Future meetings and events

Thu 23rd August 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and Speaker

Cash: Tina Yardley Grace: Paul Boote. Thanks to speaker: Mick Goward. Speaker: Karen Balsdon-Johnson. Bodmin & District Horizon Club. To advance the personal development of people between 10 yrs and 80+ yrs of age with a learning disability,

Sat 25th August 2018 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 30th August 2018 at 19.00 - 21.30 Wives & Partners Evening

Cash Martin Broadfoot Grace: Paul Brocklebank Thanks to speaker: Eric Buchanan Speaker: Andy Bellamy from Cornwall Blood Bikes - Riding for Life details

Thu 6th September 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal followed by Council meting

Cash: Brian Budden Grace: Nick Rowles

Sat 8th September 2018 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 13th September 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal & Business Meeting

Cash: Nigel Davey Grace: Mike Dodd

Thu 20th September 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and Speaker

Cash: Phil Harris Grace: Ceri Goodfellow Thanks to Speaker: Stuart Hutchison Speaker Andy Lyle 'My Job Talk'

Sat 22nd September 2018 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 27th September 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and Speaker

Cash: Bob Johns Grace: Andy Lyle Thanks to Speaker: Wayne Mitchell Speaker: Rick Johnson - "The Change in Police Service"

Thu 4th October 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal followed by Council meting

Cash:Nick Pickles Grace: Geoff Nute

Thu 11th October 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal District Governor's Visit Cash: John Pomeroy Grace: Lynette Rentoul

Sat 13th October 2018 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 18th October 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and Business Meeting

Cash: Bob Romans Grace: Philip Cardew

Thu 25th October 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and Speaker

Cash: Kevin Smith Grace: Keith Snelling Thanks to Speaker: Nikki Thornhill Speaker Finder: TBA

Sat 27th October 2018 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 1st November 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal followed by Council meting

Cash: Roy Vannoey Grace: Tina Yardley

Fri 2nd November 2018 at 14.00 - 16.00 Visit to Fowey Valley Cider Farm

Club Visit to cider farm. Limited numbers. Book with Nick Pickles. first come - first served

Thu 8th November 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal & Business Meeting

Cash: Paul Boote Grace: Martin Broadfoot

Sat 10th November 2018 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 15th November 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 SCATTER WEEK No regular club meeting

Thu 22nd November 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and Fellowship - no speaker

Cash: Paul Brocklebank Grace: Eric Buchanan

Sat 24th November 2018 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 29th November 2018 at 19.00 - 21.30 Wives & Partners Evening

Cash: Brian Budden Grace: Nigel Davey Thanks to speaker: Philip Cardew Speaker Finder: Wayne Mitchell

Thu 6th December 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and S. G. M. followed by Council meeting

Cash: Mike Dodd Grace: Bob Johns

Sat 8th December 2018 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Sat 8th December 2018 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 13th December 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal & Business Meeting

Cash: Ceri Goodfellow Grace:Rick Johnson

Thu 20th December 2018 at 19.00 - 21.30 Christmas Mea with Wives & Partners

Cash: Phil Harrris Grace: Geoff Nute

Sat 22nd December 2018 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 27th December 2018 at 18.30 - 20.30 NO MEETING - CHRISTMAS

Thu 3rd January 2019 at 18.30 - 20.30 NO MEETING - NEW YEAR

Thu 10th January 2019 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal & Council Meeting

Cash: Stuart Hutchison Grace: Nick Pickles

Sat 12th January 2019 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 17th January 2019 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and Business Meeting

Cash: Wayne Mitchell Grace: John Pomeroy

Thu 24th January 2019 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and Speaker

Cash: Bob Romans Grace: Nick Rowles Thanks to Speaker: Tyrrell Sandry Speaker: Lynette Rentoul - My Job Talk

Sat 26th January 2019 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 31st January 2019 at 19.00 - 21.30 Wives and Partners

Cash: Kevin Smith Grace: Keith Snelling Thanks to Speaker; Ceri Goodfellow Speaker Finder: Nikki Thornhill

Thu 7th February 2019 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal followed by Council meeting

Cash: Roy Vannoey Grace: Tina Yardley

Sat 9th February 2019 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 14th February 2019 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal & Business Meeting

Cash: Paul Boote Grace:Eric Buchanan

Thu 21st February 2019 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and Speaker

Cash: Brian Budden Grace: Philip Cardew Thanks to Speaker: Paul Brocklebank Speaker Finder: Martin Broadfoot

Sat 23rd February 2019 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 28th February 2019 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and Fellowship - no Speaker

Cash: Nigel Davey Grace: Mike Dodd

Thu 7th March 2019 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal followed by Council meeting

Cash: Phil Harris Grace: Ceri Goodfellow

Sat 9th March 2019 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 14th March 2019 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal, A. G. M. & Business Meeting

Cash: Stuart Hutchison Grace: Bob Johns

Thu 21st March 2019 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and Speaker

Cash: Rick Johnson Grace: Andy Lyle Thanks to Speaker: Trevor Wiltshire Speaker Finder: Wayne Mitchell

Sat 23rd March 2019 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 28th March 2019 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and Speaker

Cash: Geoff Nute Grace: John Pomeroy Thanks to Speaker: Nick Pickles Speaker Finder: Roy Vannoey

Thu 4th April 2019 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal followed by Council meeting

Cash: Lynette Rentoul Grace: Bob Romans

Thu 11th April 2019 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal & Business Meeting

Cash: Nick Rowles Grace: Tyrrell Sandry

Sat 13th April 2019 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 18th April 2019 at 18.30 - 20.30 NO MEETING - EASTER

Thu 25th April 2019 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and Fellowship - no Speaker

Cash: Nikki Thornhill Grace: Kevin Smith

Sat 27th April 2019 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 2nd May 2019 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal followed by Council meeting

Cash: Roy Vannoey Grace: Keith Snelling

Thu 9th May 2019 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal & Business Meeting

Cash: Paul Boote Grace: Tina Yardley

Sat 11th May 2019 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 16th May 2019 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and Speaker

Cash: Martin Broadfoot Grace: Paul Brodklebank Thanks to Speaker: Kevin Smith Speaker Finder: Roy Vannoey

Thu 23rd May 2019 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and CLUB ASSEMBLY

Cash: Eric Buchanan Grace: Brian Budden

Sat 25th May 2019 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 30th May 2019 at 19.00 - 21.30 Wives & Partners

Cash:Philip Cardew Grace: Mike Dodd Thanks to Speaker: Phil Harris l Speaker Finder: Nigel Davey

Thu 6th June 2019 at 18.30 - 20.30 NO MEETING - ROYAL CORNWALL SHOW

Sat 8th June 2019 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 13th June 2019 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal & Council Meeting

Cash: Ceri Goodfellow Grace Phil Harris

Thu 20th June 2019 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal and Business Meeting

Cash: Stuart Hutchison Grace: Bob Johns

Sat 22nd June 2019 at 14.00 - 16.00 Memory Cafe

The Memory Cafe meets at the John Betjeman Centre, Wadebridge from 2pm to 4pm

Thu 27th June 2019 at 18.30 - 20.30 Meal & CLUB HANDOVER

Cash: Rick Johnson Grace: Tim Lunt

Sun 14th July 2019 at 10.00 - 16.30 WHEELS 2019 - ADVANCE NOTICE

details