Rotary Club of Croydon Jubilee Privacy Notice

 The Rotary Club of Croydon Jubilee Privacy Notice

Meetings: Mondays 7.30pm: Croham Hurst Golf Club

enquiry@rotaryjubilee.com

The Privacy Notice regulates how we process and store personal data of its members, partners, partners of former members, and Friends of The Rotary Club of Croydon Jubilee and their partners.

Its purpose is to ensure that the club complies with the law and with high data protection standards. In this Privacy Notice, “personal data” means any recorded information which identifies a living individual.

The Rotary Club of Croydon Jubilee promises to respect the confidentiality of any personal data that you (the member, partner, partner of former members, Friend of Rotary and partner) share with us, or that we have access to through Rotary International, to keep it safe, and we will always take every effort to protect your privacy.

Appointment of a Data Controller (and or Processor): The Club shall appoint a Data Controller (and or Processor) who will oversee compliance with data protection law and will act as a point of contact for members and the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO”).

Your right to complain: You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (Information Commissioners website) if you believe there is a problem with the club’s handling of your data.

The Club collects information in the following ways: When you join as a member, or as a partner, or as a partner of a former member, or as a Friend of Rotary and their partners. The Club is responsible for your data at all times (excluding the information in the club handbook which you the individual is responsible for). Developing a better understanding of our members and donors is crucial, and your personal data allows us to manage our membership.

The personal data we usually collect is: Your name, partner’s name and contact details (address, home phone number and or mobile, and email address)

RIBI: It is expected that the club may also process members personal data on behalf of Rotary International in Great Britain and Ireland and the Rotary organisation and they too will also be bound by this privacy notice.

How the club will only use your data:

The club will use your personal data for the legitimate interest of conducting core business activities, these will include:

 

 Preparation of Rotary Handbook (originally Club Directory)

Your handbook (originally Club Directory) It is the responsibility of individual members to dispose of all previous handbooks (originally Club Directories) securely. It is essential that when members receive the next and future handbooks to keep them secure, private and dispose safely when no longer needed.

Administer your membership or donation, including processing Gift Aid

Communicating organisational messages and information to members, district and club officers

To present our website and its contents to you and to allow you to participate in interactive features on our website

Keep a record of your relationship with the club

For any other purposes with your consent

How can I access my personal data? You have rights regarding your personal information, including the right in certain circumstances to access, correct, delete or transfer your personal information or to restrict or object to our use of it.

This can be done by a request in writing by email to the data processor at enquiry@rotaryjubilee.com

How long is personal data held for? The Club will keep your personal information for as long as the club has a relationship with you or your Dependants. If you leave (resign), you can by written request, have your name and details removed from the database. If a member dies, then the deceased name will be removed from the database.

Please note that data cannot be removed from a published handbook. It will be removed when the next edition of the handbook is published.

Changes to this privacy notice

The Club may change this privacy Notice from time to time. If the club makes any significant changes in the way it treats your personal information, the club will make this clear by notifying you directly.

Our contact details

The Rotary Club of Croydon Jubilee

Croham Hurst Golf Club

South Croydon

CR2 7HJ

Email: enquiry@rotaryjubilee.com

• •

• •

• •

 

Cookies:

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site, and the way you use it, better. We do not store any personal data in the cookies that we use.
Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields.

In addition, the type of device you’re using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. You should be able to control what cookies are placed on your device through your browser settings. Go to www.aboutcookies.org to find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our websites by generating statistical and other information.

Details captured during your visit to our websites will include, but are not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources you access. However, all data collected is anonymous and will not identify you as an individual.

Google, not the Association, stores this activity information. You can view Google’s privacy notice here.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit their website here.

Accessibility

Every effort has been made to ensure that the original template pages for this site are W3C compatible.

However, as the content of pages is supplied by the club, such content may not be compatible.