Rotary Club of Cockermouth Privacy Notice

 

 

Rotary Club of Cockermouth

Privacy Notice

 

The Rotary Club of Cockermouth (“we”) promise to respect the confidentiality of any personal data you share with us, to keep it safe, and we will always take every effort to protect your privacy.

 

What personal information we collect and how we use it

We will only ever capture the minimum amount of information that we need in our relationship and we promise to keep your information secure. 

 

How we will use your data

We will use your personal data for the legitimate interest of conducting core business activities.

 

Sharing with third parties

We will never commercially sell your personal data to anyone else.

We have a duty to report certain types of personal data breaches to the relevant supervisory authority, and where feasible, we will do this within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach.  If a breach is detected and likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting you, we will inform you without undue delay.

In the course of our legitimate business activities, there may be a need for us to share, or give access to, your personal data to third parties that provide us with services 

 

Where we store your information

Your personal information will be hosted securely for members of Rotary by Rotary International

and for third parties by The Rotary Club of Cockermouth

 

How long we retain your information and how we keep it up to date

 

We will keep your information for as long as we need it to complete the current project. Information associated with Health & Safety for three years after an event. We shall delete your information according to any statutory limits, or according to guidance issued by the Information Commissioner.

 

Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulations gives you certain rights and these are listed below for your convenience, further clarification of your rights is available on the Information Commissioners website https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

• You have a right to be informed when your personal data is being collected, what is collected and how it will be used or shared.

 

• You have a right of access to your personal data you can also request a copy of the information which we hold on you. The application should be made in writing, by letter or email, and addressed to the Club Secretary, contact details shown below, enclosing two proofs of identification. E.G Passport, Driving Licence, Utility Bill etc.

 

• You have a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked (restrict processing), erased (right to be forgotten), or destroyed.

 

• You have a right in certain circumstances to object to the processing of your personal data for such reasons as direct marketing, automated decision making, profiling; although we can confirm we make no decisions on you using an automated process.

 

We collect and process your personal data through legitimate interests or because you have provided it to us to enable us to complete business with you.  We will only process your personal data as you would reasonable expect us to. 

 

Complaints

If you are unhappy with how we have processed your personal information, please firstly contact the Club Secretary, details below

 

Our contact details

The Secretary

Rotary Club of Cockermouth

Email: secretary@cockermouth.rotary1190.org

 

If you are still unhappy you have the right to contact the following

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire, SK9 5AF      Helpline: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or ++44 1625 545 745

 

Page 2 of 2

 

Cookies:

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site, and the way you use it, better. We do not store any personal data in the cookies that we use.
Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields.

In addition, the type of device you’re using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. You should be able to control what cookies are placed on your device through your browser settings. Go to www.aboutcookies.org to find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our websites by generating statistical and other information.

Details captured during your visit to our websites will include, but are not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources you access. However, all data collected is anonymous and will not identify you as an individual.

Google, not the Association, stores this activity information. You can view Google’s privacy notice here.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit their website here.

Accessibility

Every effort has been made to ensure that the original template pages for this site are W3C compatible.

However, as the content of pages is supplied by the club, such content may not be compatible.