Youth Service

You will find all the latest Youth information in respect of the Competitions and contacts.


ROTARY DISTRICT 1240 – YOUTH ACTIVITIES

Rotakids and Interact

District 1240 have a new Facebook Group for our Rotakids & Interact clubs – District 1240 Rotakids & Interact. It is there for our Rotakids Clubs to share their projects, ideas and achievements.  If you are a Rotarian, school staff member, parent  then we would love you to join our group and see what is going on in Essex, East Herts. and the London Borough of Havering. You might find some good ideas for your own Rotakids Club!   

http://www.rotary1210.org/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2020/08/01-RotaKids-Handbook.pdf

2022/23 Youth Competitions, Themes & Dates

ROTARY YOUNG ENVIRONMENTALIST – This Years Theme ‘WASTE MINIMISATION’. 

Coordinator:     Gloria Nicholls   gloriabn@live.co.uk.   Final date for submission is 23rd March 2024

YOUNG ARTIST – This Years Theme 'REBUILDING'

Coordinator:      Alan Clark   alanclark1916@sky.com .   Final date for submission  23rd March 2024

YOUNG PHOTOGRAPHER – This Years Theme ‘REBUILDING'. 

Coordinator:      Jenny Versey   verseyjennifer@gmail.com.   Final date for submission  8th March 2024

YOUNG FILMAKER – This Years Theme ‘REBUILDING’. 

Coordinator:        Graham Reeder    gra@thereeders.co.uk.    Final date for submission  23rd March 2024

YOUNG WRITER – This Years Theme ‘REBUILDING’. 

Coordinator:        Jenny Versey     verseyjennifer@gmail.com      Final date for submission  8th March 2024 ALL ENTRIES TO BE WITH COORDINATORS BY MARCH 8TH 2024.


 YOUTH SPEAK-DEBATE Coordinator: John Versey    johnversey17@gmail.com

Competition details to follow

Regional Final: Weekend 23-24th March 2024

National Final: Weekend 20-21st April 2024  

• YOUNG CHEF 

Coordinator:  Details to follow


 • YOUNG MUSICIAN 

Coordinator: Details to follow

DISTRICT FINAL TBA

NATIONAL FINAL TBA

Youth Exchange and NGSE  

This Youth Project has been put on hold and no new applications are being processed.  I am attending a meeting (on Zoom) with our two young people who should have been at a Camp this year and have agreed to attend next year. This meeting brings together all young people in this position.

RotaKids/Interact; Once again this project is on hold unless clubs are able to contact schools.  Having had a meeting with District Youth Coordinators it was agreed that we would set up a Face book Page for RotaKids/Interact.  We are also asking that we have Interact Clubs from feeder RotaKids Clubs were possible so that we may have a clear run from Junior School to Secondary School and hopefully inspire new Rotarians eventually.  This of course needs a big helping hand from Clubs.  Details for RotaKids Clubs will be circulated and once Covid 19 goes we may look to visit Secondary Schools to establish an Interact Club or vice versa.

YOUTH SERVICE COMMITTEE 

  • Joint Lead:PETER DOWSE (Shenfield & District), STEVE WALLBANK (Braintree Rivers), 
  • L.A.M.P. Coordinator; Linda Brooks (Hadleigh Castle) lindbrooks441@btinternet.com 
  • (DSC & EXEC)  Email:peterdowse69@gmail.com 
  • Joint Lead: STEVE WALLBANK (Braintree Rivers) 
  •  Email:steve.wallbank@gmail.com

District Interact/Rotaract Coordinator: STEVE WALLBANK (Braintree Rivers)   

  •  E-mail: steve.wallbank@gmail.com
Youth Exchange / New Generation Service Exchange Co-ordinator: 
  • PETER DOWSE (Shenfield & District) 
  •  Email: peterdowse69@gmail.com

For information about the Duke of Edinburgh Partnership and the Schools Shakespearean Partnership, please contact Peter DOWSE.


Young Environmemtalist Coordinator:  

  • GLORIA NICHOLS (Shenfield & District), 
  • E-Mail: gloriabn@live.co.uk 

 Young Musician Coordinator:

  • TBA
  • TBA


Youth Speaks Coordinator:

  • JOHN VERSEY (Dunmow), (Jenny)  
  •  E-mail: johnversey17@gmail.com

Young Chef Co-ordinator: 

  • TBA
  • TBA

Young Photographer/Young Writer Coordinator:

  • JENNY VERSEY (Dunmow RC) 
  •  E-Mail: verseyjennifer@gmail.com

RYLA Co-ordinators:

  • PETER DOWSE (Shenfield & District), 
  • STEVE WALLBANK (Braintree Rivers), 
  • L.A.M.P. Coordinator; Linda Brooks lindbrooks441@btinternet.com   

Rotakids Co-ordinator: 

  • To be advised

Young Artist Co-ordinnator  

  • Alan CLARK (Rayleigh Mill)   E-Mail: alanclark1916@sky.com

Young Technician Co-ordinator: 

  • (Awaits)

Young Film Maker Co-ordinator: 

  • GRAHAM REEDER (Westcliffe RC). 
  • email: gra@thereeders.co.uk 

Young Scientist Co-ordinator

  • (Awaits)

Life Education Support Team:  

  • Chairman; PETER DOWSE (Details as Above). 
  • Committee: COLIN GEORGE (Stort Valley), 
  • ROSIE BEECHER (Wickford). 
  • CECILIA CLARK (Inner Wheel)


DISTRICT 1240 YOUTH REPORT  

The latest report will be added when available






Peter DowseContact Peter Dowse about this page:

(ALL fields required)

(If you are a Rotarian, please name your club.)

Youth Service pages:

District 1240 UK Young Chef Victory

more Sacha Martin sponsored by the Rotary Club of Grays Thurrock wins the National Final of the Rotary Young Chef Competition 2019-2020

Young Musician 2019-2020

more Information on the Rotary Young Musician Competition (1 page below this)

RYLA - Youth Leadership Awards

more RYLA is a fun based activity course designed to introduce students to and build on their existing leadership skills to enable them to grow as young people and accept responsibility within their own community.

RYLA 2016 (Southern Heat)

more The Rotary Young Leadership Scheme is designed to help young people identify and develop their leadership skills and at the same time be a fun day

Youth Speaks Intermediate Finals

more Colchester Royal Grammar School were the Winners. Gorak Rajesh from Colchester Royal Grammar School won Best Speaker

Youth Speaks Finals: good luck to our teams: Colchester Royal Grammar School and the Ursuline Convent School

more Brentwood School, Brentwood, Essex Dining Hall: Tower Hall/Weald Hall Hall: Auditorium - Senior category (Ages 14-18 years) Memorial - Intermediate (Ages 11-13 years)

District 1240 entrants Fleur, Paul and Stephen

Young Musician Regional Competition, St. Faith's College Cambridge

more District 1240 entrants Fleur, Paul and Stephen performed brilliantly in an extremely high standard competition. They were just pipped but we are proud of all the finalists and good luck to the winners in the National Final.

Young Musician District Final

more Again a triumph for the young people of our District with amazing talent on show from our eight finalists: six instrumentalists and two singers performed excellently for trophies and certificates.