For an Information Pack that can be shared with the General Public and that explains the competition in detail giving rules, entry forms etc., please click on the following link:    http://www.ribi.org/what-we-do/youth-competitions

To access Guidance Notes for Rotarians, that will help you to organise club-level competitions, please click on the following link    (sign in required):  http://www.ribi.org/members/humantitarian-service-programmes/youth-service/youth-competition


2017 competition has the Theme this Year “Reflection”  

It is a three-stage competition; Club, District and National, and there are three age ranges for competitors.

WE HAVE WINNERS 

 

The judging of the2017 Young Photographer District 1100 Competition took place this morning.  I had booked two successful photo-journalists to make the (very) difficult decisions between all these entries, but the final decisions still took two hours to be finalised.  Backwards and forwards, technical merit (very high in all of them), subject matter (very inventive  - in some cases almost unbelievably so), style and imagination (how do they come up with these ideas?).

 

It was truly difficult to decide the best, but only one could win in each age category.  So the ones who did not win should know that only a hair's breadth separated most of these sets of pictures, and the Juniors (7 -10 years old), Intermediates (11 - 13) and Seniors (14 - 17) all produced pictures agreed to be way ahead of expectations.

 

Now for the Actual Results.

In the Junior Age Category, the WINNER is Chloe Stanton from Trinity Church School, entered by Portishead Rotary Club.

The Runner-Up is Sebastian Turner of Woodchester Primary School, entered by Nailsworth Rotary Club.

 

In the Intermediate Age Category, the WINNER is Charlie Mann of Royal Wotton Bassett Academy, entered by Royal Wootton Bassett & District Rotary Club.

The Runner-Up is Oliver Sparks of Nailsea School, entered by Nailsea & Backwell Rotary Club.

 

In the Senior Age Category, the WINNER is Freya Bigwood from Marlwood School, entered by Thornbury Rotary Club.

The Runner-Up is Abbie Merritt of Katherine Lady Berkeley's School, entered by Cotswold Tyndale Rotary Club.

 

So congratulations to all the competitors  - I know that Rotary Clubs all over District 1100 have enjoyed holding this superb competition again this year, and that you have all held your Club competitions to get your Winners this far.  If only everyone could win . . . . . . .   I hope those who did not win will know that their entries were so very good that it truly made it very difficult to pick out these clever youngsters above, because they are ALL very clever, inventive and wonderful photographers.

 

The Prize Giving will be held THIS SATURDAY, 4th February at the Youth Speaks District Fanal at the Village Hall, Church Road, Maisemore Gloucester GL2 8JE.  The Youth Speaks Competition will be running from 10am, but the Prize Giving for the Young Photographer (and Young Writer) will be held at around noon.  It is fine to come along early if you want to hear some great discussion in Youth Speaks, and to look at the winning pictures from this Young Photographer Competition.  They will be on display at the rear of the Hall.

 

Please thank all your Club Members for holding the Club Stage competitions, and I look forward to your superb entries next year.

 

I am sorry there is such little time to organise visits to Maisemore for the winners and runners-up and their parents/schools, but I do hope you can make it happen.

 

I hope to see you at Maisemore this Saturday, where our DG Richard will be presenting the prizes.

 

Gerry Hooper