Youth Service

Pages about how Rotary works with youth


ROTARY DISTRICT 1240 – YOUTH ACTIVITIES

We are now reaching the time when initial rounds of competitions should be starting.  Please see the dates below for the District Finals.

The Regional Final will be held in Cambridge on Saturday 21st MARCH 2020.  We await the venue but probably the Regional College in Cambridge.

The National Finals will be held at Birmingham Expo over the weekend of 1st, 2nd and 3rd May 2020.

You all may be aware that Rotary GB&I have decided that all Regional Finals will occur in one District each year from 2020 onwards.  That is to say those Young Musician finalists, Youth Debate winners in District and Young Chef will all happen on one day in one place.  I mentioned, in 2020 it will be Cambridge, in 2021 will be in District 1260 and in 2022, District 1240.  As the Regional Coordinator, I will be requesting help in 2022 but it’s a long way off yet.

District Competition Finals

Young Musician Chelmsford Cathedral 29th FEBRUARY 2020 at 7 p.m. Andrew Allen (Colchester).

Young Chef Chelmsford College (Training Dining Room) 22nd FEBRUARY 2020 9am – 1 p.m. Martin Nelson (Colchester)

Youth Debate – District Finals at Chelmsford County Council Chambers.  Juniors 26th FEBRUARY and Seniors on 4th MARCH 2020 at 7 p.m. – Coordinator John Versey  (Dunmow)

Young Writer and Young Photographer to Jenny Versey (Dunmow) by MONDAY 2nd MARCH 2020 **Please note I have had to change the date of District Submissions because Rotary GB&I want them submitted by 28th March.

District Young Environmentalist Final submissions to Gloria Nichols (Brentwood Breakfast Club) – by Saturday 29th FEBRUARY 2020.

Young Artist – Coordinator Alan CLARK (Rayleigh Mill Club) winners from each section to Alan by MONDAY 2nd MARCH 2020 please.

We still need a District Coordinator for Young Technician.  This is a growing competition and I have been asked by four teachers who wish to enter their schools but unfortunately I do not have a coordinator. Full training will be given by the Rotary GB&I Coordinator if I have a volunteer. ALSO, coordinators for YOUNG FILM MAKER.  Please let me know if you are able to coordinate these competitions.

LAMP (ILM Certificate)

The 2nd Tutor Induction Day will be Sunday 19th January 2020.  At present there are six (6) groups confirmed which makes a total of 34 students.  This may be increased to eight (8) groups totalling 40 students if the Police Cadets are able to provide 50% of the ILM fee.  We could manage four (4) more groups but this is subject to funding from clubs.  All AG’s have been asked to speak to clubs and see if they could commit to £150 to help with the matched funding from District. (Coordinator Jan Dear Chelmsford Phoenix).

YOUNG MUSICIAN  

Due to personal and domestic circumstances Andrew Allen will be resigning as our Young Musician Coordinator.  He is seeking within his own club a new coordinator but if any other Rotarian would like to be the coordinator please let me know.

ROTAKIDS

This is an area where we hope to enlarge upon the numbers we have in District 1240.  Bryan Davenport has been excellent in organising only the second ROTAKIDS Conference in GB and I so we need to keep the momentum up.  As a result, we will now have a small team of Bryan, Bob and Judith Barclay plus myself to try and encourage more clubs to establish new RotaKids clubs.

INTERACT

We really need to have young people from RotaKids moving to schools with Interact Clubs and eventually become our future generation of full Rotarians.  So, please, those clubs supporting RotaKids try to start a local Interact Club and vice versa for those with Interact Clubs.

YOUTH EXCHANGE

I have received one application for attending a camp.  All applicants need do is register on youthexchange.org.  It’s simple and we really should be telling schools and individuals all about this as well as Short Term Exchanges in the summer.  Should register before middle of January but sooner the better to get first options.

LIFE EDUCATION ESSEX

Those of you who attended this year’s District Conference will have heard all about Coram Life Education supported in Essex by a small Rotarian Team.  I will shortly being sending out a letter to all clubs.  Please read and support the best you are able.  We are training a second educator and along with Life Space (the large tent – expensive with full technology but more mobile) we will be able to expand our coverage to Brentwood and South Essex Area.

Thank You for your support.

Peter DOWSE

PLEASE NOTE: THE YOUTH COMPETITION APPLICATION FORMS ARE NOW AVAILABLE AND READY TO DOWNLOAD FROM ROTARY GBI WEBSITE – MEMBERS SITE – YOUTH COMPETITIONS- GO TO THE RESPECTIVE COMPETITION AND DOWNLOAD FORMS.  AN Rotary GB&I SUMMARY IS HERE

YOUTH SERVICE COMMITTEE 

Chairman: PETER DOWSE (Brentwood Breakfast)

Email:

Youth Exchange / New Generation Service Exchange Co-ordinator: PETER DOWSE (Brentwood Breakfast).  

E-mail:

For information about the Duke of Edinburgh Partnership and the Schools Shakespearean Partnership, please contact Peter DOWSE.

District Interact Chairman:  STEVE WALLBANK (Braintree Rivers)

E-mail:

Young Musician Co-ordinator: ANDREW ALLEN

E-mail:

Youth Debate Co-ordinator: JOHN VERSEY (Dunmow)

E-mail:

Young Chef: MARTIN NELSON (Colchester)

E-mail:

YoungWriter: /Young Photographer: JENNY VERSEY (Dunmow) 

Mail: or

RYLA Co-ordinator: PETER DOWSE (Brentwood Breakfast)

E-mail:

Rotakids Co-ordinator: Bryan Davenport (Heybridge Blackwater).

E-Mail:

Young Artist:  Awaited. (Contact Peter Dowse)

Young Technician Co-ordinator: Awaited. (Contact Peter Dowse)

Under 12’s Football Competition Coordinator: BOB BARCLAY 

E-mail:

Life Education Support Team:  Chairman; PETER DOWSE (Details as Above).


Peter DowseContact Peter Dowse about this page:

(ALL fields required)

(If you are a Rotarian, please name your club.)

Youth Service pages:

District 1240 UK Young Chef Victory

Sacha Martin sponsored by the Rotary Club of Grays Thurrock wins the National Final of the Rotary Young Chef Competition 2019-2020

more

Young Musician 2019-2020

Information on the Rotary Young Musician Competition

more

RYLA - Youth Leadership Awards

RYLA is a fun based activity course designed to introduce students to and build on their existing leadership skills to enable them to grow as young people and accept responsibility within their own community.

more
GLC Mathletics 1st Place Tudor Court & Rotary Club President

It’s Ten out of Ten for Thurrock Primary Schools

This year The Rotary Club of Grays Thurrock held their fourth annual Mathletics Competition for Thurrock Primary Schools.

more

Poem for the Queen's 90th Birthday

A competition was run in celebration of Her Majesty The Queen's 90th Birthday. In this young people had to write a Poem

more

RYLA 2016 (Southern Heat)

The Rotary Young Leadership Scheme is designed to help young people identify and develop their leadership skills and at the same time be a fun day

more
Rtn. Peter Minter with the members of the Interact Club

Chartering of the Interact Club of Grays Convent High School

The July 6th saw the Chartering of the Interact Club of Grays Convent High School.

more

Youth Speaks Intermediate Finals

Colchester Royal Grammar School were the Winners. Gorak Rajesh from Colchester Royal Grammar School won Best Speaker

more

Youth Speaks Finals: good luck to our teams: Colchester Royal Grammar School and the Ursuline Convent School

Brentwood School, Brentwood, Essex Dining Hall: Tower Hall/Weald Hall Hall: Auditorium - Senior category (Ages 14-18 years) Memorial - Intermediate (Ages 11-13 years)

more

Young Musician Regional Competition, St. Faith's College Cambridge

District 1240 entrants Fleur, Paul and Stephen performed brilliantly in an extremely high standard competition. They were just pipped but we are proud of all the finalists and good luck to the winners in the National Final

more
District 1240 entrants Fleur, Paul and Stephen

Young Musician Regional Competition, St. Faith's College Cambridge

District 1240 entrants Fleur, Paul and Stephen performed brilliantly in an extremely high standard competition. They were just pipped but we are proud of all the finalists and good luck to the winners in the National Final.

more

Rotary Club of Grays Thurrock supports the youth of Thurrock

On Sunday 26th April, a group of youngsters from Thurrock took part in the RYLA (Rotary Young Leaders Award) which was run at the Danbury Youth Centre

more

Congratulations to our Youth Speaks Teams

Wins for both our Intermediate and Senior Youth Speaks Teams at Rotary Regional Youth Speaks finals in London. Well done to Colchester Grammar School and Brentwood Ursuline Convent School. Now to the national finals on 10 May at Brentwood School.

more

Youth Speaks District Finals – Intermediate and Senior winners

Another successful year for our Rotary Youth Speaks District finals held in the Council Chamber, County Hall, Chelmsford. This year eight schools were competing in the Intermediate Category and seven in the Seniors, a record attendance.

more

Youth Speaks - Senior

more

Youth Speaks - Intermediate

This competition will be held at the Council Chamber, County Hall in Chelmsford

more

Young Musician District Final

Again a triumph for the young people of our District with amazing talent on show from our eight finalists: six instrumentalists and two singers performed excellently for trophies and certificates.

more

Young Musicians Competition

The 2015 finals of the District Young Musicians competition will be held at Chelmsford Cathedral

more

Grays Thurrock 'Youth Speaks'

The Rotary Club of Grays Thurrock 'Youth Speaks' competition

more

Sea Cadet gets an opportunity to join the Rebels

On Thursday evening the Thurrock Sea Cadets T.S. ‘Dragon’ held their annual carol service at St Clement Church, West Thurrock which concluded with the presentations of awards..

more

Kids Out in Southend

Once again, members of local Rotary Clubs sponsored special needs children and carers from their local areas to have a day out in Southend on Sea.

more

Related Pages: