Completed meetings and events 2017-2018

Tue 26th June 2018 Handover Meeting

President George will handover to himself!

Tue 19th June 2018 Edwin Tucker, Rotakids "Planet Earth" Trophy presentation

We are delighted to welcome the young people who gave worked hard to compete in the Planet Earth Trophy

Tue 12th June 2018 Past Presidents' Day

PP Ron Griffiths, PP Ian Callander and PP Jack Steele will speak for around 5 minutes on their chosen topics

Sat 9th June 2018 Race Night

A most successful Race Night was held in Williamwood Golf Club. read more...

Wed 6th June 2018 Glasgow Rotary Golf Fellowship

First match at Glasgow Golf Club, KIllermont

Tue 5th June 2018 Hazell & Hazell Gin, BrewJaw brewery

We are pleased to welcome Robyn Baillie to talk about gin and beer!

Tue 29th May 2018 Business Meeting

Business Meeting - topics to be advised

Tue 22nd May 2018 Final of the District Primary School Quiz

Our team from Hutchesons' Grammar School read more...

Tue 22nd May 2018 TBA

TBA

Sun 20th May 2018 District Assembly

This year's District Assembly which will be led by DG 2018/19 Jim Ross will be held on Sunday 20th May 2018 at the Erskine Bridge Hotel, Erskine. The event will start at 1:30 pm and finish around 4:30 pm. See your club secretary for a copy of the agend

Tue 15th May 2018 TBA

PLEASE NOTE - MEETING at IBROX STADIUM

Sat 12th May 2018 Youth Speaks National Final

Locational to be advised

Sat 12th May 2018 Youth Speaks National Final - Senior

Location to be advised

Tue 8th May 2018 Marriott Hotel - charitable involvement

Ryan will describe the hotel's involvement with local charities.

Wed 2nd May 2018 Past Presidents' Dinner

The dinner will be held in the Sherbrooke Castle Hotel.

Tue 1st May 2018 Captain Ron Bailey - The Tall Ship

We are pleased to welcome Captain Ron Bailey to talk about Glasgow's Tall Ship - The Glenlee.

Tue 24th April 2018 Club AGM

All members are invited to attend the Club's AGM

Sun 22nd April 2018 Musical Evening

Members and guests are warmly invited to attend the Musical Evening. read more...

Sun 22nd April 2018 Regional Final Young Musician

The Final is In Royal Conservatoire of Glasgow 1pm.
There will only be 16 competitors representing the four Districts in our Region.

Sun 22nd April 2018 Regional Final Young Musician

The competition is in the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

Tue 17th April 2018 Craig Osborne, Denny Tank Museum (marine)

We are pleased to welcome Craig Osborne

Tue 10th April 2018 Rotarian John Stuart - Paisley Beer Festival

John's subject should interest many of our members!

Tue 3rd April 2018 Linton McBurnie, Scottish canals

We are pleased to welcome Linton McBurnie (Scottish Canals Project Manager)

Tue 27th March 2018 Ivor Tiefenbrun MBE, founder of Linn Hifi.

We are pleased to welcome Ivor Tiefenbrun to our meeting

Sat 24th March 2018 Sharmanka Theatre Visit

Sharmanka Theatre visit and lunch at the Cossachok Restaurant read more...

Tue 20th March 2018 Primary School Quiz

Pupils from eight schools competed in the annual quiz. read more...

Tue 20th March 2018 Business Meeting

Monthly Business Meeting

Sun 18th March 2018 District 1230 Final Young Musician

The competition is in the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

Wed 14th March 2018 Glasgow & District Curling Club

Garside Finals: Presidents Prize Bonspiel and AGM/
Meal. Wednesday 14 March 5.45pm at Hamilton Ice Rink

Tue 13th March 2018 Jim Timoney, Apostleship of the Sea

We are pleased to welcome Jim Timoney, who will describe the work of the Apostleship of the Sea, seafarer support organisation

Sun 11th March 2018 Youth Speaks - Regional Final

To be held in Dundee read more...

Wed 7th March 2018 Glasgow & District Curling Club

Garside Semi Finals Wednesday 7 March 5.45pm Hamilton Ice Rink

Tue 6th March 2018 Roger Willey, Travels in South America

We are delighted that Roger has agreed to describe his adventures in South America

Tue 27th February 2018 Youth Day

Winners from St Mungo's Academy
We are delighted to welcome the Young Chef and the Young Musician winners together with teachers and representatives from Glasgow City Council Education Departments. With winners “performing” read more...

Sun 25th February 2018 District 1230 Senior Final

St Aloysius represented the Club and were the runners-up in a closely contested final. read more...

Tue 20th February 2018 Heather Clissit, Erskine Motorcycle charity,

We are pleased to welcome Heather Clissit

Mon 19th February 2018 Glasgow & District Curling Club

Against Motherwell/Wishaw, Hamilton Ice Rink read more...

Tue 13th February 2018 Frank Dunn, retired Surgeon

We are pleased to welcome Frank Dunn

Tue 6th February 2018 Rhona Bailey, Prince & Princess of Wales Hospice Update

We are pleased to welcome Rhona Bailey who will describe the ongoing building work.

Sun 4th February 2018 Youth Speaks District Final

The District Final of the Intermediate Youth Speaks - Shawlands Academy read more...

Sun 4th February 2018 District Finals of Youth Speaks - Intermediate

The Intermediate Final in Pollokshaws Burgh Hall - all are welcome to come along and support the young people.

Sat 3rd February 2018 Annual Burns Supper

President George and the top table. A large number f members and guests attended the Annual Burns Supper; this year in support of the Chest, Heart and Stroke Scotland Charity

Tue 30th January 2018 Business Meeting

Monthly Business Meeting

Wed 24th January 2018 District Final - Young Chef Competition

District 1230 Final of Young Chef 24 January 2018 at South Lanarkshire College, East Kilbride; time to be confirmed

Tue 23rd January 2018 Ocean Youth Trust

We are pleased to welcome a speaker from Ocean Youth Trust

Thu 18th January 2018 Young Musician Competition

Instrumental Winner
Anna NicGriogair :  Glasgow Gaelic School : Pedal Harp.
Vocalist Winner
Tessy Okusanya : St Mungo's Academy.
A most successful competition with excellent contributions from the contestants read more...

Mon 15th January 2018 Young Chef Competition

Two young people competed in our competition. read more...

Wed 10th January 2018 Glasgow & District Curling Club

Against Eastwood/Govan, Hamilton Ice Rink read more...

Tue 19th December 2017 Carol Service

Members and friends are warmly invited to come along and join in singing favourite Christmas carols.

Tue 12th December 2017 Rotakids Conference

All the Rotakids with DG Gary Louttit and President George Russell We were delighted to welcome the members of our Rotakids Clubs to our meeting read more...

Tue 5th December 2017 EGM

The Club EGM

Tue 28th November 2017 Club Christmas Party

The Village Hotel read more...

Thu 23rd November 2017 ROTARACT vs ROTARY TEN-PIN BOWLING CHALLENGE

This grand match will be held in Hollywood Bowl - Springfield Quay Glasgow

Tue 21st November 2017 Public Speaking Competition - FINAL

The Winner - Manaal Shah of  Craigholme School The final was held in Hutchesons’ Grammar School read more...

Tue 21st November 2017 Speaker - Ian Dale - Glasgow Poisoners

Not just arsenic!!

Mon 20th November 2017 Club Council

All members can attend the council meeting

Wed 15th November 2017 District 1230 Council Meeting

all members can attend the District Council Meeting

Tue 14th November 2017 Public Speaking Competition

Heat 4 at Glasgow Academy

Tue 14th November 2017 Iain Anderson, Director Gap Group Plant Hire

We are pleased to welcome Iain Anderson - his father, Gordon Anderson, was a member of Glasgow Rotary for many years (and also attended a very good school!!)

Mon 13th November 2017 Glasgow & District Curling Club

Against Renfrew, Greenacres
read more...

Sun 12th November 2017 Annual Quiz

All members and friends are invited to the annual quiz night in Clydesdale Cricket Club

Thu 9th November 2017 Public Speaking Competition

Heat 3 - High School of Glasgow

Tue 7th November 2017 Public Speaking Competition

Heat 2 - at Jordanhill School

Tue 7th November 2017 Colonel Stephanie Jackman MBE TD

We are pleased to welcome Colonel Jackman

Thu 2nd November 2017 Public Speaking Competition

Heat 1 at Craigholme School

Tue 31st October 2017 Satellite member Richard McShane, the Phoenix Project

We are delighted that Satellite Group member Richard agreed at short notice to speak to the Club after the listed speaker had to withdraw.

Sat 28th October 2017 Rotary Foundation Peace Scholars programme,

The 2017 seminar will be held in Bradford University read more...

Tue 24th October 2017 David Watt, Director Institute of Directors Scotland

We are pleased to welcome David Watt

Mon 23rd October 2017 Glasgow Rotary Annual Snooker Competition

Harry has once again organised this snooker competition read more...

Sat 21st October 2017 Halloween Party

A special Halloween Party on 21st October is planned in West Park Hotel, Great Western Road, Duntocher G81 6DB read more...

Wed 18th October 2017 Glasgow & District Curling Club

Versus Strathaven 1 Hamilton Ice Rink 8pm
read more...

Tue 17th October 2017 Richard McShane (Glasgow Rotary Satellite), Easterhouse Phoenix Project

We are pleased to welcome our new member Richard McShane

Mon 16th October 2017 Club Council

All members can attend the meeting

Tue 10th October 2017 SCATTER WEEK - no meeting

All members are asked to visit another club.

Tue 3rd October 2017 John Miles, Guildford Rotary Eye Project,

We are pleased to welcome John Miles, Guildford Rotary Eye Project, together with Danny Chundoo, of Greenock Rotary

Sat 30th September 2017 - Sun 1st October 2017 District 1230 Conference

All members are warmly invited to come along.

Tue 26th September 2017 Glasgow & District Curling Club

Versus Strathaven 2 - Hamilton Ice Rink 8pm.
read more...

Tue 26th September 2017 Business meeting

Business meeting - information from club members

Tue 19th September 2017 St Marnock's School

We are pleased to welcome the young people from St Marnock's School

Mon 18th September 2017 Club Council

All members can attend the meeting

Tue 12th September 2017 Past-Presidents' Day - Speaker - Rev. Dr. Alan Hamilton

We are pleased to welcome Alan Hamilton to speak about Robert Leighton, Archbishop of Glasgow, 1670-74.

Sat 9th September 2017 Visit to Ferguson Marine

24 Glasgow Rotarians and guests at the visit arranged by PP Mark Merley to Ferguson shipyard on 9th September, were hosted to a presentation and yard visit by John Morgan, before retiring to Coast restaurant at Langbank for a splendid lunch... and the sun

Tue 5th September 2017 Stephen Egan, GCCouncil, Glasgow Parks - facts and stories

We are pleased to welcome Stephen Egan

Tue 29th August 2017 Youth Speaks & Schools Speaking Competition Winners

We are pleased to welcome the Youth Speaks & Schools Speaking Competition Winners

Tue 22nd August 2017 Speaker - DG Gary Louttit

We are pleased to welcome DG Gary as our speaker.

Mon 21st August 2017 Club Council

Club Council in the Marriott Hotel

Wed 16th August 2017 District 1230 Council Meeting

All members can attend the meeting

Tue 15th August 2017 Janice Kirkpatrick, Director "Graven Ltd"

We are pleased to welcome Janice Kirkpatrick.

Tue 8th August 2017 Mike Dailly, Govan Law Centre

We are pleased to welcome Mike Dailly

Tue 1st August 2017 Evening Meeting - Tom Shields

We are delighted to welcome Tom Shields, well-known to many for his Herald Diary page.

Tue 25th July 2017 Business meeting

Business Meeting - Club information

Mon 24th July 2017 Club Council

Club Council meets in the Marriott Hotel

Tue 18th July 2017 Speaker Jack Aitken - 9/11 revisited

We are pleased to welcome Jack Aitken.

On that day Jack and his wife were in New York

Tue 11th July 2017 Speaker - Allison Galbraith

We are delighted to welcome Allison Galbraith, author and story-teller read more...

Tue 4th July 2017 Dr Irene O'Brien - Glasgow during and after the First World War

We are pleased to welcome Dr Irene O'Brien - Principal Archivist, Mitchell Library
future calendar district events local events