Future meetings and events

Thu 26th October 2017 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and Speaker

Cash: Mick Goward Grace: Phil Harris Thanks to Speaker: Paul Brocklebankl. Speaker: Paul Holmes who will speak and give an update of his experiences in Nepal.

Sat 28th October 2017 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 2nd November 2017 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal followed by Council Meeting

Cash: Rick Johnson Grace: Bob Johns

Thu 9th November 2017 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal & Business Meeting

Cash: Tim Lunt Grace:Bob Knight

Sat 11th November 2017 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 16th November 2017 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and Speaker

Cash: Paula Martin Grace: Andrew Millington Thanks to Speaker: Wayne Mitchell Speaker: Lesley Ann Simpson on "Prostate Cancer and the Chestnut Appeal - For an Ultrasound-MRI Fusion device for Treliske Hospital costing £105,000.

Thu 23rd November 2017 at 19.00 - 21.30 A Networking Meeting

Cash: Geoff Nute Grace: Nick Pickles Ttimes 6-30pm for 7pm
Guests from local organisations will be invited to attend to get to know us. There will be a buffet meal. Please give names of possible guests to Brian Budden so that invitations may be sent.

Sat 25th November 2017 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 30th November 2017 at 19.00 - 21.30 Meal with Wives & Partners

Cash: Graham Renwick Grace: Clive Robinson Thanks to speaker: Bob Romans Speaker: Mark Kaczmarek He is a teacher at The Camborne School of Mines and also a County Councillor
He gives an amusing and comical insight into Mining life, old and new/.

Thu 7th December 2017 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal followed by S.G.M. & Council meeting

Cash: Tyrrell Sandry Grace: Nick Rowles

Sat 9th December 2017 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 14th December 2017 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal & Business Meeting

Cash: Keith Snelling Grace:Nick Saunders

Thu 21st December 2017 at 19.00 - 22.00 Christmas Meal with Wives & Partners

Cash: Tina Yardley Grace: Nikki Thornhill. The Christmas meal will be at the Bridge Bistro and NOT at the Swan. Meet at 7-00pm for 7-30pm for a glass of Prosecco. A two course Christmas meal will cost £20 p/h. Brian Budden is circulating a list.

Sat 23rd December 2017 Memory Cafe

No Meeting this week

Thu 28th December 2017 at 18.30 - 20.30 NO MEETING - NEW YEAR

Thu 4th January 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal followed by Council meeting

Cash: Nigel Davey Grace: Mick Goward

Thu 11th January 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal & Business Meeting

Cash: Ceri Goodfellow Grace:Paul Boote

Sat 13th January 2018 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 18th January 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and Speaker

Cash:Stuart Hutchison Grace: Paula Martin Thanks to Speaker: Martin Broadfoot Speaker Finder: Trevor Wiltshire
PROVISIONAL SPEAKERS - To Be Confirmed: Bodmin Road Runners (2) being arranged by Ceri

Thu 25th January 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and Speaker

Cash:John Pomeroy Grace: Geoff Nute Thanks to Speaker: Paul Brocklebank Speaker: Vaughan Williams - a power point presentation on "John O' Groats to Lands End".

Sat 27th January 2018 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 1st February 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal followed by Council meeting

Cash: Bob Romans Grace: Graham Renwick

Thu 8th February 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal & Business Meeting

Cash: Nikki Thornhill Grace:Trevor Wiltshire

Sat 10th February 2018 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 15th February 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and Speaker

Cash: Wayne Mitchell Grace: Paul Brocklebank Thanks to Speaker: Brian Budden Speaker Finder: Geoff Nute

Thu 22nd February 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and Speaker

Cash: Paul Boote Grace: Martin Broadfoot Thanks to Speaker: Philip Cardew Speaker Finder: Graham Renwick

Sat 24th February 2018 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 1st March 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal followed by Council meeting

Cash: Eric Buchanan Grace: Brian Budden

Thu 8th March 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal followed by A. G. M.& Business Meeting

Cash: Philip Cardew Grace: Nigel Davey

Sat 10th March 2018 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 15th March 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and Speaker

Cash: Mike Dodd Grace: Ceri Goodfellow Thanks to Speaker: Nigel Davey Speaker Finder: Nikki Thornhill

Thu 22nd March 2018 at 19.00 - 21.30 Meal with Wives & Partners

Cash: Phil Harris Grace: Stuart Hutchison Thanks to Speaker: Mike Dodd Speaker Finder: Paul Boote

Sat 24th March 2018 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 29th March 2018 at 19.30 - 21.30 NO MEETING - EASTER

Thu 5th April 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal followed by Council meeting

Cash: Bob Johns Grace: Rick Johnson

Thu 12th April 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal & Business Meeting

Cash: Bob Knight Grace: Tim Lunt

Sat 14th April 2018 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 19th April 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and Speaker

Cash: Andrew Millington Grace: Wayne Mitchell Thanks to Speaker: Bob Johns Speaker Finder: Nigel Davey

Thu 26th April 2018 at 19.00 - 22.00 Meal and Speaker

Cash: Nick Pickles Grace: John Pomeroy Thanks to Speaker: Rick Johnson Speaker Finder: Ceri Goodfellow. We will be joined by members of Lostwithiel Club, hence the later start.

Sat 28th April 2018 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 3rd May 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal followed by Council meeting

Cash: Clive Robinson Grace: Bob Romans

Thu 10th May 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal & Business Meeting

Cash: Nick Rowles Grace: Tyrrell Sandry

Sat 12th May 2018 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 17th May 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and Speaker

Cash: Nick Saunders Grace: Keith Snelling Thanks to Speaker: Bob Knight Speaker Finder: Wayne Mitchell

Thu 24th May 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and CLUB ASSEMBLY

Cash: Trevor Wiltshire Grace: Tina Yardley

Sat 26th May 2018 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 31st May 2018 at 19.00 - 21.30 Meal with Wives & partners

Cash: Paul Brocklebank Grace: Eric Buchanan Thanks to Speaker: Tim Lunt Speaker Finder: Martin Broadfoot

Thu 7th June 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 NO MEETING - ROYAL CORNWALL SHOW

Sat 9th June 2018 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 14th June 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal & Council Meeting

Cash: Martin Broadfoot Grace:Philip Cardew

Thu 21st June 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and Business Meeting

Cash: Brian Budden Grace: Mike Dodd

Sat 23rd June 2018 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 28th June 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and CLUB HANDOVER

Cash: Mick Goward Grace: Phil Harris

Sun 15th July 2018 at 09.30 - 16.30 WADEBRIDGE WHEELS 2018

Wadebridge Rotary Club's annual vehicle display at the Royal Cornwall Showground