (sponsored by the RC of Cober Valley).

Junior 7-10, 1st, Jesse Lewis, Sithney Community Primary School, RC of Cober Valley

 
2nd Prize (£25)
: Lucy Mantle of Truro Prep School (sponsored by the RC of Truro)
 
Shorlisted
Phoebe Willson of Gwinear Community Primary School (sponsored by the RC of Hayle)

Intermediate (Age 11-13)

1st Prize (Attend a Photographic Workshop with Ross Hoddinott):  Madeleine Price-Lewis of Richard Lander School (sponsored by the RC of Truro).

Intermediate 11-13, 1st, Madeleine Price-Lewis, Richard Lander School, RC of Truro

 
2nd Prize (£25)
Tori Cox of Dartmouth Academy (sponsored by the RC of Dartmouth)
 
Shortlisted
: Freya Harman of Budehaven Community School (sponsored by the RC of Bude)

Senior (Age 14-17)

1st Prize (Attend a Photographic Workshop with Ross Hoddinott):  Anna Derry of Devonport High School for Girls (sponsored by the RC of Plympton).

Senior 14-17, 1st, Anna Derry, Devonport High School for Girls, RC of Plympton

 
2nd Prize (£25)
: Sommer Vandenberg of Exmouth Community College (sponsored by the RC of Exmouth & District)
 
Shortlisted
: Luke Thorpe of Richard Lander School (sponsored by the RC of Truro) and Sarah-Jayne Sargeant of St Peter’s CofE Aided School, Exeter (sponsored by the RC of Crediton Boniface)

Delegates' Favourite

All the Young Photographer district competition entries were displayed at District Conference held in Newquay over the weekend 3rd - 5th March 2017 and delegates were invited to vote for their favourite photograph.  The results were as follows:

  • Winner (ACDSee Pro 10 Photographic Software):  Sarah-Jayne Sargeant of St Peter’s C o fE Aided School, Exeter (sponsored by the RC of Crediton Boniface).
    Delegates' Favourite Winner - Sarah-Jayne Sargeant, St Peter’s CofE Aided School, Exeter (RC of Crediton Boniface)
  • Runner-Up (ACDSee 20 Photographic Software): Tori Coxo of Dartmouth Academy (sponsored by the RC of Dartmouth).
    Delegates' Favourite Runner-Up - I1(1) Tori Cox, Dartmouth Academy (RC of Dartmouth)
  • Delegates' Favourite Competition Prize Sponsor

ACDSee - Prize Sponsor - Total photography control, from click to finish

ACDSee - total photography control, from click to finish

Other Competition Entries

Junior (Age 7-10)

Raymond Tilley of Stoke Fleming Primary School (RC of Dartmouth), Isaac Firth of Marpool Primary School (RC of Exmouth & District), Alex Seraphin of Callington Primary School (RC of Callington), Emily Caddel of Indian Queens Primary School (RC of St Columb), Danielle Mudge of Boringdon Primary School (RC of Plympton), Olivia Harling of Yeoford Community Primary School (RC of Crediton Boniface) and Gabriel Hanley-Santos of Tavistock Community Primary School (RC of Tavistock)


Intermediate (Age 11-13)

Morgan Wrack of Treviglas Community College (RC of Newquay), Eisa Hopkins of Devonport High School for Girls (RC of Plympton), Amelia Freight of Poltair School (RC of St Austell), Lily Walke of Tavistock College (RC of Tavistock) and Lamorna McGiff of St Ives School (RC of St Ives)

Senior (Age 14-17)

Eryn Harding of Dartmouth Academy (RC of Dartmouth), Caprice Marshall of Treviglas Community College (RC of Newquay), Szulamit Kana of Torquay Academy (RC of Torquay), Kate Gardner of Tiverton High School (RC of Exe Valley) and Alex Ponting of St Ives School (RC of St Ives,)

Nick WarrickContact Nick Warrick about this page:

(ALL fields required)