Rotary Club of Burnham Beeches Privacy Notice

Rotary Club of Burnham Beeches (RCBB)

Privacy Policy

1.Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we - in terms of the GDPR?

RCBB is part of Rotary International in Great Britain and Ireland (RIBI).

For membership records of RCBB members (“membership data”), RIBI is the data controller and RCBB acts as data processor.   For details of the RIBI privacy notice click here  

For other personal data RCBB is the data controller. This means they decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

2. How do we process your personal data?

RCBB complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

3. We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

• To enable us to provide a community service in support of local residents and for the benefit of the public and of community groups in the local area;

• To administer membership data;

• To fundraise, promote the interests of Rotary and recruit new members;

• To liaise with subscribers to our Newsletters;

·  To administer and liaise with supporters of our activities and events;

• To maintain our own records;

• To inform you of news, events, activities and services, and to survey your views on matters relevant to our objectives.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

• This requires your explicit consent so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and other matters relevant to the activities of RCBB;

• Where personal data is collected relating to attendance at an RCBB event or activity unless specific consent is given, that data will only be used in communications around the administration, running and follow-up for that event and a maximum of the next two subsequent events of the same nature under legitimate interest;

• Where personal data is collected relating to trading activity only necessary data is collected, and any sensitive information is securely stored, and access restricted only to administrators who need it;

• Where personal data is collected relating to any other short-term project, only data that is needed will be collected, and the other considerations made clear elsewhere in this policy will apply.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will not be shared except where specifically required by contractual agreements. We will only share your data with third parties outside of RCBB with your explicit consent.

6. Sensitive information

We do not collect any personal information classified as ‘sensitive’ under GDPR.

7. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the GDPR, and in relation to membership data (i.e. consent data), should you cease to be a member, the appropriate duration for data retention should be three years. Such personal data is timestamped in our database, and we have systems in place to ensure that personal data is not retained indefinitely without the relevant consent or another relevant legal basis for processing.

8. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

• The right to request a copy of your personal data which RCBB holds about you;

• The right to request RCBB corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the RCBB to retain such data;

• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

• The right to request that the data controller provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability).

• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

• The right to object to the processing of personal data;

• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

9. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this document, then we will publish a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

10. Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website www.rcbb.co.uk or by notifying you directly. 

11. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the RCBB Data Coordinator at datacoordinator@rcbb.co.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF

May 2018

Cookies:

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site, and the way you use it, better. We do not store any personal data in the cookies that we use.
Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields.

In addition, the type of device you’re using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. You should be able to control what cookies are placed on your device through your browser settings. Go to www.aboutcookies.org to find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our websites by generating statistical and other information.

Details captured during your visit to our websites will include, but are not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources you access. However, all data collected is anonymous and will not identify you as an individual.

Google, not the Association, stores this activity information. You can view Google’s privacy notice here.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit their website here.

Accessibility

Every effort has been made to ensure that the original template pages for this site are W3C compatible.

However, as the content of pages is supplied by the club, such content may not be compatible.