Youth Opportunities/ Young Chef 2014 - The Final (28 November 2014)

Show related pages

The Rotary Young Chef Competition final was held at the College of Further Education on 28th November.

 

We were delighted that many schools were able to participate and the entrants included Chris Croft and Fraser Torode from Les Beaucamps High School, Louis Holliwell and Lewis Bourgaize from The Grammar School, Bethan Batiste and Tom Misselke-Evans from St Sampsons High School, Kariss Craig and Rhiannon Melass from Blanchelande college, Reece Simmons from Le Murier School and Dylan Jenkins and Chloe Moore from St Anne's School in Alderney.


Each contestant was given the challenge of cooking a 3-course healthy meal for two people in two hours costing less than £15 in total.  The contestants worked hard to develop their cooking and food presentation skills and considered healthy eating options whilst displaying their ability to work in a demanding environment.


Scores Were Based Upon:


Healthy choice of dishes (5%)
Planning (5%)
Costing (5%)
Range of skills used (15%)
Neatness of working area and hygiene (10%)
Wise use of time allowed (5%)
Presentation of table (5%)
Meal served at correct temperature (5%)
Taste and presentation of starter (15%)
Taste and presentation of main course (15%)
Taste and presentation of dessert (15%)


The standard was once again very high indeed and although all contestants did a wonderful job at creating a range of delicious courses, the overall winner on the day as Louis Holliwell from The Grammar School.

Louis Holliwell Accepting his Award for Winning The Guernsey Young Rotary Chef 2014


Louis' menu included:

A starter of Thai spiced crab and Iceburg lettuce spring roll served with toasted cashew nuts and black sesame seeds with a soy and maple dressing.
A main of beer marinated sirloin steak served with scallion mash, French beans and parsnip crisps together with a café au lait sauce.
A dessert of vanilla panna cotta with slow roasted plums in a honey and lemon thyme sauce.

Louis Holliwell Preparing His Starter of Thai Spiced Crab and Iceburg Lettuce Spring Roll


Other awards included:


Tastiest dish - which went to Dylan Jenkins from St Anne's School.
Hygiene Award - which went to Louis Holliwell from The Grammar School.
Craft and Kitchen skill - which went to Bethan Batiste from St Sampson's High School.
Best Use of Local Produce - which went to Reece Simmons from Le Murier.


We would like to acknowledge and thank the sponsors of the event who were:


The Channel Islands Co-operative Society Limited

Aurigny

Industrial and Leisure Clothing Limited


In addition thanks must also be extended to Steve Bacon, Julie Hyde and the team from the College of Further Education for all of their help and support and the judges for the evening who were:

Stephen Scuffell: Executive Chef

Mark Darby: Aurigny

Cathy Rirsch: Environment Department


We wish Louis every success in the District final which will take place in February 2015.