Privacy Notice and GDPR

The Rotary Club of Southport Links Privacy Notice


DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Southport Links Rotary Club 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). 

2. Who are we?

The Southport Links Rotary Club is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The Southport Links Rotary Club complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

·                 To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;

·                 To administer membership records;

·                 To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;

·                 To manage our volunteers;

·                 To maintain our own accounts and records;

·                 To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Southport Links Rotary Club;

·                 To share your contact details with the Rotary GB&I office so they can keep you informed about news and events, activities and services that will be occurring throughout Rotary and in which you may be interested. 

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

·       Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about Rotary events.

·       Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement; 

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of Rotary in order to carry out a service to other Rotary members or for purposes connected with the Rotary.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in accordance with legal requirements or for a reasonable but not an excessive length of time in order to maintain our club records. 

7. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

·       The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Southport Links Rotary Club holds about you;

·       The right to request that the Southport Links Rotary Club corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 

·       The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Southport Links Rotary Club to retain such data;

·       The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

·       The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability);

·       The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

·       The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

·       The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. 

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing. 

9. Contact Details 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Club Secretary at 

secretary@rcsl.org.uk

'What We Do' Main Pages:

The Rotary Club of Southport Links support Carriacou

more  

The Rotary Club of Southport Links Privacy Notice

more  
President Robin Carter hands over the donation to Karen Brady

Southport Links Rotary donate £1,500 to the Bump it Forwards campaign

more  
First up _ Brookfield School Preston

Its Christmas and we start our annual collection of shoeboxes from local schools

more  

with help from Southport Links Rotary Club

more  
The New Home

Dale Worthington attended the opening of the new home

more  

Working with the young people on Merseyside.

more  

Come and Join The Rotary Club of Southport Links.

more  

at International Aid Trust

more  

We meet on the 1st and 3rd Wednesdays of every month

more  
Residents of Alexandra House enjoy a day out , thanks to Southport Links Rotary

Residents of Alexandra House enjoy a day out , thanks to Southport Links Rotary

more  
Children In Need Collection, Tesco Kew, Southport

Our Fund Raising committee is probably the most important committee in the club - if we don't raise the money we can't help any good causes out when they need it.

more  
Pupils at Churchtown Primary School and a van load of Shoeboxes

International and Foundation responsibilties are to look at what our club can do to help those in need outside the UK.

more  

Our Youth Service committee are very involved with the schools and colleges in Southport.

more  

The Rotary Club of Southport Links has a programme of regular "Speaker" meetings.

more  
The Fellowship weekend in the Lake District

The Rotary Club of Southport Links has a very active social calendar.

more  
The opening of The Tarleton Beer Festival

We are active with the local press and websites with a view to keeping Rotary in the mind of the general public

more  
The Rotary Club of Southport Links District Quiz team on Sept 17th 2013 - the first round of this years quiz.

Our quiz team have been very successful in the 1180 District Quiz

more  

A selection from the archives of The Rotary Club of Southport Links.

more  

The Rotary Club of Southport Links support two Interact Clubs in Southport - one at KGV College and one at Greenbank School

more  

The Rotary Club of Southport Links, Meeting apologies

more